Guilty Pleasures
by mh-newressistance | created - 19 Oct 2016 | updated - 06 Dec 2016 | PublicMovies that are considered shіt, but I like them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,122 | Gross: $336.53M
I don't hate it, but I'm not gong to defend it. Also, at least Raimi have admitted that he failed with this movie. That's why I respect Raimi more than creatively deaf hacks like Shane Black, who will never acknowledge his *beep* ups.
2. Kazaam (1996)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A troubled kid inadvertently releases a genie, who must grant him any three wishes he requests.
Director: Paul Michael Glaser | Stars: Shaquille O'Neal, Francis Capra, Ally Walker, James Acheson
Votes: 25,647 | Gross: $18.88M
When I watched it for the first time, I actually cried when the kid supposedly died. But I was seven or eight back then, yo'! Right now, I can't stop laughing at this moment when I see it.
3. The Mummy (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
At an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 460,553 | Gross: $155.25M
Yeah, it's dumb as hell. But nobody pretends that it's not.
4. Fantastic Four (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A group of astronauts gain superpowers after a cosmic radiation exposure and must use them to oppose the plans of their enemy, Doctor Victor Von Doom.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ioan Gruffudd, Michael Chiklis, Chris Evans, Jessica Alba
Votes: 343,749 | Gross: $154.70M
Well, at least it's not Fan4stick.
5. The Breakup Guru (2014)
114 min | Comedy
A professional "Breakup Guru" is hired by a client to end a relationship.
Directors: Chao Deng, Baimei Yu | Stars: Chao Deng, Mi Yang, Chao Liang, Yan Liu
Votes: 673 | Gross: $0.21M
Ah... Give me some dumb, racially offensive Chinese comedies.
6. Van Helsing (2004)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The famed monster hunter is sent to Transylvania to stop Count Dracula, who is using Dr. Frankenstein's research and a werewolf for nefarious purposes.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Kate Beckinsale, Richard Roxburgh, Shuler Hensley
Votes: 284,419 | Gross: $120.18M
Hugh Jackman actually did more bad-ass *beep* in this movie than he did in any of the X-Men movies as Wolverine.
7. Underworld (2003)
R | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Selene, a vampire warrior, is entrenched in a conflict between vampires and werewolves, while falling in love with Michael, a human who is sought by werewolves for unknown reasons.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Scott Speedman, Shane Brolly, Michael Sheen
Votes: 285,080 | Gross: $51.97M
Kate Backinsale in a hot leather costume. That's all I need to say.
8. Heart and Souls (1993)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
An unhappy businessman finds a new sense of purpose after he's tasked with helping a quartet of ghosts fulfill their last wishes before moving on to the afterlife.
Director: Ron Underwood | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Charles Grodin, Alfre Woodard, Kyra Sedgwick
Votes: 18,928 | Gross: $16.58M
One of the few times when I actually enjoyed Downey Jr's comedic chops.
9. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,253 | Gross: $330.36M
Not gonna lie, I was excited for this movie more than for any comic book movie that have come out, or will come out (unless it's going to be an Iron Man reboot with Jon Hamm as Tony Stark, directed by Ridley Scott, featuring The Mandarin as the main villain). So I was crushed when -- well, when we got what we got. Nevertheless, just like in case with Spider-Man 3, I don't hate it. I acknowledge the flaws, but they don't stop me from enjoying the film.
10. Justice League (2017)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Fueled by his restored faith in humanity and inspired by Superman's selfless act, Bruce Wayne enlists the help of his new-found ally, Diana Prince, to face an even greater enemy.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Jason Momoa, Ezra Miller
Votes: 478,509 | Gross: $229.02M
I can bet that this is going to be very much the exact same thing as Batman v Superman. It's going to be not good, but I will like it as a dumb action film with a few instances of cleverness.
11. Jason X (2001)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Jason Voorhees is cryogenically frozen at the beginning of the 21st century, and is discovered in the 25th century and taken to space. He gets thawed, and begins stalking and killing the crew of the spaceship that's transporting him.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Kane Hodder, Lexa Doig, Jeff Geddis, David Cronenberg
Votes: 61,513 | Gross: $13.12M
Masterpiece of terrible horror movies.
12. Rock Star (2001)
R | 105 min | Drama, Music
Lead singer of a tribute band becomes lead singer of the real band he idolizes.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Jennifer Aniston, Dominic West, Jason Bonham
Votes: 45,291 | Gross: $17.01M
Marky Mark playing a rockstar in a film that's loosely based on the story of one of my favorite metal bands? Great!
13. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 138,008
In a time when there was no CW's DC TV-universe, where there was no Daredevil, this is all we had.
14. Judgment Night (1993)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Four young friends, while taking a shortcut en route to a local boxing match, witness a brutal murder which leaves them running for their lives.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Cuba Gooding Jr., Denis Leary, Stephen Dorff
Votes: 18,788 | Gross: $12.14M
The best thing about this movie is that awesome rap metal song by Onyx and Biohazard.
15. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A research team is sent to the Jurassic Park Site B island to study the dinosaurs there, while an InGen team approaches with another agenda.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Julianne Moore, Pete Postlethwaite, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 443,818 | Gross: $229.09M
I like it more than Jurassic Bore.
16. Jurassic Park III (2001)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A decidedly odd couple with ulterior motives convince Dr. Grant to go to Isla Sorna for a holiday, but their unexpected landing startles the island's new inhabitants.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Sam Neill, William H. Macy, Téa Leoni, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 340,869 | Gross: $181.17M
At least it has Sam Neil in it, and the kid is not annoying.
17. Carnosaur (1993)
R | 83 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A genetically manipulated and very hungry dinosaur escapes from a bioengineering company and wreaks havoc on the local desert town. A security guard and a girl environmentalist try to stop both it and the company's doomsday bioweapon.
Directors: Adam Simon, Darren Patrick Moloney | Stars: Diane Ladd, Raphael Sbarge, Jennifer Runyon, Harrison Page
Votes: 4,360 | Gross: $1.75M
The most awful thing about this movie, for me, is not the fact that the movie is horrendously bad, but the fact that I saw it before Jurassic Park.
18. The Lost World (1925)
Passed | 110 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
The first film adaptation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's classic novel about a land where prehistoric creatures still roam.
Director: Harry O. Hoyt | Stars: Wallace Beery, Bessie Love, Lloyd Hughes, Lewis Stone
Votes: 5,811 | Gross: $1.19M
I like Dinosaurs, hey!
19. The Lost World (2001)
TV-14 | 93 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
An expedition leaves for the Amazon to prove the existence of dinosaurs.
Stars: Bob Hoskins, James Fox, Tom Ward, Matthew Rhys
Votes: 3,377
At least it wasn't as bad as that TV-show, which had zero to do with the actual novel by Conan Doyle.
20. The Lost World (1999–2002)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The adventures of a band of explorers stranded in a mysterious land inhabited by dinosaurs and other dangers.
Stars: Peter McCauley, Rachel Blakely, Jennifer O'Dell, William Snow
Votes: 4,480
There was almost no Dinosaurs in this TV-show, but the blonde chick was the hottest thing on earth for me when I was nine years old.
21. The Happening (2008)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A science teacher, his wife, and a young girl struggle to survive a plague that causes those infected to commit suicide.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel, John Leguizamo, Ashlyn Sanchez
Votes: 216,414 | Gross: $64.51M
I never saw this movie, nor will see, but I heard that it's great.
22. I, Robot (2004)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In 2035, a technophobic cop investigates a crime that may have been perpetrated by a robot, which leads to a larger threat to humanity.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Will Smith, Bridget Moynahan, Bruce Greenwood, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 575,078 | Gross: $144.80M
I like it.
Tell Your Friends