James Dean (I) (1931–1955)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 676 this week
Trailer
2:52 | Trailer
James Byron Dean was born February 8, 1931 in Marion, Indiana, to Mildred Marie (Wilson) and Winton A. Dean, a farmer turned dental technician. His mother died when Dean was nine, and he was subsequently raised on a farm by his aunt and uncle in Fairmount, Indiana. After grade school, he moved to New York to pursue his dream of acting. He received... See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 29 Jul 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Dean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

East of Eden Cal Trask
(1955)
(1955)
Giant Jett Rink
(1956)
Campbell Summer Soundstage Hank Bradon / Joe Adams
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1956 Giant
Jett Rink
 1955 Crossroads (TV Series)
Man in Crowd
- Broadway Trust (1955) ... Man in Crowd
 1955 Rebel Without a Cause
Jim Stark
 1955 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Jeffrey Latham
- The Unlighted Road (1955) ... Jeffrey Latham
 1952-1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Kyle McCallum
- The Foggy, Foggy Dew (1952) ... Kyle McCallum
 1955 East of Eden
Cal Trask
 1955 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Fernand Lagarde
- The Thief (1955) ... Fernand Lagarde
 1954 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Bud / The Boy
- The Dark, Dark Hours (1954) ... Bud
- I'm a Fool (1954) ... The Boy
 1953-1954 Danger (TV Series)
Felon / Augie / J.B.
- Padlocks (1954) ... Felon
- The Little Woman (1954) ... Augie
- Death Is My Neighbor (1953) ... J.B.
- No Room (1953)
 1954 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
Robbie Warren
- Run Like a Thief (1954) ... Robbie Warren
 1953 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Paul Zalinka
- Harvest (1953) ... Paul Zalinka
 1953 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Joey Frasier
- The Bells of Cockaigne (1953) ... Joey Frasier
 1952-1953 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Joe Harris / Jim Cooper
- A Long Time Till Dawn (1953) ... Joe Harris
- Keep Our Honor Bright (1953) ... Jim Cooper
 1953 Campbell Summer Soundstage (TV Series)
Hank Bradon / Joe Adams
- Life Sentence (1953) ... Hank Bradon
- Something for an Empty Briefcase (1953) ... Joe Adams
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series)
Bronco Evans (segment "Glory in the Flower")
- Glory in the Flower (1953) ... Bronco Evans (segment "Glory in the Flower")
 1953 The Big Story (TV Series)
Rex Newman
 1952-1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Joe Palica / William Scott / Hotel Bellboy
- Sentence of Death (1953) ... Joe Palica
- Abraham Lincoln (1952) ... William Scott
- Ten Thousand Horses Singing (1952) ... Hotel Bellboy (uncredited)
 1953 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
Ralph
- The Evil Within (1953) ... Ralph
 1953 Treasury Men in Action (TV Series)
Arbie Ferris / Randy Meeker
- The Case of the Sawed-Off Shotgun (1953) ... Arbie Ferris
- The Case of the Watchful Dog (1953) ... Randy Meeker
 1953 Trouble Along the Way
Football Spectator (uncredited)
 1953 You Are There (TV Series)
Bob Ford
- The Capture of Jesse James (1953) ... Bob Ford
 1953 The Kate Smith Hour (TV Series)
The Messenger
- The Hound of Heaven (1953) ... The Messenger
 1952 Has Anybody Seen My Gal
Youth at Soda Fountain (uncredited)
 1952 Forgotten Children (TV Movie)
Bradford
 1952 CBS Television Workshop (TV Series)
G.I.
- Into the Valley (1952) ... G.I.
 1952 Sailor Beware
Boxing Opponent's Second (uncredited)
 1951 The Stu Erwin Show (TV Series)
Randy
- Jackie Knows All (1951) ... Randy
 1951 Fixed Bayonets!
Doggie (uncredited)
 1951 The Bigelow Theatre (TV Series)
Hank
- T.K.O. (1951) ... Hank
 1951 Family Theatre (TV Series)
John
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (84 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Pepsi-Cola. See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Biographical Movies | 23 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 24 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think I am going to make it because on one hand I am like Clift saying help me and of the other hand I am Brando saying, "Screw you!", and somewhere in between is "James Dean". See more »

Trivia:

As Dean's movie career began to "take off" in 1954, he became interested in developing an auto racing career. Dean originally purchased an MG after arriving in Hollywood from New York City; followed then by upgrading into two vehicles, a Triumph 500cc TR5 motorcycle and a white Porsche 356 Super Speedster, after filming East of Eden (1955). He started to race his Porsche 356-car, with the race ... See more »

Trademark:

Light brown hair greased back See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy Dean See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed