Julie Andrews (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 210 this week
Interview
0:26 | Interview
Julia Elizabeth Wells was born on October 1, 1935, in England. Her mother, Barbara Ward (Morris), and stepfather, both vaudeville performers, discovered her freakish but undeniably lovely four-octave singing voice and immediately got her a singing career. She performed in music halls throughout her childhood and teens, and at age 20, she launched ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See our favorite trailers in under a minute, including a first look at Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Enchanted
Fri, Apr 26 3:00 PM EDT on E (208)
Despicable Me
Sat, Apr 27 7:25 AM EDT on HBO (603)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 04 Oct 2017
 
a list of 75 images
updated 01 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 images
updated 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 16 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Jul 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1965)
Mary Poppins Mary Poppins
(1964)
Victor Victoria Victoria Grant
(1982)
The Princess Diaries Queen Clarisse Renaldi
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2018 Aquaman
Karathen (voice)
 2017 Despicable Me 3
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Ms. Julie
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- The Mess Rehearsal (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Costumer Service (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Rhythm Is Gonna Get You (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Quacktice Makes Perfect (2017) ... Ms. Julie
 2010 Despicable Me
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2010 Shrek Forever After
Queen (voice)
 2010/I Tooth Fairy
Lily
 2008 Pip's Predicament: A Pop-Up Adventure (Short)
Narrator
 2007 Enchanted
The Narrator (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Queen (voice)
 2004 The Cat That Looked at a King (Video short)
Mary Poppins
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series)
Cinderella / Herself
- Rodgers and Hammerstein's 'Cinderella' (2004) ... Cinderella / Herself
 2004 The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
 2004 Shrek 2
Queen (voice)
 2003 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Nanny
- Eloise at Christmastime (2003) ... Nanny
- Eloise at the Plaza (2003) ... Nanny
 2002 Paraíso Filmes (TV Series)
Actress on TV
- Brocky IV (2002) ... Actress on TV (uncredited)
 2002 Unconditional Love
Julie Andrews
 2001 The Princess Diaries
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
Ethel Thayer
 2000 Relative Values
Felicity Marshwood
 1999 One Special Night (TV Movie)
Catherine
 1995 Victor/Victoria (TV Movie)
Victor / Victoria
 1992 Julie (TV Series)
Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Touch and Go (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Put Up Your Dukes (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Stop and Smell the Horses (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Monkey Business (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- The Bed (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
 1992 A Fine Romance
Mrs. Pamela Piquet
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
Audrey Grant
 1986 Duet for One
Stephanie Anderson
 1986 That's Life!
Gillian Fairchild
 1983 The Man Who Loved Women
Marianna
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther
Charwoman (uncredited)
 1982 Victor Victoria
Victoria Grant
 1981 S.O.B.
Sally Miles
 1980 Little Miss Marker
Amanda Worthington
 1979 10
Samantha Taylor
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Ainsley Jarvis (singing voice, uncredited)
 1974 The Tamarind Seed
Judith Farrow
 1970 Darling Lili
Lili Smith
 1968 Star!
Gertrude Lawrence
 1967 Thoroughly Modern Millie
Millie Dillmount
 1966 Hawaii
Jerusha Bromley
 1966 Torn Curtain
Sarah Sherman
 1965 The Sound of Music
Maria
 1964 The Americanization of Emily
Emily Barham
 1964 Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
 1959 The Gentle Flame (TV Movie)
Trissa
 1957 Cinderella (TV Special)
Cinderella
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
Lise
- High Tor (1956) ... Lise
 1949 The Singing Princess
Princess Zeila (English version, voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (46 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (198 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (76 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/58) Stage: Appeared in Alan Jay Lerner's and Frederick Loewe's musical, "My Fair Lady," at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London, England, with Rex Harrison, Stanley Holloway, Zena Dare, 'Robert Coote' (v), Margaret Halstan, Peter Gilmore, Bob Chisholm, Max Oldaker and Mostyn Evans in the cast. Directed: Moss Hart. Costume ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 15 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Dame Julie Andrews

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sometimes I'm so sweet even I can't stand it. See more »

Trivia:

The song, "Your Crowning Glory" from The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), was the first time she had sung in public or on screen since she had throat surgery in 1997. She reportedly nailed the song on the first take, and brought tears to the eyes of the crew present. See more »

Trademark:

Her 4-octave soprano voice See more »

Nickname:

Jules

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed