STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 619 this week

David Lean (I) (1908–1991)


An important British filmmaker, David Lean was born in Croydon on March 25, 1908 and brought up in a strict Quaker family (ironically, as a child he wasn't allowed to go to the movies). During the 1920s, he briefly considered the possibility of becoming an accountant like his father before finding a job at Gaumont British Studios in 1927. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in London, England, UK

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include a double dose of Samuel L. Jackson, and a live-action remake.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Madeleine
Wed, Feb 20 4:15 PM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1962)
Doctor Zhivago Director
(1965)
Brief Encounter Director
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir David Lean

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Casting is a nightmare because it is an eternal compromise. You hardly ever have the actor give a performance of which you say, yes, that's right on it. They just haven't got that sense of humour, or they haven't got that feel about them or whatever it is. The nearest person to a perfect piece of casting was Trevor Howard in Ryan's Daughter (1970). He was just wonderful for the tunnel-vision ... See more »

Trivia:

Expressed an interest in making a film version of the BBC Light Programme's "Journey into Space" SF radio serial (1955). See more »

Trademark:

Short temper. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed