Roman Polanski (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 166 this week
Trailer
1:04 | Trailer
Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in ... See full bio »

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Pianist
Fri, Jan 22 11:00 PM PST on SHOCSE (581)
Rush Hour 3
Mon, Jan 25 2:00 PM PST on MTV (045)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 17 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Feb 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 18 Jun 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Polanski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 92 wins & 89 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Chinatown Director
(1974)
The Tenant Director
(1976)
The Ghost Writer Director
(2010)
Carnage Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2013 Venus in Fur
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2011 Carnage
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma Erotique")
 2005 Le Court Des Grands (Video documentary short)
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2002 The Pianist
 1996 Vasco Rossi: Gli Angeli (Video short)
 1992 Bitter Moon
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Vanity Fair commercial")
 1988 Frantic
 1986 Pirates
 1979 Tess
 1976 The Tenant
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 What?
 1972 Weekend of a Champion (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1971 Macbeth
 1966 Cul-de-sac
 1965 Repulsion
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "La Rivière de Diamants", scenes deleted)
 1962 Mammals (Short)
 1961 The Fat and the Lean (Short)
 1959 The Lamp (Short)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
 1957 Break Up the Dance (Short)
 1957 Murder (Short)
 1957 Teeth Smile (Short)
 1955 Rower (Short)
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1976: Provided his own dubbing in the Italian post-synchronized version of his film 'Le Locataire' (L'inquilino del terzio piano). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 83 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

R. Polanski | Roman Polañski

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the aborted film project "The Double" starring John Travolta] So many people had put so much effort into that project when all of a sudden everything fell apart. Pierre Guffroy, my longtime production designer, cried when we tore down the set. Travolta claimed I'd changed the script without him agreeing. Besides the fact that it was within my rights to do so, the whole thing was a joke. On ... See more »

Trivia:

Polanski was set to pick up a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 67th Locarno Film Festival in 2014, but he withdrew after Swiss politicians and newspapers accused him of being a paedophile. Switzerland's Christian Democratic party released a statement urging its members to avoid participation in the planned awards ceremony, while Ticino politician Fiorenzo Dadò described Polanski on Facebook as a... See more »

Trademark:

By the end of his films, the protagonist often meets an uncertain, melancholic future (The Ninth Gate (1999), The Ghost Writer (2010), Rosemary's Baby (1968), Chinatown (1974) and Macbeth (1971)). See more »

Nickname:

Romek

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed