Jane Russell (I) (1921–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 352 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Ernestine Jane Geraldine Russell was born on June 21, 1921, in Bemidji, Minnesota. Her father was a United States Army lieutenant and her mother had been a student of drama and an actress with a traveling troupe. Once Mr. Russell was mustered out of the service, the family took up residence in Canada but moved to California when he found ... See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 11 Jul 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 19 Mar 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Russell's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1953)
His Kind of Woman Lenore Brent
(1951)
Double Dynamite Mildred 'Mibs' Goodhue
(1951)
The Paleface Calamity Jane
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1986 Hunter (TV Series)
Ava Fontaine
- Burned (1986) ... Ava Fontaine
 1984 The Yellow Rose (TV Series)
Rose Hollister
- Sacred Ground (1984) ... Rose Hollister
- Running Free (1984) ... Rose Hollister
- Divide and Conquer (1984) ... Rose Hollister
 1980 The Jackass Trail (TV Movie)
 1970 Cauliflower Cupids
Nira DiLaurento
 1970 Darker Than Amber
Alabama Tigress
 1967 The Born Losers
Mrs. Shorn
 1966 Waco
Jill Stone
 1966 Johnny Reno
Nona Williams
 1964 Fate Is the Hunter
Jane Russell
 1959-1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Clara Appleby III / Lillian Martin
- To Tell a Fib (1963) ... Clara Appleby III
- Son of Paleface Spoof (1959) ... Lillian Martin
 1960 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Mary Taylor
- Splinter Station (1960) ... Mary Taylor
 1959 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #12.47 (1959) ... Singer
- Episode #12.25 (1959) ... Singer
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Lili Travers
- Ballad for a Bad Man (1959) ... Lili Travers
 1958 Colgate Theatre (TV Series)
Brandy Macreedy
- Macreedy's Woman (1958) ... Brandy Macreedy
 1957 The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown
Laurel Stevens
 1956 The Revolt of Mamie Stover
Mamie Stover
 1956 Hot Blood
Annie Caldash
 1955 Gentlemen Marry Brunettes
Bonnie Jones / Mimi Jones
 1955 The Tall Men
Nella Turner
 1955 Foxfire
Amanda Lawrence
 1955 Underwater!
Theresa Gray
 1953 The French Line
Mary 'Mame' Carson
 1953 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Dorothy Shaw
 1952 Road to Bali
Jane Russell (uncredited)
 1952 Montana Belle
Belle Starr
 1952 Son of Paleface
Mike 'The Torch' Delroy
 1952 Macao
Julie Benton
 1952 The Las Vegas Story
Linda Rollins
 1951 Double Dynamite
Mildred 'Mibs' Goodhue
 1951 His Kind of Woman
Lenore Brent
 1948 The Paleface
Calamity Jane
 1946 Young Widow
Joan Kenwood
 1943 The Outlaw
Rio McDonald
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/4/51) Radio: Appeared in a "Screen Guild Players" production of "The Paleface". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 9 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

John Calvin Peoples  (his death) | See more »

Children:

Tracy Waterfield | See more »

Parents:

Geraldine Russell (Jacobi) | Roy William Russell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was always an accident; I wish I could take some of the credit. My mother used to say, "You have a path from heaven and if you fall off of it, it'll be a problem, Jane." It was always the case where no matter what way I wanted to go, the Lord wanted me to go this way. See more »

Trivia:

She was a member of America's Future. See more »

Trademark:

Her enormous breasts See more »

Nickname:

The Brunette Bombshell See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed