2014 movies
by molly-mortensen | created - 06 Jan 2017 | updated - 06 Jun 2018 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,272,128 | Gross: $333.18M
Great movie!
2. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 744,550 | Gross: $233.92M
Ranking for Rogue cut which felt shorter than the theatrical version and fixed the film's pacing problems.
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 898,327 | Gross: $259.77M
Better than the first. Is it wrong that I liked the Winter Solider? (Since he's technically the bad guy?)
4. Non-Stop (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
An air marshal springs into action during a transatlantic flight after receiving a series of text messages demanding $150 million into an off-shore account, or someone will die every 20 minutes.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Julianne Moore, Scoot McNairy, Michelle Dockery
Votes: 276,437 | Gross: $92.17M
I've watched this twice already! (Once with dad and once with mom)
5. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 735,870 | Gross: $100.21M
Dad wanted to see this one. Mom and I both liked it.
6. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 399,899 | Gross: $241.41M
A live action remake that's good! I loved how the main relationship was a mother daughter!
7. Dracula Untold (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
As his kingdom is being threatened by the Turks, young prince Vlad Tepes must become a monster feared by his own people in order to obtain the power needed to protect his own family, and the families of his kingdom.
Director: Gary Shore | Stars: Luke Evans, Dominic Cooper, Sarah Gadon, Art Parkinson
Votes: 207,470 | Gross: $56.28M
Surprisingly good.
8. Vampire Academy (2014)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Rose Hathaway is a Dhampir, half human-half vampire, a guardian of the Moroi, peaceful, mortal vampires living discreetly within our world. Her calling is to protect the Moroi from bloodthirsty, immortal Vampires, the Strigoi.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Zoey Deutch, Lucy Fry, Danila Kozlovskiy, Gabriel Byrne
Votes: 56,779 | Gross: $7.79M
Netflix
Best movie I've seen in a while.
9. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 537,257 | Gross: $202.85M
Felt REALLY long
10. Veronica Mars (2014)
PG-13 | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Years after walking away from her past as a young private eye, Veronica Mars gets pulled back to her hometown, just in time for her high school reunion, in order to help her old flame Logan Echolls, who's embroiled in a murder mystery.
Director: Rob Thomas | Stars: Kristen Bell, Jason Dohring, Enrico Colantoni, Christopher Lowell
Votes: 54,640 | Gross: $3.32M
My dad and I always watched this show. We both liked the movie too. I'd like more please.
11. The Equalizer (2014)
R | 132 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man who believes he has put his mysterious past behind him cannot stand idly by when he meets a young girl under the control of ultra-violent Russian gangsters.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Marton Csokas, Chloë Grace Moretz, David Harbour
Votes: 419,420 | Gross: $101.53M
Surprisingly good. Watched with Mom in 2018. Good characters and tough guy helping people.
12. Taken 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Accused of a ruthless murder he never committed or witnessed, Bryan Mills goes on the run and brings out his particular set of skills to find the true killer and clear his name.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Forest Whitaker, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen
Votes: 203,942 | Gross: $89.26M
Better than 2 but nowhere near the original.
13. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Fantasy
Bilbo and company are forced to engage in a war against an array of combatants and keep the Lonely Mountain from falling into the hands of a rising darkness.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 571,175 | Gross: $255.12M
Worst Hobbit movie so far. Mostly because they stayed true to the book and some of my favorite characters died. Also, there was too much fighting. This movie was all battles. (Which weren't as good as LOTR)
14. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 738,282 | Gross: $43.04M
A little slow to start, but a decent tough guy action movie. (Spoiler: Don't get attached to the dog!)
15. Seventh Son (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When Mother Malkin, the queen of evil witches, escapes the pit she was imprisoned in by professional monster hunter Spook decades ago and kills his apprentice, he recruits young Tom, the seventh son of the seventh son, to help him.
Director: Sergei Bodrov | Stars: Ben Barnes, Julianne Moore, Jeff Bridges, Alicia Vikander
Votes: 80,428 | Gross: $17.22M
Interesting world, great special effects, but needed more character and less battles.
16. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 500,820 | Gross: $222.53M
Too sad and Hiro was too angry. Understandable but I didn't like it.
17. Divergent (2014)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
In a world divided by factions based on virtues, Tris learns she's Divergent and won't fit in. When she discovers a plot to destroy Divergents, Tris and the mysterious Four must find out what makes Divergents dangerous before it's too late.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Theo James, Kate Winslet, Jai Courtney
Votes: 488,550 | Gross: $150.95M
I talked mom into watching this one with me. At least we made it all of the way through.
18. Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
PG-13 | 165 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When humanity allies with a bounty hunter in pursuit of Optimus Prime, the Autobots turn to a mechanic and his family for help.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jack Reynor, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 331,390 | Gross: $245.44M
I was disappointed and Dad didn't like it.
19. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Jack Ryan, as a young covert C.I.A. analyst, uncovers a Russian plot to crash the U.S. economy with a terrorist attack.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Pine, Kevin Costner, Keira Knightley, Kenneth Branagh
Votes: 138,161 | Gross: $50.58M
Dad liked it but I was bored.
20. The November Man (2014)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
An ex-C.I.A. operative is brought back in on a very personal mission and finds himself pitted against his former pupil in a deadly game involving high-level C.I.A. officials and the Russian President-elect.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Luke Bracey, Olga Kurylenko, Bill Smitrovich
Votes: 70,521 | Gross: $24.98M
I really remember very little of the movie or what I thought of it. Kinda tells you all you need to know.
21. Lucy (I) (2014)
R | 89 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A woman, accidentally caught in a dark deal, turns the tables on her captors and transforms into a merciless warrior evolved beyond human logic.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Morgan Freeman, Choi Min-sik, Amr Waked
Votes: 533,670 | Gross: $126.66M
Actually went to the movies for this one. All three of us walked out going what the heck! The first half was good, but then it took a turn.
22. Hercules (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Having endured his legendary twelve labors, Hercules, the Greek demigod, has his life as a sword-for-hire tested when the King of Thrace and his daughter seek his aid in defeating a tyrannical warlord.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, John Hurt, Ian McShane, Joseph Fiennes
Votes: 164,280 | Gross: $72.69M
Decent. Heavy on the action. They did a little nice stuff with Hercules's friends. They needed more like that and some humor.
23. The Maze Runner (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Thomas is deposited in a community of boys after his memory is erased, soon learning they're all trapped in a maze that will require him to join forces with fellow "runners" for a shot at escape.
Director: Wes Ball | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Will Poulter, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Votes: 508,627 | Gross: $102.43M
Not enough done with the characters, very little really, and I'm pretty sure it wouldn't have made much sense if I hadn't read the book.
24. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 440,268 | Gross: $200.68M
I started this once, but was bored. A year later, I tried again, because Godzilla, but yup still bored.
25. I, Frankenstein (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Frankenstein's creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries-old war between two immortal clans.
Director: Stuart Beattie | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto, Virginie Le Brun
Votes: 83,895 | Gross: $19.08M
Starts with a backcap of Frank's creation and revenge. We have like five minutes of movie and then we're told years and years have passed. I sure didn't expect this to mostly take place in modern day! Why would someone many good actors be in this?
I didn't like the whole demon thing. (You know, the entire plot of the movie..) The gargoyles thing was unique, but gargoyles vs demons is dumb.
26. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 363,637 | Gross: $177.00M
I loved the original but the sequel was nothing special.
27. Into the Storm (2014)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Storm trackers, thrill-seekers, and everyday townspeople document an unprecedented onslaught of tornadoes touching down in the town of Silverton.
Director: Steven Quale | Stars: Richard Armitage, Sarah Wayne Callies, Matt Walsh, Max Deacon
Votes: 71,472 | Gross: $47.60M
Mom loves disaster movies, but this one was nothing special.
28. Dolphin Tale 2 (2014)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Family
The team of people who saved Winter's life reassemble in the wake of her surrogate mother's passing in order to find her a companion so she can remain at the Clearwater Marine Aquarium.
Director: Charles Martin Smith | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Ashley Judd, Nathan Gamble, Cozi Zuehlsdorff
Votes: 9,794 | Gross: $42.02M
You can't trust my rating, because mom wanted to watch this one. It's not really my kind of movie.
29. RoboCop (2014)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In 2028 Detroit, when Alex Murphy, a loving husband, father and good cop, is critically injured in the line of duty, the multinational conglomerate OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Joel Kinnaman, Gary Oldman, Michael Keaton, Abbie Cornish
Votes: 239,531 | Gross: $58.61M
Dad and I both thought it was bad.
30. Into the Woods (2014)
PG | 125 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A witch tasks a childless baker and his wife with procuring magical items from classic fairy tales to reverse the curse put on their family tree.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Meryl Streep, Chris Pine, Emily Blunt
Votes: 147,953 | Gross: $128.00M
It felt like it was over before it was. It should've ended there.
31. Time Lapse (2014)
Not Rated | 104 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Three friends discover a mysterious machine that takes pictures twenty-four hours into the future, and conspire to use it for personal gain, until disturbing and dangerous images begin to develop.
Director: Bradley King | Stars: Danielle Panabaker, Matt O'Leary, George Finn, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 49,095
Interesting premise, but boring movie. I wish John Rhys-Davies was actually in it! (Since I initially only wanted to watch this becauseof him.)
Prime
32. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,066,011 | Gross: $167.77M
Watched with mom, and both of us hated it.
33. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,095,365 | Gross: $188.02M
All three of us (mom and sis) voted to end this one early and put us out of our misery.
34. Transcendence (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A scientist's drive for artificial intelligence takes on dangerous implications when his own consciousness is uploaded into one such program.
Director: Wally Pfister | Stars: Johnny Depp, Rebecca Hall, Morgan Freeman, Cillian Murphy
Votes: 238,713 | Gross: $23.02M
Watched with mom and dad. No one liked it.
35. Automata (I) (2014)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Human race is at edge of the end. Robot race is at edge of the beginning.
Director: Gabe Ibáñez | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Dylan McDermott, Melanie Griffith
Votes: 59,362
BORING... Gave up quickly.
36. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,012 | Gross: $3.33M
Not funny, but I didn't watch much. It was too bad.
Tell Your Friends