Matt Damon


STARmeter
53
Up 48 this week
Matthew Paige Damon was born on October 8, 1970, in Boston, Massachusetts, to Kent Damon, a stockbroker, realtor and tax preparer, and Nancy Carlsson-Paige, an early childhood education professor at Lesley University. Matt has an older brother, Kyle, a sculptor. His father was of English and Scottish descent, and his mother is of Finnish and ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Legend of Bagger Vance
Wed, Jul 28 4:05 AM PDT on SHO2 (552)
True Grit
Wed, Jul 28 9:39 AM PDT on MOVIE (538)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 31 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 57 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 35 images
updated 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 20 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Jul 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Damon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 34 wins & 148 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
The Martian Mark Watney
(2015)
The Departed Colin
(2006)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
  Thirst (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
  Apostle Paul (producer) (pre-production)
 2022 Green Beret's Guide to Surviving the Apocalypse (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes) (post-production)
- Pandemic (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Nuclear Attack (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Rabid, Rabid Zombies (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2021 The Last Duel (executive producer) (completed)
 2019 City on a Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Night Flynn Sent the Cops on the Ice (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Incorporated (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Golden Parachute (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Vertical Mobility (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Bending the Arc (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 The Runner (TV Series) (executive producer - 75 episodes)
- Day 25 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016/I Jason Bourne (producer)
 2016 Manchester by the Sea (producer - produced by)
 2015 The Leisure Class (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2015 Project Greenlight (TV Series) (executive producer - 41 episodes)
- Hug and Release (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Accident Waiting to Happen (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Hot Ghetto Mess (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Picture's Up (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Duly Noted (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 More Time with Family (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Promised Land (producer)
 2010 The People Speak UK (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2009 The People Speak (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Running the Sahara (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Feast (executive producer)
 2003 All Grown Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 The Battle of Shaker Heights (executive producer)
 2002 Speakeasy (executive producer)
 2002 Push, Nevada (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- ···---··· (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Jim's Domain (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Letter of the Law (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Storybook Hero (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Color of... (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Third Wheel (executive producer)
 2002 Stolen Summer (producer)
Show Show Actor (90 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (287 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (66 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1998: "MTV: From Sea to Shining Sea... and a Department Store or Two" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 26 Interviews | 45 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 37 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dickie Greenleaf

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[advice from his high school acting teacher Gerry Speca] five words: just do your work kid. And he repeated that so many times to me and that is what I can always retreat to, that's my touch stone, when in doubt, just focus on the work, if everything on the movie is going wrong, I'll just make sure my work is tight and done. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down the part of Bobby Mercer in Four Brothers (2005), as he found the script to be "ultra-violent". The part eventually went to Mark Wahlberg. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with directors Paul Greengrass, Gus Van Sant, and Steven Soderbergh See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed