Gwyneth Paltrow


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 55 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
A tall, wafer thin, delicate beauty, Gwyneth Kate Paltrow was born in Los Angeles, the daughter of noted producer and director Bruce Paltrow and Tony Award-winning actress Blythe Danner. Her father was from a Jewish family, while her mother is of mostly German descent. When Gwyneth was eleven, the family moved to Massachusetts, where her father ... See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hook
Thu, Oct 22 5:00 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)
Shallow Hal
Thu, Oct 22 12:10 PM PDT on MOMAX (551)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 29 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 11 Oct 2019
 
a list of 11 images
updated 31 May 2019
 
a list of 22 images
updated 03 May 2019
 
a list of 35 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Jul 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 10 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwyneth Paltrow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shakespeare in Love Viola De Lesseps
(1998)
(1998)
Emma Emma Woodhouse
(1996)
Iron Man 3 Pepper Potts
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2019-2020 The Politician (TV Series)
Georgina Hobart
- Election Day (2020) ... Georgina Hobart
- What's in the Box? (2020) ... Georgina Hobart
- The Voters (2020) ... Georgina Hobart (credit only)
- Cancel Culture (2020) ... Georgina Hobart
- Conscious Unthroupling (2020) ... Georgina Hobart (credit only)
 2019 A Story Takes Flight (Short)
Gwyneth
 2019 Avengers: Endgame
Pepper Potts
 2018 Avengers: Infinity War
Pepper Potts
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming
Pepper Potts
 2016 Nightcap (TV Series)
Gwyneth Paltrow
- A-List Thief (2016) ... Gwyneth Paltrow
 2015 Mortdecai
Johanna
 2014 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Maya Ganesh
- Arguing in Agreement (2014) ... Maya Ganesh
- Call in the Light (2014) ... Maya Ganesh
 2010-2014 Glee (TV Series)
Holly Holliday
- New Directions (2014) ... Holly Holliday
- 100 (2014) ... Holly Holliday
- A Night of Neglect (2011) ... Holly Holliday
- Sexy (2011) ... Holly Holliday
- The Substitute (2010) ... Holly Holliday
 2013 Iron Man 3
Pepper Potts
 2012 Thanks for Sharing
Phoebe
 2012 The New Normal (TV Series)
Abby
- Pilot (2012) ... Abby (uncredited)
 2012 The Avengers
Pepper Potts
 2011 Contagion
Beth Emhoff
 2011 Tim McGraw & Gwyneth Paltrow: Me and Tennessee (Video short)
Gwyneth Paltrow (voice)
 2010 Country Strong
Kelly Canter
 2010 Iron Man 2
Pepper Potts
 2008 Pashmy Dream (Short)
Gwyneth Paltrow
 2008 Two Lovers
Michelle Rausch
 2008 Iron Man
Pepper Potts
 2007 The Good Night
Dora Shaller
 2006 Running with Scissors
Hope Finch
 2006 Love and Other Disasters
Hollywood Jacks
 2006 Infamous
Kitty Dean
 2005 Proof
Catherine
 2003 Sylvia
Sylvia Plath
 2003 View from the Top
Donna Jensen
 2002 Possession
Maud Bailey
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
Gwyneth Paltrow / Dixie Normous ('Austinpussy')
 2001 Shallow Hal
Rosemary
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
Margot Tenenbaum
 2001 The Anniversary Party
Skye Davidson
 2000 Bounce
Abby Janello
 2000 Duets
Liv
 2000 Clerks (TV Series)
Gwyneth Paltrow
 1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marge Sherwood
 1999 Dogma
Woman at Airport (uncredited)
 1998 Shakespeare in Love
Viola De Lesseps
 1998 Hush
Helen Baring
 1998 A Perfect Murder
Emily Bradford Taylor
 1998 Great Expectations
Estella
 1998 Sliding Doors
Helen
 1996 Emma
Emma Woodhouse
 1996 The Pallbearer
Julie DeMarco
 1996 Hard Eight
Clementine
 1995 Moonlight and Valentino
Lucy Trager
 1995 Se7en
Tracy
 1995 Jefferson in Paris
Patsy Jefferson
 1995 Higher Learning
Student (uncredited)
 1993 Flesh and Bone
Ginnie
 1993 Malice
Paula Bell
 1993 Deadly Relations (TV Movie)
Carol Ann Fagot Applegarth Holland
 1992 Cruel Doubt (TV Mini-Series)
Angela Pritchard
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Angela Pritchard
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Angela Pritchard
 1991 Hook
Young Wendy
 1991 Shout
Rebecca
 1989 High (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (183 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (63 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in William Inge's "Picnic" opposite her mother, Blythe Danner. Williamstown (MA) Theatre. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 24 Interviews | 66 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 102 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Goop | See more »

Alternate Names:

@gwynethpaltrow | Gwenyth Paltrow

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the "scenery" in View from the Top (2003)] It's like, all of a sudden, I'm in underwear for half the movie. See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 25 actresses who have received an Academy Award for their performance in a comedy; hers being for Shakespeare in Love (1998). The others in chronological order, are: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night (1934)), Loretta Young (The Farmer's Daughter (1947)), Josephine Hull (Harvey (1950)), Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday (1950)), Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday (1953)), Goldie Hawn (... See more »

Trademark:

Often plays British characters See more »

Nickname:

Gwynnie

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed