Halloween 2015
by murraldo17 | created - 01 Oct 2015 | updated - 04 Nov 2015 | PublicAll of the horror movies watched this wonderful and glorious month. Opinions may contain spoilers, but nothing major. I never seem to watch the movies I plan to watch, usually replacing quality with cheese.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Creepshow 2 (1987)
R | 92 min | Fantasy, Horror
Three macabre tales from the latest issue of a boy's favorite comic book, dealing with a vengeful wooden Native American, a monstrous blob in a lake, and an undying hitchhiker.
Director: Michael Gornick | Stars: George Kennedy, Lois Chiles, Domenick John, Tom Savini
Votes: 28,346 | Gross: $14.00M
Low budget is apparent in lesser cast, shorter length and spookiness on screen. First story is weakest, last story is best. Stories were very predictable or well known already. Not so great overall.
2. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
To stall a witch plotting to eat him, a boy reads her horror tales dealing with a collegian's resurrection of a mummy, a murderous cat, and an artist's pact with a gargoyle.
Director: John Harrison | Stars: Debbie Harry, Matthew Lawrence, Christian Slater, David Forrester
Votes: 19,358 | Gross: $16.32M
Much better. Higher budget with better actors. The stories were all gruesome and unpredictable. Lotsa dark fun.
3. Fright Night (2011)
R | 106 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
"Fright Night" - A new neighbor moves in next to Charley, who discovers that he is an ancient vampire who preys on the community. Can he save his neighborhood from the creature with the help of the famous "vampire killer", Peter Vincent?
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Colin Farrell, David Tennant, Toni Collette
Votes: 113,091 | Gross: $18.30M
First watch. Liked it a lot right up until Jerry the vampire turned into the Terminator. Tense first half gives way to an explosive and silly second half. Horror movies should not have happy endings where everything is all right again. Horror movies should have proud but scarred survivors who live but are never the same again.
4. Fright Night (1985)
R | 106 min | Horror
"Fright Night" sees a teenager believing that the newcomer in his neighborhood is a vampire. He turns to an actor in a television hosted horror movie show for help to deal with the undead.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Chris Sarandon, William Ragsdale, Amanda Bearse, Roddy McDowall
Votes: 78,618 | Gross: $24.92M
Less violent and more overtly sexual than later film. In this film, the hero is the guy that nobody believes. In the remake, the hero is the exfriend? of the guy that nobody believes. The vampire has become a terrorist? This original was a horror movie aimed at horror movie fans that became widely popular. The remake aims to be widely popular first, horror movie second. Old beats new, easily.
5. The Shrine (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror
Two female journalists and a photographer travel to Europe to investigate a series of mysterious disappearances, only to find themselves embroiled in a struggle against a kind of evil they never expected.
Director: Jon Knautz | Stars: Aaron Ashmore, Cindy Sampson, Meghan Heffern, Trevor Matthews
Votes: 14,287
Very very predictable. Not very scary. I did not know that southern Ontario looked like Poland. Lack of Polish subtitles meant that 1/4 of dialogue was lost. Boo.
6. The Conspiracy (2012)
Not Rated | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
A documentary about conspiracy theories takes a horrific turn after the filmmakers uncover an ancient and dangerous secret society.
Director: Christopher MacBride | Stars: Aaron Poole, James Gilbert, Ian Anderson, Peter Apostolopoulos
Votes: 13,102
Smarter and more engaging but ultimately disappointing. If you believe in conspiracies then this might be scary. Any movie about a conspiracy (in the 70's or post 911) tends to follow the same plot. Odd that a Canadian movie would have such an American based plot. Not for the overly intelligent or those literate in modern human history.
7. The Curse (1987)
R | 92 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
When a meteorite lands near his family farm during a storm in Tennessee, the son of a struggling farmer believes it's connected to strange plague-like events afflicting the crops, the farm animals and even the family themselves.
Director: David Keith | Stars: Wil Wheaton, Claude Akins, Malcolm Danare, Cooper Huckabee
Votes: 3,878 | Gross: $1.93M
Holy cheese Batman! Should have saved for Cheesefest. I love the crazy mix of redneck and Italian exploitation with a dash of 80's synth. So much shirtless Wesley. I never realized how much I would enjoy watching a cute blonde little girl getting attacked by ...
8. Pumpkinhead (1988)
R | 86 min | Fantasy, Horror
After a tragic accident, a man conjures up a towering, vengeful demon called Pumpkinhead to destroy a group of unsuspecting teenagers.
Director: Stan Winston | Stars: Lance Henriksen, Jeff East, John D'Aquino, Kimberly Ross
Votes: 27,812 | Gross: $4.39M
Best part was crazy witch woman. Monster looked like the love child of Alien and E.T.. Lance Henrickson was a very poor parent. Could have used better characters. It was okay, I guess.
9. Phobia (2008)
240 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
4BIA is a Horror Anthology. The first segment, "Happiness" is about a lonely girl who corresponded with a stranger over hand phone text messaging and soon discovered something strange about... See full summary »
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Paween Purijitpanya, Yongyoot Thongkongtoon, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Maneerat Kham-uan, Witawat Singlampong, Apinya Sakuljaroensuk, Chon Wachananon
Votes: 3,658
Pretty enjoyable. It was a real test to keep up with the subtitles but the stories were pretty scary. The characters in one story SPOIL a whole bunch of famous movies, jerks.
10. Phobia 2 (2009)
125 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Horror anthology consisting of five segments by acclaimed Thai directors. Segments involve a criminal seeking refuge, a haunted hospital, haunted truck passengers, a car dealer's dark discovery, and an ill actress portraying a ghost.
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Visute Poolvoralaks, Paween Purijitpanya, Songyos Sugmakanan, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Jirayu La-ongmanee, Ray MacDonald, Chumphorn Thepphithak, Apasiri Nitibhon
Votes: 2,823
Fast paced sequel is smart and probably a little better than first movie. A happy movie find.
11. Mausoleum (1983)
R | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror
A 10 year-old girl, mourning the death of her mother, becomes possessed by a demon who has been preying on her female ancestors for centuries. Years later, the demon starts to take over, both mentally and physically.
Director: Michael Dugan | Stars: Marjoe Gortner, Bobbie Bresee, Norman Burton, Maurice Sherbanee
Votes: 3,088
Oh my, what a rather bad movie. Lead actress is nice looking and gets naked but not too emotive. Surprisingly gory. Ludicrous to try and make a Hollywood cemetery at noon on a sunny day look haunted and scary.
12. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
Thirty years after her accidental death at her 1957 senior prom, the tortured spirit of prom queen Mary Lou Maloney returns to seek revenge.
Director: Bruce Pittman | Stars: Lisa Schrage, Michael Ironside, Wendy Lyon, Louis Ferreira
Votes: 7,620 | Gross: $2.68M
I liked it, trust me, it looks like Canadian high school in the 80's. Much better than first film, no disco! Good FX for the day, good acting and characters. A killer than made sense, kinda, although you could tell they were hoping to create a new Freddy or Jason. Every movie should start with a Little Richard song.
13. I Married a Monster from Outer Space (1958)
Not Rated | 78 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Aliens arrive on Earth to possess the bodies of humans. One of their first victims is a young man, whose new wife soon realizes something is wrong with him.
Director: Gene Fowler Jr. | Stars: Tom Tryon, Gloria Talbott, Peter Baldwin, Robert Ivers
Votes: 3,096
The things that define an "American" male in 1958 were 1. Drinking Alcohol 2. Getting women pregnant. 3. Partying and fooling around on your wife. These were the things that gave away the not "aliens", but "monsters" from space.
14. Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde (1971)
PG | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A Victorian scientist tests a serum that transforms him into a sensuous murderess.
Director: Roy Ward Baker | Stars: Ralph Bates, Martine Beswick, Gerald Sim, Lewis Fiander
Votes: 3,808 | Gross: $0.20M
Interesting plot. Combines Burke & Hare, Jack the Ripper, and Jeckyll & Hyde. Ahead of it's time in it's transgender issue heavy plot. Pretty good.
15. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
GP | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A recently institutionalized woman has bizarre experiences after moving into a supposedly haunted country farmhouse and fears she may be losing her sanity once again.
Director: John D. Hancock | Stars: Zohra Lampert, Barton Heyman, Kevin O'Connor, Gretchen Corbett
Votes: 9,313
Saw on Bluray, looked really great. Pretty creepy, nothing is explained too much, which is good. Low budget but good unresolved ending. Pretty good.
16. Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural (1973)
PG | 80 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
A young girl who returns to her hometown to see her dying father finds herself being drawn into a web of vampirism and witchcraft.
Director: Richard Blackburn | Stars: Lesley Taplin, Cheryl Smith, William Whitton, Hy Pyke
Votes: 2,464
I love Rainbeaux Smith but she was too old to play a 13! year old. Low budget lets down ambitious story with uneven makeup between scenes and the movie could have been a bit longer, there was a lot of plot. Not so great.
17. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,299 | Gross: $0.12M
Holy spike through the head Batman! Creepy atmosphere, very unexpected moments of horrific gore, great music, surreal plot, some very hungry spiders, blind people with spooky eyes! It's nuts but it works. Very good indeed.
18. The House by the Cemetery (1981)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror
A New England home is terrorized by a series of murders, unbeknownst to the guests that a gruesome secret is hiding in the basement.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, Paolo Malco, Ania Pieroni, Giovanni Frezza
Votes: 16,246
Pales in comparison, less spooky, scary, and crazy than the Beyond. The world's cutest white boy stumbled through a whole mess of gore that surely must have warped his little actor mind. Freudstein? sounds like a bad name to base your movie around. And... it's the House IN the Cemetery.
19. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
Approved | 90 min | Horror
In 1920 an archaeological expedition discovers the tomb of an ancient Egyptian child prince. Returning home with their discovery, the expedition members soon find themselves being killed ... See full summary »
Director: John Gilling | Stars: André Morell, John Phillips, David Buck, Elizabeth Sellars
Votes: 2,364
The first Hammer Mummy movie was great, the second Mummy movie was a boring romance. Lots and lots of boring talking to set up the plot. The Mummy looked okay, and actually killed some people. Story was boring, and not engaging. Very stodgy and not scary. No villain. Shot entirely indoors. Ugh.
20. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971)
PG | 94 min | Horror
An archaeological expedition brings back to London the coffin of an Egyptian queen known for her magical powers. Her spirit returns in the form of a young girl and strange things start to happen.
Directors: Seth Holt, Michael Carreras | Stars: Andrew Keir, Valerie Leon, James Villiers, Hugh Burden
Votes: 3,798
Better, you could almost hear the producer yelling for more blood and more female skin. I could actually tell that it was supposed to be a HORROR movie. There is no old fashioned Mummy, just a sexy woman in a sexy Phaorohnic outfit who is very well preserved. Not great but better than previous two Mummy movies.
21. The Comedy of Terrors (1963)
Not Rated | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Dishonest undertaker Waldo Trumbull and his sidekick Felix Gillie are creating their own customers when they cannot find willing ones.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, Boris Karloff, Joyce Jameson
Votes: 7,026
Pretty good. Peter Lorre and Basil Rathbone stole the show. Vincent Price is the villain/fool.
22. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,865 | Gross: $86.30M
I can't watch this without thinking about Scary Movie, Epic Movie and others that have taken this idea and beaten it into the ground. I know it was really funny once, but now it seems boring and juvenile. Maybe I didn't expect big penis jokes in a "classic".
23. Pieces (1982)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The co-eds of a Boston college campus are targeted by a mysterious killer who is creating a human jigsaw puzzle from their body parts.
Director: Juan Piquer Simón | Stars: Christopher George, Lynda Day George, Frank Braña, Edmund Purdom
Votes: 12,814 | Gross: $2.03M
Another nominee for worst movie police force ever. There is a killer cutting up pretty white coeds on campus in BOSTON and C George can't spare any officers!? Plot is both predictable and insanely stupid. How many chainsaws can one big city lunatic find. Some fun kills. Linda Day George as a former tennis star with big hair and lotsa makeup. Dumb, but european and okay.
24. The Pit (1981)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery
A solitary and strange preteen boy wreaks revenge on his harassers when he makes a disturbing discovery in the depth of a forest.
Director: Lew Lehman | Stars: Sammy Snyders, Jeannie Elias, Sonja Smits, Laura Hollingsworth
Votes: 3,519
They do not make movies like this anymore. Out there movie about a socially unlucky, and hormone fueled kid and the fun he has with a pit and some hungry new friends. I freakin' loved it. Good ending. Recommended for lover's of the cult and weird and anyone who wasn't a popular child.
25. Opera (1987)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A young opera singer is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Cristina Marsillach, Ian Charleson, Urbano Barberini, Daria Nicolodi
Votes: 19,476
rewatch on bluray. What energy and imagination! plus great music and visuals. The eye! I loved all the music, last great Argento?
26.
Sabbath (1989)
Episode:
The Mask of Satan
(1989)
94 min | Horror
Loosely based on Black Sunday (1960), a group of skiers get lost in the mountains, and come across the snowy tomb of a centuries-old witch. They accidentally awaken the witch's vengeful spirit, who then proceeds to possess them one by one.
Director: Lamberto Bava | Stars: Giovanni Guidelli, Debora Caprioglio, Stanko Molnar, Mary Sellers
Votes: 378
Aka Demons 5 Euro skiers fall into a chasm and find a witch, a priest and some forgotten church/gate? Dumb but entertaining, an obvious homage/ripoff of Black Sunday. Hard to root for rich skiers but fairly watchable overall.
27. The New York Ripper (1982)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A burned-out New York police detective teams up with a college psychoanalyst to track down a vicious serial killer randomly stalking and killing various young women around the city.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Jack Hedley, Almanta Suska, Howard Ross, Andrea Occhipinti
Votes: 12,482
Ah, New York back in the day, when Italians traveled 1000's of miles to set their movies in the Big Apple's legendary 'atmosphere'. Some good killing and many scenic shots. Duck voiced killer got tiresome.
28. Nightmare Beach (1989)
R | 90 min | Horror
After the execution of a motorcycle gang leader convicted of murder, a helmeted biker goes on a killing spree during spring break in Florida.
Directors: James Justice, Umberto Lenzi | Stars: Nicolas De Toth, Sarah Buxton, Rawley Valverde, Lance LeGault
Votes: 2,961
The young cast were uniformly bad but +1 for dragging John Saxon by the neck behind a car! Killer drives a custom motorcycle with a built in electric chair! They killed the annoying friend fairly quickly! A bit better than expected.
29. Black Roses (1988)
R | 90 min | Horror, Music
Demons hypnotize the general public by posing as a rock and roll band.
Director: John Fasano | Stars: John Martin, Ken Swofford, Sal Viviano, Julie Adams
Votes: 2,641
I don't know how I could be disappointed by a movie rated 4.1, but I was. Looked and sounded okay but plot, script and special effects were quite bad. The ending made no sense. No thirty year old teenagers please. Not a cult classic.
30. Aenigma (1987)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Romance
The spirit of a comatose teenage girl possesses the body of a newcomer to her girls boarding school to enact bloody revenge against the elitist, lingerie-clad coeds responsible for her condition.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Jared Martin, Lara Lamberti, Ulli Reinthaler, Sophie d'Aulan
Votes: 3,327
I expected sleazy, cheesy and violence. I got surprisingly little. Pretty boring and plot made little sense. Why would a girl in a coma turn green? Beware the snailssssssss!
31. A Cat in the Brain (1990)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A horror film director is stalked by a mad psychiatrist/serial killer bent on killing people to model the killings after the director's gory death scenes from his movies.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Lucio Fulci, Brett Halsey, Ria De Simone, David L. Thompson
Votes: 3,773
That's more like it. A crazy plot that take some crazy twists, much violence, and a real ending. Lucio Fulci looks like he should be from some place like Wisconsin or Manitoba, not Italy.
32. The Dead Are Alive! (1972)
R | 105 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A photographer on an archaeological expedition digging up Etruscan ruins in Italy begins to suspect that not all the Etruscans buried there are actually dead.
Director: Armando Crispino | Stars: Alex Cord, Samantha Eggar, John Marley, Nadja Tiller
Votes: 1,058 | Gross: $0.11M
Very giallo-like horror? movie. It was doing well as a horror movie with an adultery subplot but then not so good as it finished as an almost traditional giallo. Overall okay.
33. Trilogy of Terror (1975 TV Movie)
Unrated | 72 min | Horror, Thriller
Three bizarre horror stories, all of which star Karen Black in four different roles playing four tormented women.
Director: Dan Curtis | Stars: Robert Burton, John Karlen, George Gaynes, Jim Storm
Votes: 8,687
Karen Black was very good. Third story with the little monster on the cover is the best, with an original ending! The second story was really dated cuz it was about a woman with gasp... split personality disorder.
34. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
Thirty years after her accidental death at her 1957 senior prom, the tortured spirit of prom queen Mary Lou Maloney returns to seek revenge.
Director: Bruce Pittman | Stars: Lisa Schrage, Michael Ironside, Wendy Lyon, Louis Ferreira
Votes: 7,620 | Gross: $2.68M
I liked it, trust me, it looks like Canadian high school in the 80's. Much better than first film, no disco! Good FX for the day, good acting and characters. A killer than made sense more or less, although you could tell they were hoping to create a new Freddy or Jason. Every movie should start with a Little Richard song.
35. Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
The malevolent spirit of Mary Lou Maloney returns to Hamilton High, where she manipulates a naive male student into helping her wreak havoc on the school.
Directors: Ron Oliver, Peter R. Simpson | Stars: Tim Conlon, Cynthia Preston, David Stratton, Courtney Taylor
Votes: 2,562
The movie looked good and was well acted, but the plot made two mistakes. Some times they veered too far into comedy. The whole last ten minutes was a big mistake and the ending was terrible. Still better than first movie though.
Tell Your Friends