STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 474 this week

Steve Martin (I)


Steve Martin was born on August 14, 1945 in Waco, Texas, USA as Stephen Glenn Martin to Mary Lee (née Stewart; 1913-2002) and Glenn Vernon Martin (1914-1997), a real estate salesman and aspiring actor. He was raised in Inglewood and Garden Grove in California. In 1960, he got a job at the Magic shop of Disney's Fantasyland, and while there he ... See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 146 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 12 Jun 2017
 
a list of 12 images
updated 10 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 22 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Roxanne
Roxanne Writer
(1987)
L.A. Story
L.A. Story Writer
(1991)
The Jerk
The Jerk Writer
(1979)
The Pink Panther
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (46 credits)
  Magic Camp (story) (completed)
 2011 Bluegrass Diva (Short)
 2010 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2009 The Pink Panther 2 (screenplay)
 2008 Traitor (story)
 2006 The Pink Panther (screenplay)
 2005 Shopgirl (novel "Shopgirl") / (screenplay)
 2003 The 75th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2001 Morto the Magician (Short)
 2001 The Downer Channel (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
 2001 The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 1999 Bowfinger (written by)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Steve Martin (TV Special) (uncredited)
 1994 A Simple Twist of Fate (written by)
 1991 L.A. Story (written by)
 1987 Roxanne (screenplay)
 1986 ¡Three Amigos! (written by)
 1986 Leo & Liz in Beverly Hills (TV Series) (creator - 1986)
  George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode, 1985) (story - 1 episode, 1985)
 1984 Domestic Life (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes)
 1984 Homage to Steve (TV Movie documentary)
 1984 The Jerk, Too (TV Movie) (characters)
 1983 The Man with Two Brains (written by)
 1983 The Winds of Whoopie (TV Movie)
 1982 Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (written by)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1979 The Jerk (screenplay) / (story)
 1977 The Absent-Minded Waiter (Short)
 1976 On Location (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1976 Van Dyke and Company (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
 1975 Rocky Mountain Christmas (TV Special) (written by)
 1975 Van Dyke and Company (TV Special)
 1971-1973 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
 1972 The Ken Berry 'Wow' Show (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
 1969-1972 The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (TV Series) (writer - 20 episodes)
 1970 The Ray Stevens Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
  Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour (TV Series) (written by - 12 episodes, 1970) (writer - 1 episode, 1970)
  The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 66 episodes, 1967 - 1969) (writing supervisor - 3 episodes, 1969)
 1968 The Summer Brothers Smothers Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
Show Show Actor (64 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (220 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (78 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Paparazzi of Plato, The", satire in The New Yorker, 22 September 1997, p. 144. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 12 Interviews | 25 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pig Eye Jackson also

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to Alec Baldwin when same-sex weddings were legalized in New York] Alec! Now we can get married! (Baldwin's response: 'Okay, but if you play that effing banjo after eleven o'clock...') See more »

Trivia:

Release of his book, "Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays". See more »

Trademark:

Wearing "arrow-through-head" prop See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page