James Dean (I) (1931–1955)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,018 this week
Trailer
2:52 | Trailer
James Byron Dean was born February 8, 1931 in Marion, Indiana, to Mildred Marie (Wilson) and Winton A. Dean, a farmer turned dental technician. His mother died when Dean was nine, and he was subsequently raised on a farm by his aunt and uncle in Fairmount, Indiana. After grade school, he moved to New York to pursue his dream of acting. He received... See full bio »

Dive Into Hollywood's Shared History with Broadway

We dive into Hollywood's long shared history with Broadway, and provide you with Watchlist picks from the stage and screen.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 25 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Dean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

East of Eden Cal Trask
(1955)
(1955)
Giant Jett Rink
(1956)
Schlitz Playhouse Jeffrey Latham
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1953-1957 The Big Story (TV Series)
Todd Ingalls
- The James Dean Big Story (1957) ... Todd Ingalls
 1956 Giant
Jett Rink
 1955 Crossroads (TV Series)
Man in Crowd
- Broadway Trust (1955) ... Man in Crowd
 1955 Rebel Without a Cause
Jim Stark
 1955 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Jeffrey Latham
- The Unlighted Road (1955) ... Jeffrey Latham
 1952-1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Kyle McCallum
- The Foggy, Foggy Dew (1952) ... Kyle McCallum
 1955 East of Eden
Cal Trask
 1955 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Fernand Lagarde
- The Thief (1955) ... Fernand Lagarde
 1954 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Bud / The Boy
- The Dark, Dark Hours (1954) ... Bud
- I'm a Fool (1954) ... The Boy
 1953-1954 Danger (TV Series)
Felon / Augie / J.B.
- Padlocks (1954) ... Felon
- The Little Woman (1954) ... Augie
- Death Is My Neighbor (1953) ... J.B.
- No Room (1953)
 1954 The Philco Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Robbie Warren
- Run Like a Thief (1954) ... Robbie Warren
 1953 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Paul Zalinka
- Harvest (1953) ... Paul Zalinka
 1953 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Joey Frasier
- The Bells of Cockaigne (1953) ... Joey Frasier
 1952-1953 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Joe Harris / Jim Cooper
- A Long Time Till Dawn (1953) ... Joe Harris
- Keep Our Honor Bright (1953) ... Jim Cooper
 1953 Campbell Summer Soundstage (TV Series)
Hank Bradon / Joe Adams
- Life Sentence (1953) ... Hank Bradon
- Something for an Empty Briefcase (1953) ... Joe Adams
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series)
Bronco Evans (segment "Glory in the Flower")
- Glory in the Flower (1953) ... Bronco Evans (segment "Glory in the Flower")
 1952-1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Joe Palica / William Scott / Hotel Bellboy
- Sentence of Death (1953) ... Joe Palica
- Abraham Lincoln (1952) ... William Scott
- Ten Thousand Horses Singing (1952) ... Hotel Bellboy (uncredited)
 1953 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
Ralph
- The Evil Within (1953) ... Ralph
 1953 Treasury Men in Action (TV Series)
Arbie Ferris / Randy Meeker
- The Case of the Sawed-Off Shotgun (1953) ... Arbie Ferris
- The Case of the Watchful Dog (1953) ... Randy Meeker
 1953 Trouble Along the Way
Football Spectator (uncredited)
 1953 You Are There (TV Series)
Bob Ford
- The Capture of Jesse James (1953) ... Bob Ford
 1953 The Kate Smith Hour (TV Series)
The Messenger
- The Hound of Heaven (1953) ... The Messenger
 1952 Has Anybody Seen My Gal
Youth at Soda Fountain (uncredited)
 1952 Hallmark Hall of Fame (TV Series)
Bradford
- Forgotten Children (1952) ... Bradford
 1952 CBS Television Workshop (TV Series)
G.I.
- Into the Valley (1952) ... G.I.
 1952 Sailor Beware
Boxing Opponent's Second (uncredited)
 1951 The Stu Erwin Show (TV Series)
Randy
- Jackie Knows All (1951) ... Randy
 1951 Fixed Bayonets!
Doggie (uncredited)
 1951 The Bigelow Theatre (TV Series)
Hank
- T.K.O. (1951) ... Hank
 1951 Family Theatre (TV Series)
John
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (91 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Pepsi-Cola. See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Biographical Movies | 23 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 24 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on raising children and teenagers] I think the one thing this picture shows that's new is the psychological disproportion of the kids' demands on the parents. Parents are often at fault, but the kids have some work to do, too. See more »

Trivia:

He was the mentor and friend of Dennis Hopper. See more »

Trademark:

The red jacket, white T-shirt and blue jeans from Rebel Without a Cause (1955) See more »

Nickname:

"One-Speed Dean" See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed