Renée Zellweger


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 11 this week
Renée Kathleen Zellweger was born on April 25, 1969, in Katy, Texas, Her mother, Kjellfrid Irene (Andreassen), is a Norwegian-born former nurse and midwife, of Norwegian, Kven (Finnish), and Swedish descent. Her father, Emil Erich Zellweger, is a Swiss-born engineer. The two married in 1963. Renée has a brother named Drew Zellweger, a marketing ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Reality Bites
Tue, Jul 27 8:15 AM PDT on FLIX (623)
Me, Myself & Irene
Tue, Jul 27 5:15 PM PDT on STZE (582)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 114 images
updated 31 Dec 2019
 
a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 23 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 22 May 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Sep 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Apr 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renée Zellweger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 51 wins & 112 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Chicago Roxie Hart
(2002)
Cold Mountain Ruby Thewes
(2003)
Jerry Maguire Dorothy Boyd
(1996)
Bridget Jones's Diary Bridget Jones
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (49 credits)
  The Back Nine (announced)
Casey Jones
  The Thing About Pam (TV Series) (announced)
Pam Hupp
- Episode #1.1 ... Pam Hupp
 2019/II Judy
Judy Garland
 2019 What/If (TV Mini Series)
Anne Montgomery
- What Happened (2019) ... Anne Montgomery
- What Remains (2019) ... Anne Montgomery
- WTF (2019) ... Anne Montgomery
- What Secrets (2019) ... Anne Montgomery
- What Ghosts (2019) ... Anne Montgomery
 2018 Here and Now
Tessa
 2017 Same Kind of Different as Me
Debbie Hall
 2016 Bridget Jones's Baby
Bridget
 2016 The Whole Truth
Loretta
 2010 Joss Stone & Dave Stewart: Stand Up to Cancer (Video short)
Renée Zellweger
 2010 My Own Love Song
Jane
 2009 Case 39
Emily Jenkins
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens
Katie (voice)
 2009 My One and Only
Anne Devereaux
 2009 New in Town
Lucy Hill
 2008 Appaloosa
Allison French
 2008 Leatherheads
Lexie Littleton
 2007 Bee Movie
Vanessa Bloome (voice)
 2006 Miss Potter
Beatrix Potter
 2005 Cinderella Man
Mae Braddock
 2005 Bridget Jones Interviews Colin Firth (Video short)
Bridget Jones (uncredited)
 2005 Club Oscar (Short)
Angie (voice)
 2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
Bridget Jones
 2004 Shark Tale
Angie (voice)
 2003 Cold Mountain
Ruby Thewes
 2003 Down with Love
Barbara Novak
 2002 Chicago
Roxie Hart
 2002 White Oleander
Claire Richards
 2001 Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones
 2001 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Tammy Duvall
- Ho, Yeah! (2001) ... Tammy Duvall (voice)
 2000 Me, Myself & Irene
Irene
 2000 Nurse Betty
Betty
 1999 The Bachelor
Anne Arden
 1998 One True Thing
Ellen Gulden
 1998 A Price Above Rubies
Sonia Horowitz
 1997 Deceiver
Elizabeth
 1996 Jerry Maguire
Dorothy Boyd (as Renee Zellweger)
 1996 The Whole Wide World
Novalyne Price
 1995 Empire Records
Gina (as Renee Zellweger)
 1995 The Low Life
Poet
 1994 Love and a .45
Starlene Cheatham
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Susan Doyle
- Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994) ... Susan Doyle (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Shake, Rattle and Rock! (TV Movie)
Susan
 1994 8 Seconds
Buckle Bunny
 1994 Reality Bites
Tami (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation
Jenny (as Renee Zellweger)
 1993 Dazed and Confused
Girl in Blue Truck (uncredited)
 1993 Murder in the Heartland (TV Mini Series)
Barbara Von Busch (uncredited)
 1992 A Taste for Killing (TV Movie)
Mary Lou (as Renee Zellwegger)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (160 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (47 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Voice-over for Diet Coke commercial.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 16 Interviews | 32 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 51 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Zellverger | Renee Zellweger | Renee Zellwegger

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on landing Jerry Maguire (1996)] I remember driving to the audition, and I remember being very calm because I was thinking, "This is never going to happen". See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 27 actresses to have received an Academy Award nomination for their performance in a musical; hers being Chicago (2002). The others, in chronological order, are: Bessie Love for The Broadway Melody (1929), Grace Moore for One Night of Love (1934), Jean Hagen for Singin' in the Rain (1952), Marjorie Rambeau for Torch Song (1953), Dorothy Dandridge for Carmen Jones (1954), Deborah Kerr ... See more »

Nickname:

Zelly

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed