Kim Basinger


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 209 this week
Kim Basinger was born December 8, 1953, in Athens, Georgia, the third of five children. Both her parents had been in entertainment, her dad had played big-band jazz, and her mother had performed water ballet in several Esther Williams movies. Kim was introspective, from her father's side. As a schoolgirl, she was very shy. To help her overcome ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Natural
Sat, Jul 31 6:30 PM PDT on EPIX2 (597)
Wayne's World 2
Sat, Jul 31 11:20 PM PDT on EPIX (596)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 08 Jul 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 27 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 images
updated 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 8 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Aug 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 21 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Basinger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

L.A. Confidential Lynn Bracken
(1997)
Batman Vicki Vale
(1989)
Cellular Jessica Martin
(2004)
Wayne's World 2 Honey Horneé
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
  Back Home Again (post-production)
Mother Bear (voice)
 2020 Miu Miu: Icons (Short)
Model
 2018 Fifty Shades Freed
Elena Lincoln (uncredited)
 2017 Comrade Detective (TV Series)
Sally Smith
- The Invisible Hand (2017) ... Sally Smith (voice)
 2017 Fifty Shades Darker
Elena Lincoln
 2016 The Nice Guys
Judith Kuttner
 2014/I The 11th Hour
Maria
 2014 4 Minute Mile
Claire Jacobs
 2013 Grudge Match
Sally
 2013 Third Person
Elaine
 2012 Black November
Kristy Maine
 2010 Charlie St. Cloud
Claire St. Cloud
 2008 The Informers
Laura Sloan
 2008 While She Was Out
Della
 2008 The Burning Plain
Gina
 2006 The Mermaid Chair (TV Movie)
Jessie Sullivan
 2006 The Sentinel
1st Lady Sarah Ballentine
 2006/I Even Money
Carolyn
 2004 Cellular
Jessica Martin
 2004 Elvis Has Left the Building
Harmony Jones
 2004 The Door in the Floor
Marion Cole
 2002 People I Know
Victoria Gray
 2002 8 Mile
Stephanie Smith
 2000 Bless the Child
Maggie O'Connor
 2000 I Dreamed of Africa
Kuki Gallmann
 1998 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Kim Basinger
- When You Dish Upon a Star (1998) ... Kim Basinger (voice)
 1997 L.A. Confidential
Lynn Bracken
 1994 Ready to Wear
Kitty Potter
 1994 The Getaway
Carol McCoy
 1993 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Mary Jane's Last Dance (Video short)
Corpse / Mary Jane
 1993 Wayne's World 2
Honey Horneé
 1993 The Real McCoy
Karen McCoy
 1992 Cool World
Holli Would
 1992 Final Analysis
Heather Evans
 1991 The Marrying Man
Vicki Anderson
 1989 Batman
Vicki Vale
 1988 My Stepmother Is an Alien
Celeste Martin
 1987 Nadine
Nadine Hightower
 1987 Blind Date
Nadia Gates
 1986 No Mercy
Michel Duval
 1986 9½ Weeks
Elizabeth
 1985 Fool for Love
May / Eddie's half-sister
 1984 The Natural
Memo Paris
 1983 The Man Who Loved Women
Louise
 1983 Never Say Never Again
Domino Petachi
 1982 Mother Lode
Andrea Spalding
 1981 Killjoy (TV Movie)
Laury Medford
 1981 Hard Country
Jodie
 1980 From Here to Eternity (TV Series)
Lorene Rogers
- Revenge (1980) ... Lorene Rogers
- Aftermath (1980) ... Lorene Rogers
- Secrets (1980) ... Lorene Rogers
- Crossroads (1980) ... Lorene Rogers
- Homecoming (1980) ... Lorene Rogers
 1979 From Here to Eternity (TV Mini Series)
Lorene Rogers
- Part III (1979) ... Lorene Rogers
- Part II (1979) ... Lorene Rogers
- Part I (1979) ... Lorene Rogers
 1978 Vega$ (TV Series)
Allison Jorden
- Lady Ice (1978) ... Allison Jorden
 1978 Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold (TV Movie)
Katie McEvera
 1978 The Ghost of Flight 401 (TV Movie)
Prissy Frasier
 1977 Dog and Cat (TV Movie)
Officer J.Z. Kane
 1977 Dog and Cat (TV Series)
Officer J.Z. Kane / Officer C.Z. Kane
- Yesterday's Woman (1977) ... Officer J.Z. Kane
- Dead Skunk (1977) ... Officer J.Z. Kane
- Brother Death (1977) ... Officer J.Z. Kane
- A Duck Is a Duck (1977) ... Officer J.Z. Kane
- Live Bait (1977) ... Officer J.Z. Kane
 1977 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Janet Carney
- Dark Sunrise (1977) ... Janet Carney
 1977 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Lorraine Stenger
- The Ultimate Imposter (1977) ... Lorraine Stenger
 1976 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Linda Oliver
- Angels in Chains (1976) ... Linda Oliver
 1976 Gemini Man (TV Mini Series)
Sheila
- Night Train to Dallas (1976) ... Sheila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: Vocals on "Let's Go to Bed" by Was Not Was See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 15 Articles | 42 Pictorials | 353 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You really have to be an observer to be a good actor. I feel that. If only a lot of actors would only shut up for a little while and watch what's going on around them, they'd be a lot better off. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Ireland Baldwin appears briefly in flashbacks as the younger version of Kim's character Sally in Grudge Match (2013). See more »

Trademark:

Strong, high cheekbones See more »

Nickname:

Chelsea

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed