James Cagney (1899–1986)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12 this week
Trailer
3:19 | Trailer
One of Hollywood's preeminent male stars of all time, James Cagney was also an accomplished dancer and easily played light comedy. James Francis Cagney was born on the Lower East Side of Manhattan in New York City, to Carolyn (Nelson) and James Francis Cagney, Sr., who was a bartender and amateur boxer. Cagney was of Norwegian (from his maternal ... See full bio »

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tupac: Resurrection
Fri, Nov 27 9:00 PM PST on FUSE (158)
Mutiny on the Bounty
Sat, Nov 28 9:00 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 16 Sep 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 19 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cagney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Angels with Dirty Faces Rocky Sullivan
(1938)
White Heat Cody Jarrett
(1949)
The Roaring Twenties Eddie Bartlett
(1939)
Yankee Doodle Dandy George M. Cohan
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 1984 Terrible Joe Moran (TV Movie)
Joe Moran
 1981 Ragtime
New York Police Commissioner Rhinelander Waldo
 1968 Arizona Bushwhackers
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1966 The Ballad of Smokey the Bear (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1961 One, Two, Three
C.R. MacNamara
 1960 The Gallant Hours
Fleet Adm. William F. Halsey Jr.
 1959 Shake Hands with the Devil
Sean Lenihan
 1959 Never Steal Anything Small
Jake MacIllaney
 1957 Man of a Thousand Faces
Lon Chaney
 1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
George Bridgeman
- Soldier from the Wars Returning (1956) ... George Bridgeman
 1956 These Wilder Years
Steve Bradford
 1956 Tribute to a Bad Man
Jeremy Rodock
 1955 Mister Roberts
The Captain
 1955 The Seven Little Foys
George M. Cohan
 1955 Love Me or Leave Me
Martin Snyder
 1955 Run for Cover
Matt Dow
 1953 A Lion Is in the Streets
Hank Martin
 1952 What Price Glory
Capt. Flagg
 1951 Starlift
James Cagney
 1951 Come Fill the Cup
Lew Marsh
 1950 The West Point Story
Elwin 'Bix' Bixby
 1950 Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye
Ralph Cotter
 1949 White Heat
Cody Jarrett
 1948 The Time of Your Life
Joseph T. (who observes people)
 1946 13 Rue Madeleine
Robert Emmett 'Bob' Sharkey
 1945 Blood on the Sun
Nick Condon
 1943 Johnny Come Lately
Tom Richards
 1943 You, John Jones! (Short)
John Jones
 1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy
George M. Cohan
 1942 Captains of the Clouds
Brian MacLean
 1941 The Bride Came C.O.D.
Steve Collins
 1941 The Strawberry Blonde
Biff Grimes
 1940 City for Conquest
Danny Kenny
 1940 Torrid Zone
Nick Butler
 1940 The Fighting 69th
Jerry Plunkett
 1939 The Roaring Twenties
Eddie Bartlett
 1939 Each Dawn I Die
Frank Ross
 1939 The Oklahoma Kid
Jim Kincaid
 1938 Angels with Dirty Faces
Rocky Sullivan
 1938 Boy Meets Girl
Robert Law
 1937 Something to Sing About
Thadeus McGillicuddy aka Terry Rooney
 1936 Great Guy
Johnny Cave
 1936 Ceiling Zero
Dizzy Davis
 1935 Frisco Kid
Bat Morgan
 1935 Mutiny on the Bounty (uncredited)
 1935 A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bottom - the Weaver
 1935 The Irish in Us
Danny O'Hara
 1935 'G' Men
'Brick' Davis
 1935 Devil Dogs of the Air
Tommy O'Toole
 1934 The St. Louis Kid
Eddie Kennedy
 1934 Here Comes the Navy
Chester (Chesty) O'Connor
 1934 He Was Her Man
Flicker Hayes, aka Jerry Allen
 1934 Jimmy the Gent
Jimmy Corrigan
 1933 Lady Killer
Dan Quigley
 1933 Footlight Parade
Chester Kent
 1933 The Mayor of Hell
Patsy
 1933 Picture Snatcher
Danny Kean
 1933 Hard to Handle
Lefty Merrill
 1932 Winner Take All
Jim 'Jimmy' Kane
 1932 The Crowd Roars
Joe Greer
 1931/II Taxi
Matt Nolan
 1931 Blonde Crazy
Bert Harris
 1931 How I Play Golf by Bobby Jones No. 11: 'Practice Shots' (Short)
James Cagney (uncredited)
 1931 Smart Money
Jack
 1931 The Millionaire
Schofield
 1931 The Public Enemy
Tom Powers
 1931 Other Men's Women
Ed
 1930 The Doorway to Hell
Steve Mileaway
 1930 Sinners' Holiday
Harry Delano
Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (109 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(6/23/80) Interviewed by Tom Snyder on "Tom Snyder's Celebrity Spotlight" Snyder's third, and final, "Celebrity Spotlight" special on NBC, along with Carroll O'Connor, Erik Estrada and Priscilla Presley. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 21 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4¾" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm easy to imitate, but you never saw anyone imitate Spence Tracy. You can't mimic reserve and control very well. See more »

Trivia:

A studio changed his birth date from 1899 to 1904 to capitalize on his youthful appearance. See more »

Trademark:

His thick New York accent See more »

Nickname:

The Professional Againster See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed