STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 49 this week

Brigitte Bardot


Brigitte Bardot was born on September 28, 1934 in Paris, France. Her father had an engineering degree and worked with his father in the family business. Brigitte's mother encouraged her daughter to take up music and dance, and she proved to be very adept at it. By the time she was 15, Brigitte was trying a modeling career, and found herself in the... See full bio »

Michael Mando Takes Our "Better Call Saul" Challenge

We played a round of "Pick Up or Ignore" with some classic "Better Call Saul" items and Nacho Varga himself.

Watch now

"The IMDb Show" Salutes Our Emmy-Nominated Guests

"The IMDb Show" celebrates the 2018 Emmy nominees who sat on our couch including Henry Winkler, Yvonne Strahovski, and Patton Oswalt.

Salute these Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 32 images
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brigitte Bardot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Contempt
Contempt Camille Javal
(1963)
...And God Created Woman
...And God Created Woman Juliete Hardy
(1956)
Viva Maria!
Viva Maria! Maria I
(1965)
The Truth
The Truth Dominique Marceau
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1971 Frenchie King
Louise
 1971 Rum Runners
Linda Larue
 1970 Les novices
Agnès
 1970 The Bear and the Doll
Felicia
 1969 Les femmes
Clara
 1968 Shalako
Irina Lazaar
 1968 Spirits of the Dead
Giuseppina (segment "William Wilson")
 1967 Two Weeks in September
Cecile
 1965 Viva Maria!
Maria I
 1965 Dear Brigitte
Brigitte Bardot (uncredited)
 1964 Agent 38-24-36
Penelope 'Penny' Lightfeather
 1963 Contempt
Camille Javal
 1962 Love on a Pillow
Geneviève Le Theil
 1962 A Very Private Affair
Jill
 1961 Amours célèbres
Agnès Bernauer (segment "Agnès Bernauer")
 1961 Please, Not Now!
Sophie
 1960 The Truth
Dominique Marceau
 1960 Testament of Orpheus
Elle-même (uncredited)
 1959 Come Dance with Me!
Virginie Dandieu
 1959 Babette Goes to War
Babette
 1959 The Female
Eva Marchand
 1958 Love Is My Profession
Yvette Maudet
 1958 The Night Heaven Fell
Ursula
 1957 La Parisienne
Brigitte Laurier
 1956 ...And God Created Woman
Juliete Hardy
 1956 Her Bridal Night
Chouchou
 1956 Plucking the Daisy
Agnès Dumont
 1956 Nero's Mistress
Poppea
 1956 Naughty Girl
Brigitte Latour
 1956 Helen of Troy
Andraste
 1955 The Light Across the Street
Olivia Marceau
 1955 The Grand Maneuver
Lucie
 1955 Doctor at Sea
Hélène Colbert
 1955 School for Love
Sophie Dimater
 1955 Caroline and the Rebels
Pilar d'Aranda
 1954 Concert of Intrigue
Anna
 1954 Royal Affairs in Versailles
Mademoiselle de Rozille (uncredited)
 1953 Act of Love
Mimi
 1953 His Father's Portrait
Domino
 1953 Les dents longues
La femme du témoin au mariage / Marriage Witness (uncredited)
 1952 The Girl in the Bikini
Manina
 1952 Crazy for Love
Javotte Lemoine
Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (66 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Nue au Soleil" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 15 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 5 Interviews | 37 Articles | 89 Pictorials | 184 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I gave my youth and beauty to men. Now I'm giving my wisdom and my experience, the better part of me, to animals. See more »

Trivia:

Time Magazine on Bardot: "... the princess of pout, the countess of come hither. Brigitte Bardot exuded a carefree, naive sexuality that brought a whole new audience to French films.". See more »

Trademark:

Large brown eyes See more »

Nickname:

BB

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed