STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96 this week

Sam Mendes (I)


Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Yvonne Strahovski Plays "Under His Eye or Goodbye"

Yvonne Strahovski exercises her authority to choose if current TV shows are accepted or rejected in the Republic of Gilead.

Get Yvonne's verdicts

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 06 Apr 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Road to Perdition
(2002)
Skyfall
Skyfall Director
(2012)
Revolutionary Road
(2008)
American Beauty
American Beauty Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
  The Voyeur's Motel (producer) (announced)
 2019 1917 (producer) (pre-production)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (post-production)
- Episode #1.6 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 ... (executive producer)
 2017 Britannia (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary for Skyfall (2012). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Regarding his commitment to directing Jarhead (2005) without a personal soldiering background: "This is new territory to me, but I hadn't spent two days in American suburbia when I directed American Beauty (1999). I only knew the script had an unusual and original voice and it was a challenge I wanted to take on. Jarhead (2005) is equal parts black humor, honesty, rage, lyricism, profanity and ... See more »

Trivia:

In 1999, he was Nominated for a Tony Award for Best Revival of a Play for "Electra". See more »

Trademark:

Very slow pull in, especially on table scenes See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial