Diane Lane (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 147 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Diane Lane was born on January 22, 1965, in New York. She is the daughter of acting coach Burton Eugene "Burt" Lane and nightclub singer/centerfold Colleen Farrington. Her parents' families were both from the state of Georgia. Diane was acting from a very young age and made her stage debut at the age of six. Her work in such acclaimed theater ... See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Indian Summer
Thu, Oct 17 10:10 PM PDT on HBOF (522)
Inside Out
Fri, Oct 18 1:01 AM PDT on STZK (626)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 23 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 11 images
updated 01 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jul 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 29 Dec 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diane Lane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Unfaithful Connie Sumner
(2002)
(2003)
(2015)
The Outsiders Cherry Valance
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
  Y (TV Series) (pre-production)
- Pilot
 2020 Let Him Go (post-production)
Margaret Blackledge
 2019 Serenity
Constance
 2018 House of Cards (TV Series)
Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 73 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 72 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 71 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 70 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 68 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
 2018 The Romanoffs (TV Series)
Katherine Ford
- Bright and High Circle (2018) ... Katherine Ford
- Expectation (2018) ... Katherine Ford
 2017 Justice League
Martha Kent
 2016 Paris Can Wait
Anne Lockwood
 2015 Riley's First Date? (Video short)
Mom (voice)
 2015 Trumbo
Cleo Trumbo
 2015/I Inside Out
Mom (voice)
 2014 Every Secret Thing
Helen Manning
 2013 Man of Steel
Martha Kent
 2011 Cinema Verite (TV Movie)
Pat Loud
 2010 Secretariat
Penny Chenery
 2008 Killshot
Carmen
 2008 Nights in Rodanthe
Adrienne
 2008 Jumper
Mary Rice
 2008 Untraceable
Jennifer Marsh
 2007 Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die (Video short)
The Restless Wife (credit only)
 2006 Hollywoodland
Toni Mannix
 2005 Must Love Dogs
Sarah
 2005 Fierce People
Liz Earl
 2003 Under the Tuscan Sun
Frances
 2002 Unfaithful
Connie Sumner
 2001 The Glass House
Erin Glass
 2001 Hardball
Elizabeth Wilkes
 2000 The Perfect Storm
Christina Cotter
 2000 The Virginian (TV Movie)
Molly Stark
 2000 My Dog Skip
Ellen Morris
 1999 A Walk on the Moon
Pearl Kantrowitz
 1998 Grace & Glorie (TV Movie)
Gloria Greenwood
 1998 Gunshy
Melissa
 1997 The Only Thrill
Katherine Fitzsimmons
 1997 Murder at 1600
Nina Chance
 1996 Mad Dog Time
Grace
 1996 Jack
Karen Powell
 1995 Wild Bill
Susannah Moore
 1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV Movie)
Stella
 1995 Judge Dredd
Judge Hershey
 1994 Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (TV Mini-Series)
Lucy Honicut Marsden
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series)
Bernette Stone
- Murder, Obliquely (1993) ... Bernette Stone
 1993 Indian Summer
Beth Warden / Claire Everett
 1992 Chaplin
Paulette Goddard
 1992 The Setting Sun
Lian Hong
 1992 My New Gun
Debbie Bender
 1992 Knight Moves
Kathy Sheppard
 1990 Descending Angel (TV Movie)
Irina Stroia
 1990 Vital Signs
Gina Wyler
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series)
Lorena Wood
- Return (1989) ... Lorena Wood
- The Plains (1989) ... Lorena Wood
- On the Trail (1989) ... Lorena Wood
- Leaving (1989) ... Lorena Wood
 1988 Priceless Beauty
China
 1987 The Big Town
Lorry Dane
 1987 Lady Beware
Katya Yarno
 1984 Fire Inc.: Nowhere Fast (Video short)
Ellen Aim
 1984 The Cotton Club
Vera Cicero
 1984 Streets of Fire
Ellen Aim
 1983 Rumble Fish
Patty
 1983 The Outsiders
Cherry Valance
 1982 Miss All-American Beauty (TV Movie)
Sally Butterfield
 1982 Six Pack
Breezy
 1982 Movie Madness
Liza ("Growing Yourself")
 1981 Child Bride of Short Creek (TV Movie)
Jessica Rae Jacobs
 1981 Great Performances (TV Series)
Charity Royall
- Summer (1981) ... Charity Royall
 1981 Cattle Annie and Little Britches
Jenny - 'Little Britches'
 1980 Touched by Love
Karen
 1979 A Little Romance
Lauren
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Made her acting debut at seven years old in a New York stage production of the Greek tragedy "Medea" by an experimental theater. Her parents found an audition call in the "Village Voice" and asked her if she wanted to try out. She stayed with that theater company for a couple of years, playing in "Electra", "The Trojan Women", ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 13 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Diane Brolin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Even the short men I know appreciate a woman in heels. See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for the role of Avery Bishop in Jerry Maguire (1996), which went to Kelly Preston. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed