Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 21 this week
Trailer
3:25 | Trailer
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
One Grave Too Many (S5, Ep32)
Wed, May 12 1:00 AM PDT on KAZA (020)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
One Grave Too Many (S5, Ep32)
Wed, May 12 1:00 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 04 May 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Feb 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 23 Apr 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 15 May 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo Director
(1958)
(1959)
Rope Director
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (71 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 German Concentration Camps Factual Survey (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy (directed by)
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1940 The House Across the Bay (short plane sequence, uncredited)
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1935 Sanders of the River (director of the first stages, uncredited)
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1927/I The Ring
 1927 Easy Virtue
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (38 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (37 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (153 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s-1970s) Short story collections: Edited a number of mystery short story collections. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 12 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 78 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock | Hitchcock

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A good film is when the price of the dinner, the theatre admission and the babysitter were worth it. See more »

Trivia:

Although his wife Alma was an excellent cook, Hitchcock liked to give the Mrs. a break and dine out with her from time to time. His Hollywood restaurant of choice was Chasen's, where he reserved a booth every Thursday night (when he was in town) for over 30 years. See more »

Trademark:

His "MacGuffins" were objects or devices which drove the plot and were of great interest to the film's characters, but which to the audience were otherwise inconsequential and could be forgotten once they had served their purpose. The most notable examples include bottled uranium in Notorious (1946), the wedding ring in Rear Window (1954), the microfilm in North by Northwest (1959) and the ... See more »

Nickname:

The Master of Suspense See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed