Oliver Stone (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,932 this week
Clip
2:24 | Clip
Oliver Stone has become known as a master of controversial subjects and a legendary film maker. His films are filled with a variety of film angles and styles, he pushes his actors to give Oscar-worthy performances, and despite his failures, has always returned to success. William Oliver Stone was born in New York City, to Jacqueline (Goddet) and ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 02 Apr 2021
 
a list of 43 people
created 08 Apr 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 09 Mar 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oliver Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 62 wins & 60 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

JFK Director
(1991)
Platoon Director
(1986)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
  Dolce Vita (TV Series) (1 episode) (announced)
 2022 Nuclear
 2021 JFK: Destiny Betrayed (TV Mini Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Chapter Four (2021)
- Chapter Three (2021)
- Chapter Two (2021)
- Chapter One (2021)
 2017 The Putin Interviews (TV Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2016 Snowden (directed by)
 2014 Mi Amigo Hugo (Documentary)
 2012 Savages: The Interrogations (Video short)
 2012 Savages
 2012 Castro in Winter (Documentary)
 2009 South of the Border (Documentary)
 2008/I W.
 2004 Alexander
 2003-2004 America Undercover (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2003 Comandante (Documentary)
 1997 U Turn
 1995 Nixon
 1991 JFK
 1991 The Doors
 1988 Talk Radio
 1987 Wall Street
 1986 Platoon
 1986 Salvador
 1981 The Hand
 1979 Mad Man of Martinique (Short)
 1974 Seizure
 1971 Last Year in Viet Nam (Short)
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (27 credits)
Show Show Self (255 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Nonfiction: "Oliver Stone's USA: Film, History, and Controversy" (edited by Robert Brent Toplin) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 9 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 29 Interviews | 30 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Oliver W. Stone

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Sun-jung Jung  (1 child) | See more »

Children:

Sean Stone | See more »

Parents:

Louis Stone | Jacqueline Goddet
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mr. Snowden [Edward Snowden] said very clearly, that the mechanism is in place now so that when there is another terror attack, which inevitably there probably will be in this country, the next president, whoever he may be, will have the authority to really close down the system in the most oppressive way than it's ever been. [2016] See more »

Trivia:

In the 1992 Sight & Sound poll, Oliver Stone listed these as his top ten films of all time: The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964), 1900 (1976), Raging Bull (1980), Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), On the Waterfront (1954), Paths of Glory (1957), Citizen Kane (1941), The Godfather (1972) and The ... See more »

Trademark:

His films mostly center on male protagonists. The biggest exceptions are Heaven & Earth (1993) and Natural Born Killers (1994). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed