Ang Lee (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198 this week
Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Fri, Jun 25 5:49 AM PDT on STZCI (585)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Fri, Jun 25 6:10 PM PDT on STZCI (585)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 07 Dec 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 Oct 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 21 Dec 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 103 wins & 101 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2019 Gemini Man
 2016 Empty Diary (Short)
 2016 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (directed by)
 2012 Life of Pi
 2007 Lust, Caution
 2003 The Hire (Short) (segment "The Chosen")
 2003 Hulk
 2001 Chosen (Short)
 1997 The Ice Storm
 1991 Pushing Hands
 1984 Fine Line (Short)
 1981 Beat the Artist (Short)
 1981 I Love Chinese Food (Short)
 1980 The Runner (Short)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed short film "Chosen" for bmwfilms.com - Internet and DVD for BMW (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on casting Winston Chao in The Wedding Banquet (1993)]: It's hard to find a good actor who is charming, speaks English and Mandarin Chinese, and doesn't mind portraying a gay character. - (New York Magazine, August 2, 1993) See more »

Trivia:

He was the first Asian director to direct a comic book film with Hulk (2003) and was the only one until James Wan directed Aquaman (2018) and Cathy Yan directed Birds of Prey (2020). See more »

Trademark:

Some of his films - Sense and Sensibility (1995), Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) (aka Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) - involved repressed women trying to deal with the confines of their society. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed