Vanessa Marcil


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,654 this week
Vanessa Marcil was born Vanessa Sally Ortiz on October 15, 1968 in Indio, California to Patricia Irene Marcil-Ortiz (née Marcil), an herbalist & Pete Ortiz, a contractor. She grew up in Indio with her parents, big brother: Pete Samuel "Sam" Ortiz Jr. (November 16, 1958 - November 7, 2019) and big sisters: Tina (b. October 20, 1959) & Sherry (b. ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 18 Feb 2021
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Mar 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vanessa Marcil's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Rock Carla Pestalozzi
(1996)
General Hospital Brenda Barrett / Brenda Barrett Corinthos
(1992-2015)
Las Vegas Sam Marquez
(2003-2008)
Beverly Hills, 90210 Gina Kincaid
(1998-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 2018 Bad Tutor (TV Movie)
Kelly
 2017 The Wrong Mother
Kaylene
 2016 The Convenient Groom (TV Movie)
Kate Lawrence
 1992-2015 General Hospital (TV Series)
Brenda Barrett / Brenda Barrett Corinthos
- Episode #1.13312 (2015) ... Brenda Barrett (credit only)
- Episode #1.12792 (2013) ... Brenda Barrett
- Episode #1.12791 (2013) ... Brenda Barrett
- Episode #1.12790 (2013) ... Brenda Barrett
- Episode #1.12789 (2013) ... Brenda Barrett
 2015 Queens of Drama (TV Series)
 2014 Borrowed Moments
Christine
 2014 Stranded in Paradise (TV Movie)
Tess Nelson
 2013 American Girl Trapped on a Telenovela (TV Series)
Sarah Forlenza
- Pilot ... Sarah Forlenza
 2012 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Dr. Olivia Victor
- Wahine'inoloa (2012) ... Dr. Olivia Victor
 2010 The Bannen Way
Madison
 2009 One Hot Summer (TV Movie)
Margarita Silva Santos
 2009 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Kim Marcus
- Hard Landing (2009) ... Kim Marcus
- Daylight (2009) ... Kim Marcus
- Voir Dire (2009) ... Kim Marcus
 2008 Lipstick Jungle (TV Series)
Josie Scotto
- Chapter Eighteen: Indecent Exposure (2008) ... Josie Scotto
- Chapter Sixteen: Thanksgiving (2008) ... Josie Scotto
- Chapter Fourteen: Let the Games Begin (2008) ... Josie Scotto
 2008 The Nanny Express (TV Movie)
Kate Hewitt
 2003-2008 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Sam Marquez
- Three Weddings and a Funeral: Part 2 (2008) ... Sam Marquez
- Three Weddings and a Funeral: Part 1 (2008) ... Sam Marquez
- Win, Place, Bingo (2008) ... Sam Marquez
- 2 on 2 (2008) ... Sam Marquez
- Guess Who's Coming to Breakfast (2008) ... Sam Marquez
 2004-2005 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
Sam Marquez
- Luck Be a Lady (2005) ... Sam Marquez
- What Happens in Vegas Dies in Boston (2004) ... Sam Marquez
 2001-2003 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Det. Carmen Olivera
- Shear Stupidity (2003) ... Det. Carmen Olivera
- Johnny Got His Gold (2001) ... Det. Carmen Olivera
 2002 Storm Watch
Tess Woodward
 2001 Spin City (TV Series)
Kara
- A Shot in the Dark: Part 2 (2001) ... Kara
 1998-2000 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Gina Kincaid
- Doc Martin (2000) ... Gina Kincaid
- The Final Proof (2000) ... Gina Kincaid
- Fertile Ground (2000) ... Gina Kincaid
- I'm Using You 'Cause I Like You (2000) ... Gina Kincaid
- Tainted Love (2000) ... Gina Kincaid
 1999 This Space Between Us
Maggie Harty
 1999 Nice Guys Sleep Alone
Erin
 1997 976-WISH (Short)
Danielle
 1997 High Incident (TV Series)
Kerry Andrews
- Remote Control (1997) ... Kerry Andrews
- Hot Wire (1997) ... Kerry Andrews
 1996 To Love, Honor and Deceive (TV Movie)
Sydney Carpenter
 1996 General Hospital: Twist of Fate (TV Movie)
Brenda Barrett
 1996 The Rock
Carla Pestalozzi
 1995 The Undertaker (Video short)
The Groupie
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Zen Mafia's music video "California (Sweet Home)" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 4 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 49 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook Fan Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vanessa Marcil Giovinazzo

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Carmine Giovinazzo  (divorced) | See more »


Parents:

Ortiz, Patricia Marcil | Ortiz, Peter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Because of my crazy work schedule, I have become something of a master at changing my clothes while driving. The men driving next to me love it." - on driving to work while changing clothes. See more »

Trivia:

As a child, she was given the option of skipping second grade along with a friend. She and her parents decided against it. See more »

Nickname:

V

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed