Roman Polanski (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 177 this week
Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in ... See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rosemary's Baby
Fri, Jun 18 5:40 PM PDT on FLIX (623)
Rosemary's Baby
Mon, Jun 21 9:45 PM PDT on FLIX (623)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 17 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Feb 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Polanski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 96 wins & 92 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Chinatown Director
(1974)
The Tenant Director
(1976)
The Ghost Writer Director
(2010)
Carnage Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
 2013 Venus in Fur
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2011 Carnage
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma Erotique")
 2005 Le Court Des Grands (Video documentary)
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2002 The Pianist
 1996 Vasco Rossi: Gli Angeli (Video short)
 1992 Bitter Moon
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Vanity Fair commercial")
 1988 Frantic
 1986 Pirates
 1979 Tess
 1976 The Tenant
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 What?
 1972 Weekend of a Champion (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1971 Macbeth
 1966 Cul-de-sac
 1965 Repulsion
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "La Rivière de Diamants", scenes deleted)
 1962 Mammals (Short)
 1961 The Fat and the Lean (Short)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
 1959 The Lamp (Short)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
 1957 Break Up the Dance (Short)
 1957 Murder (Short)
 1957 Teeth Smile (Short)
 1955 Rower (Short)
Show Show Actor (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (18 credits)
Show Show Self (127 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (76 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of the stage musical "Tanz Der Vampire", which is based on his film The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967) (a.k.a. "The Fearless Vampire Killers") and has been seen by more than 5 million people worldwide. The musical had its premiere in Vienna, Austria in 1997 followed by Germany (Stuttgart, Hamburg, Berlin, Oberhausen),... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 83 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

R. Polanski | Roman Polañski

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The world isn't getting any better, which is quite alienating. Scientific progress seems to amplify rather than lessen our problems. Inventions proliferate, the economy booms, but people suffer ever more. I think there are simply too many people. Progress can't keep up with the growing population, although we like to believe otherwise. [1999] See more »

Trivia:

Was one of the judges in the Miss Universe pageant in 1976. See more »

Trademark:

Often key scenes or plot are featured near or associated with water. See more »

Nickname:

Romek

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed