STARmeter
Top 500
Down 210 this week

Jodie Foster


Alicia Christian Foster was born in Los Angeles on November 19, 1962. She is the daughter of Evelyn Ella "Brandy" (Almond) and Lucius Fisher Foster III, an Air Force lieutenant colonel and later real estate broker. Brandy had filed for divorce in 1959 after having three children with Lucius, but the exes had a brief re-encounter in 1962 which ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 54 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 38 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 32 images
updated 3 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 08 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jodie Foster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 55 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs Clarice Starling
(1991)
Contact
Contact Eleanor Arroway
(1997)
The Accused
The Accused Sarah Tobias
(1988)
Taxi Driver
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (80 credits)
 2018 Hotel Artemis
The Nurse
 2016 Conan (TV Series)
Jodie Foster (segment "Young Han Solo Audition")
 2014 Scorsese's Women (Video short)
Mother
 2013/I Elysium
Delacourt
 2011 Carnage
Penelope Longstreet
 2011 The Beaver
Meredith Black
 2009 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Maggie Roark
 2009/I Motherhood
Jodie Foster
 2008 Nim's Island
Alexandra Rover
 2007 The Brave One
Erica Bain
 2006 Inside Man
Madeleine White
 2005 Flightplan
Kyle Pratt
 2004 A Very Long Engagement
Elodie Gordes
 2002 Panic Room
Meg Altman
 2002 The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
Sister Assumpta
 1999 Anna and the King
Anna
 1997 Contact
Eleanor Arroway
 1997 The X-Files (TV Series)
'Betty'
 1996 Frasier (TV Series)
Marlene
 1994 Nell
Nell
 1994 Maverick
Annabelle Bransford
 1993 Sommersby
Laurel
 1991 Shadows and Fog
Prostitute
 1991 Little Man Tate
Dede Tate
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
Clarice Starling
 1990 Catchfire
Anne Benton
 1989 Rabbit Ears: The Fisherman and His Wife (Video short)
Storyteller
 1988 The Accused
Sarah Tobias
 1988 Stealing Home
Katie Chandler
 1987 Siesta
Nancy
 1987 Five Corners
Linda
 1985 Mesmerized
Victoria
 1984 The Blood of Others
Hélène
 1984 The Hotel New Hampshire
Frannie
 1983 Svengali (TV Movie)
Zoe Alexander
 1982 O'Hara's Wife
Barbara O'Hara
 1980 Carny
Donna
 1980 Foxes
Jeanie
 1977 Candleshoe
Casey
 1977 Casotto
Teresina Fedeli
 1977 Stop Calling Me Baby!
Isabelle Tristan, AKA Fleur bleue
 1976 Freaky Friday
Annabel
 1976 Bugsy Malone
Tallulah
 1976 Taxi Driver
Iris
 1976 Echoes of a Summer
Deirdre Striden
 1973-1975 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
T.K. Dearing / Sharon Lee / Sue
 1975 Medical Center (TV Series)
Ivy
 1974 Paper Moon (TV Series)
Addie Pray
 1974 Smile Jenny, You're Dead (TV Movie)
Liberty Cole
 1973 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (TV Series)
Elizabeth Henderson
 1973 Love Story (TV Series)
Ellie Madison
 1973 The New Perry Mason (TV Series)
Hildy Haynes
 1973 The Addams Family (TV Series)
Pugsly Addams (voice)
 1973 One Little Indian
Martha
 1973 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Alethea Patricia Ingram
 1973 Tom Sawyer
Becky Thatcher
 1973 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Julie Lawrence
 1972 The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan (TV Series)
Anne Chan
 1972 Circle of Fear (TV Series)
Judy
 1972 The Paul Lynde Show (TV Series)
Maggie
 1972 The New Scooby-Doo Movies (TV Series)
Pugsley Addams
 1972 Kansas City Bomber
Rita
 1972 Napoleon and Samantha
Samantha
 1972 My Sister Hank (TV Movie)
Henrietta 'Hank' Bennett
 1971-1972 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Priscilla Hobson / Susan / Victoria
 1972 Bonanza (TV Series)
Bluebird
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Pip Barker
 1969-1972 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Marieanne / Patricia / Susan Sadler
 1969-1971 The Courtship of Eddie's Father (TV Series)
Joey Kelly
 1970 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Mary Bennett
 1968-1970 Mayberry R.F.D. (TV Series)
Little Girl / Girl in Car / Fairy
 1970 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Rachel
 1970 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Suellen McIver
 1970 Menace on the Mountain (TV Movie)
Suellen McIver
 1970 Nanny and the Professor (TV Series)
Angela
 1969 Julia (TV Series)
Cindy Blanchard
 1969 The Doris Day Show (TV Series)
Jenny Benson
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (197 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV & magazines for Coppertone See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 41 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 46 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jodi Foster | Jody Foster

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on devoting more time to parenting her sons than film work] There's something so pure about the ways boys love you. See more »

Trivia:

Had to pull out of Double Jeopardy (1999) because she became pregnant. See more »

Trademark:

Athletic figure See more »

Nickname:

Jodie F

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page