Favorite Shows/Series
by Dragoneyed363 | created - 09 Feb 2015 | updated - 22 Feb 2023 | Public#1 and #2 being accurate, the rest are completely random!!...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. I Love Lucy (1951–1957)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The wife of a band leader constantly tries to become a star - in spite of her having no talent, and gets herself (along with her best friend) into the funniest predicaments.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Vivian Vance, William Frawley
Votes: 28,902
My all time favorite show. Endless laughter, lovable characters, memorable classic episodes and antics. This show had it all and will always be a mark in television history. (Seen every season, own them all.)
2. Weeds (2005–2012)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a suburban mother turns to dealing marijuana in order to maintain her privileged lifestyle after her husband dies, she finds out just how addicted her entire neighborhood already is.
Stars: Mary-Louise Parker, Hunter Parrish, Alexander Gould, Kevin Nealon
Votes: 117,335
My favorite show of recent times. So witty and I love weed, so it is perfect for me. Has my favorite pilot episode of any show ever. (Seen every season, own half.)
3. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 260,828
Goofy, wild and pleasingly comical, anyone can enjoy Futurama. (Seen first eight or nine seasons, own first four.)
4. Desperate Housewives (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Secrets and truths unfold through the lives of female friends in one suburban neighborhood after the mysterious suicide of a neighbor.
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria
Votes: 139,689
I love these women! *beep* so melodramatic and intense, I ate this show up. Gabrielle and Brie are my favorites, though Lynette and Suzan have their strong points too. (Seen every season, own the first one.)
5. Yu-Gi-Oh! (I) (2000–2006)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Yugi Moto solves an Ancient Egyptian Puzzle and brings forth a dark and powerful alter ego. Whenever he and his friends are threatened by evil in Duel Monster Card Game, this alter ego breaks out to save them.
Stars: Dan Green, Wayne Grayson, Amy Birnbaum, Eric Stuart
Votes: 23,364
I have been addicted to Yu-Gi-Oh! since I was a child, don't hate. (Seen the first three seasons, own none.)
6. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 405,767
Always enjoyed the comic mischief of these children. The first season has golden episodes, one after the other. (Seen the first nine seasons, own none.)
7. Drawn Together (2004–2007)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
A parody of reality shows cast with spoofs of several famous types of animated characters.
Stars: Adam Carolla, Jess Harnell, Abbey McBride, Jack Plotnick
Votes: 21,532
I love this vulgar and over the top show. Toot is my favorite, all the jokes are freaking great. Oh yeah... (Seen every season, own them all.)
8. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 600,956
Own of my new favorite shows. So *beep* quick and I have had side-splitting, wailing laughter from some of these episodes. Can't wait for more! (Seen all of, but do not own the first season.)
9. Adventure Time (2010–2018)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A 12-year-old boy and his best friend, a wise 28-year-old dog with magical powers, go on a series of surreal adventures in a remote future.
Stars: John DiMaggio, Jeremy Shada, Tom Kenny, Hynden Walch
Votes: 112,204
The best kid's show on television. (Seen the first three or so seasons, own none.)
10. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 47,170
Thank them for being the golden girls and giving me golden years in my youth! (Seen random episodes throughout, own them all.)
11. The Catherine Tate Show (2004–2009)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Sketches by Catherine Tate and her comedy troupe.
Stars: Catherine Tate, Mathew Horne, Niky Wardley, Derren Litten
Votes: 4,294
British skit humor at it's best. (Seen every season, own none.)
12. Skins (2007–2013)
TV-MA | 46 min | Drama
The story of a group of British teens who are trying to grow up and find love and happiness despite questionable parenting and teachers who would rather be friends (and lovers) than authority figures.
Stars: Kaya Scodelario, Nicholas Hoult, Joe Dempsie, Hannah Murray
Votes: 93,063
The first generation is enough for me. Maybe I will continue one day... (Seen the first two seasons, own none.)
13. Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999–2002)
TV-Y7 | 11 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The offbeat adventures of Courage, a cowardly dog who must overcome his own fears to heroically defend his unknowing farmer owners from all kinds of dangers, paranormal events and menaces that appear around their land.
Stars: Marty Grabstein, Thea White, Peter Fernandez, Simon Prebble
Votes: 50,925
OOGITY, BOOGITY BOO! (Seen every season, own the first season.)
14. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,087,498
There were there for me... (Seen every season, own them all.)
15. The Angry Beavers (1997–2001)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Brothers Daggett and Norbert Beaver have left home to gain independence by living on their own. Their goal is to live a wild bachelor lifestyle but, as might be expected from young brothers, they get into some weird situations.
Stars: Richard Steven Horvitz, Nick Bakay, Rick Logan, Charlie Brissette
Votes: 15,888
Spoothead! (Seen every season, own none.)
16. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1993–1996)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A team of teenagers with attitude are recruited to save Angel Grove from the evil witch, Rita Repulsa, and later, Lord Zedd, Emperor of all he sees, and their horde of monsters.
Stars: David Yost, Richard Steven Horvitz, Ed Neil, Paul Schrier
Votes: 24,652
All growing up, I imagined in my head I was a Power Ranger. I fought crime, helped my buddies, all kinds of enemies and tasks were thrown at me! I was skilled though, so of course I always came out on top. (Seen every season, own none.)
17. Invader ZIM (2001–2006)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An alien named Zim from the planet Irk is sent on a secret mission to conquer Earth, not realising that his leaders were just trying to get rid of him and hoped that he would die. Once there, Zim manages to disguise himself as a human child, but one boy named Dib sees through his disguise.
Stars: Andy Berman, Richard Steven Horvitz, Rikki Simons, Melissa Fahn
Votes: 22,590
Gir makes this show for me. It is also just super fun and cool. (Seen the first few seasons, own none.)
18. Teen Titans (2003–2006)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of five teenaged superheroes save the world from many villains around their city while experiencing things normal teens face today.
Stars: Hynden Walch, Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton
Votes: 37,947
Love these characters, Raven is my favorite. (Seen every season, own the first.)
19. Queer as Folk (2000–2005)
TV-MA | 47 min | Drama, Romance
Brash humor and genuine emotion make up this series revolving around the lives, loves, ambitions, careers and friendships of a group of gay men and women living on Liberty Avenue in contemporary Pittsburgh, PA.
Stars: Gale Harold, Hal Sparks, Randy Harrison, Michelle Clunie
Votes: 22,448
Not a stereotypical gay show. Real people, with real problems. Brian and Justin are such a sweet couple. Could not resist. (Seen the first and fourth season, own none.)
20. One Tree Hill (2003–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Half-brothers Lucas and Nathan Scott trade between kinship and rivalry both on the basketball court and in the hearts of their friends in the small, but not so quiet town of Tree Hill, North Carolina.
Stars: Chad Michael Murray, James Lafferty, Hilarie Burton Morgan, Bethany Joy Lenz
Votes: 87,116
I was obsessed with this show. So much drama in such a little town. Chad Michael Murray is dreamy and I absolutely love Sophia Bush, she is my favorite. There are all kinds of aspects that are taken on and it is just cute and fun, don't judge me. (Seen the first seven seasons or so, maybe finished it all, own none.)
21. The Wild Thornberrys (1998–2004)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Eliza Thornberry is not your ordinary kid. It's not just because she travels the world in an RV with her parents: famous nature show hosts. Eliza also happened to be granted the magical ability to talk with and understand animals.
Stars: Lacey Chabert, Jodi Carlisle, Tim Curry, Danielle Harris
Votes: 15,986
God I always wanted to talk to animals growing up. Eliza was so charming and helpful. Loved her family, every episode was complete joy. (Seen the first two seasons, own none.)
22. Xiaolin Showdown (2003–2006)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young Xiaolin monk named Omi with a giant yellow head leads a trio of other students to collect powerful items known as Shen Gong Wu while battling the evil Jack Spicer who is also after the artifacts
Stars: Jeff Bennett, Danny Cooksey, Grey Griffin, Tom Kenny
Votes: 7,937
One of my favorite shows that came on WB. All the stuff they had to look for and all the different powers they possessed. Just great. (Seen the first season, own the first season.)
23. Zoboomafoo (1999–2001)
TV-Y | 29 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Chris and Martin Kratt bring their enthusiasm for animals to the pre-school set.
Stars: Martin Kratt, Chris Kratt, Gord Robertson, Samantha Tolkacz
Votes: 3,681
24. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,565
25. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,638
26. The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957–1960)
60 min | Comedy, Family
Follow-up to I Love Lucy (1951), Lucy Ricardo continues her wacky schemes as she travels with her husband, Ricky and their friends Ethel and Fred to various locations and meeting celebrities.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Vivian Vance, William Frawley
Votes: 1,268
27. Power Rangers in Space (1998–1999)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The most evil forces in the universe, Rita and Zedd, Machine Empire and Divatox, have formed an alliance with the monarch of all evil, Dark Spectre.
Stars: Tracy Lynn Cruz, Patricia Ja Lee, Roger Velasco, Christopher Khayman Lee
Votes: 3,640
28. Fruits Basket (2001)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After her mother's death, Tohru Honda finds herself living with the Sohma family consisting of three cousins: Yuki, the 'prince charming' of their high school, Kyo the hot headed, short ... See full summary »
Stars: Eric Vale, Laura Bailey, Yui Horie, Aya Hisakawa
Votes: 6,206
29. The Amazing World of Gumball (2011–2019)
TV-Y7-FV | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
The life of a twelve-year-old boy who happens to be a blue cat as he lives with his family and other strange creatures.
Stars: Dan Russell, Teresa Gallagher, Kerry Shale, Kyla Rae Kowalewski
Votes: 41,040
30. The Magic School Bus (1994–1997)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An eccentric teacher takes her class on wondrous educational field trips with the help of a magic school bus.
Stars: Lily Tomlin, Daniel DeSanto, Lisa Jai, Tara Meyer
Votes: 11,182
31. The Oblongs (2001–2002)
TV-14 | 284 min | Animation, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The misadventures of a goofy family deformed by toxic waste.
Stars: Will Ferrell, Pamela Adlon, Jean Smart, Randy Sklar
Votes: 9,672
32. Eyewitness (2016)
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Mystery, Romance
When a young gay couple witness a triple murder, they will do anything to avoid being outed to their small town.
Stars: Julianne Nicholson, Tyler Young, James Paxton, Gil Bellows
Votes: 5,798
33. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,282,694
34. Mama's Family (1983–1990)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Mama's Family originated with Thelma "Mama" Harper, and her younger sister Fran living together in Mama's house.
Stars: Vicki Lawrence, Beverly Archer, Ken Berry, Dorothy Lyman
Votes: 6,719
35. Big Mouth (2017–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
Teenage friends find their lives upended by the wonders and horrors of puberty.
Stars: Nick Kroll, John Mulaney, Jessi Klein, Jason Mantzoukas
Votes: 89,355
36. Schitt's Creek (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
After being a victim of fraud, Johnny Rose and his family go from extremely wealthy to penniless overnight. The only asset left to them is a small, unsophisticated town: Schitt's Creek. They relocate there. Culture shock ensues.
Stars: Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Dan Levy, Annie Murphy
Votes: 145,893
37. Invincible (2021– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An adult animated series based on the Skybound/Image comic about a teenager whose father is the most powerful superhero on the planet.
Stars: Steven Yeun, J.K. Simmons, Sandra Oh, Grey Griffin
Votes: 202,909
38. Young Royals (2021–2024)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Romance
Prince Wilhelm adjusts to life at his prestigious new boarding school, Hillerska, but following his heart proves more challenging than anticipated.
Stars: Edvin Ryding, Omar Rudberg, Malte Gårdinger, Frida Argento
Votes: 43,929
39. Heartstopper (2022– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Drama, Romance
Teens Charlie and Nick discover their unlikely friendship might be something more as they navigate school and young love in this coming-of-age series.
Stars: Joe Locke, Kit Connor, William Gao, Yasmin Finney
Votes: 76,389
Tell Your Friends