Movies 2018
by crazywomanwithatophat | created - 12 Jan 2018 | updated - 25 Dec 2018 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 403,887 | Gross: $251.19M
2. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 605,272 | Gross: $327.48M
3. Happy Death Day (2017)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A college student must relive the day of her murder over and over again, in a loop that will end only when she discovers her killer's identity.
Director: Christopher Landon | Stars: Jessica Rothe, Israel Broussard, Ruby Modine, Charles Aitken
Votes: 162,469 | Gross: $55.68M
4. Children of the Corn (1984)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A young couple is trapped in a remote town where a dangerous religious cult of children believes that everyone over age 18 must be killed.
Director: Fritz Kiersch | Stars: Peter Horton, Linda Hamilton, R.G. Armstrong, John Franklin
Votes: 57,273 | Gross: $14.57M
5. Reptilicus (1961)
Passed | 82 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After copper miners discover a piece of the frozen tail of a giant prehistoric reptile in Lapland, scientists inadvertently bring it back to life.
Directors: Poul Bang, Sidney W. Pink | Stars: Bent Mejding, Asbjørn Andersen, Povl Wøldike, Ann Smyrner
Votes: 4,365
6. Bright (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 117 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
A detective must work with an Orc to find a powerful wand before evil creatures do.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Joel Edgerton, Noomi Rapace, Edgar Ramírez
Votes: 201,532
7. My Little Pony: The Movie (2017)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After a dark force conquers Canterlot, the Mane 6 embark on an unforgettable journey beyond Equestria where they meet new friends and exciting challenges on a quest to use the magic of friendship to save their homeland.
Director: Jayson Thiessen | Stars: Emily Blunt, Kristin Chenoweth, Liev Schreiber, Michael Peña
Votes: 7,943 | Gross: $21.89M
8. Cry Wilderness (1987)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Paul is a student whose family lives in an area surrounded by miles of wilderness where bigfoot sightings have become woven into local legend. After saving the creature's life, it gives Paul a magic pendant that can summon Bigfoot anytime.
Director: Jay Schlossberg-Cohen | Stars: Eric Foster, Maurice Grandmaison, John Tallman, Griffin Casey
Votes: 1,487
9. The Time Travelers (1964)
Approved | 84 min | Sci-Fi
In 1964, a group of scientists create a portal that takes them to a barren, mutant inhabited, Earth in the year 2071.
Director: Ib Melchior | Stars: Preston Foster, Philip Carey, Merry Anders, John Hoyt
Votes: 3,173
10. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 663,637 | Gross: $92.05M
11. 30 Days of Night (2007)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
After an Alaskan town is plunged into darkness for a month, it is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Melissa George, Danny Huston, Ben Foster
Votes: 189,213 | Gross: $39.57M
12. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Orbiting a planet on the brink of war, scientists test a device to solve an energy crisis, and end up face-to-face with a dark alternate reality.
Director: Julius Onah | Stars: Gugu Mbatha-Raw, David Oyelowo, Daniel Brühl, John Ortiz
Votes: 112,903
13. Lethal Weapon (1987)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Two newly paired cops who are complete opposites must put aside their differences in order to catch a gang of drug smugglers.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Gary Busey, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 276,110 | Gross: $65.21M
14. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,191,886 | Gross: $70.10M
15. Avalanche (1978)
PG | 91 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
The vacationers at a winter wonderland struggle to survive after an avalanche of snow crashes into their ski resort. Their holiday then turns into a game of survival.
Director: Corey Allen | Stars: Rock Hudson, Mia Farrow, Robert Forster, Jeanette Nolan
Votes: 2,396
16. Spaceballs (1987)
PG | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A star-pilot for hire and his trusty sidekick must come to the rescue of a princess and save Planet Druidia from the clutches of the evil Spaceballs.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Mel Brooks, John Candy, Rick Moranis, Bill Pullman
Votes: 206,242 | Gross: $38.12M
17. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,293 | Gross: $183.88M
18. The Ritual (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of old college friends reunite for a trip to a most dangerous country in Europe - Sweden, encountering a menacing presence there stalking them.
Director: David Bruckner | Stars: Rafe Spall, Arsher Ali, Robert James-Collier, Sam Troughton
Votes: 119,343
19. Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy
Having finally gotten used to each other's existence, Brad and Dusty must now deal with their intrusive fathers during the holidays.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Mel Gibson, John Lithgow
Votes: 82,190 | Gross: $104.03M
20. Veronica (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 105 min | Horror, Mystery
Madrid, 1991. A teen girl finds herself besieged by an evil supernatural force after she played Ouija with two classmates.
Director: Paco Plaza | Stars: Sandra Escacena, Bruna González, Claudia Placer, Iván Chavero
Votes: 47,483
21. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,300 | Gross: $7.00M
22. Black Panther (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
T'Challa, heir to the hidden but advanced kingdom of Wakanda, must step forward to lead his people into a new future and must confront a challenger from his country's past.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Lupita Nyong'o, Danai Gurira
Votes: 836,633 | Gross: $700.06M
23. Jeepers Creepers III (2017)
Not Rated | 100 min | Horror
Sheriff Dan Tashtego and a team of creeper hunters enlist the help of officer Davis Tubbs to help stop the monster's eating spree.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Stan Shaw, Gabrielle Haugh, Brandon Smith, Meg Foster
Votes: 24,327 | Gross: $2.24M
Horrible
24. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the post-apocalyptic Australian wasteland, a cynical drifter agrees to help a small, gasoline-rich community escape a horde of bandits.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Mel Gibson, Bruce Spence, Michael Preston, Max Phipps
Votes: 193,414 | Gross: $12.47M
25. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being exiled from the most advanced town in post apocalyptic Australia, a drifter travels with a group of abandoned children to rebel against the town's queen.
Directors: George Miller, George Ogilvie | Stars: Mel Gibson, Tina Turner, Bruce Spence, Adam Cockburn
Votes: 147,438 | Gross: $36.20M
26. Breakdown (I) (1997)
R | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A man searches for his missing wife after his car breaks down in the middle of the desert.
Director: Jonathan Mostow | Stars: Kurt Russell, J.T. Walsh, Kathleen Quinlan, M.C. Gainey
Votes: 61,589 | Gross: $50.13M
27. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 863,637 | Gross: $4.36M
28. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Four teenagers are sucked into a magical video game, and the only way they can escape is to work together to finish the game.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Karen Gillan, Kevin Hart, Jack Black
Votes: 442,338 | Gross: $404.52M
Dumb and typical. Had a few funny moments.
29. I, Tonya (2017)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Competitive ice skater Tonya Harding rises amongst the ranks at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, but her future in the activity is thrown into doubt when her ex-husband intervenes.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Margot Robbie, Sebastian Stan, Allison Janney, Julianne Nicholson
Votes: 242,441 | Gross: $30.01M
30. Justice League (2017)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Fueled by his restored faith in humanity and inspired by Superman's selfless act, Bruce Wayne enlists the help of his new-found ally, Diana Prince, to face an even greater enemy.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Jason Momoa, Ezra Miller
Votes: 478,268 | Gross: $229.02M
woooooowwww.....that was bad
31. Soylent Green (1973)
PG | 97 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A nightmarish futuristic fantasy about the controlling power of big corporations and an innocent cop who stumbles on the truth.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Charlton Heston, Edward G. Robinson, Leigh Taylor-Young, Chuck Connors
Votes: 70,496 | Gross: $7.92M
Had a really fantastic scene, and was overall a decently solid movie. Hasn't aged the best, but still a relevant story.
32. Spinning Man (2018)
R | 100 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A happily married professor, known for having many affairs with students, becomes the prime suspect when a young woman has gone missing.
Director: Simon Kaijser | Stars: Guy Pearce, Pierce Brosnan, Minnie Driver, Alexandra Shipp
Votes: 12,828
Big huge meh. Very unlikable protagonist, which made me shake my head so many times. Sometimes that kind of protag benefits the story, but in this case, no. Just a very bland movie. Not horrible, but not good in any sense of the word either.
33. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,796,437 | Gross: $100.13M
Really well put together and filmed. Enjoyed Pitt and Freeman's dynamic.
34. Highlander (1986)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
An immortal Scottish swordsman must confront the last of his immortal opponents, a murderously brutal barbarian who lusts for the fabled "Prize".
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Christopher Lambert, Sean Connery, Clancy Brown, Roxanne Hart
Votes: 147,274 | Gross: $5.90M
Good. Entertaining and I definitely get the appeal.
35. Office Space (1999)
R | 89 min | Comedy
Three company workers who hate their jobs decide to rebel against their greedy boss.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Ron Livingston, Jennifer Aniston, David Herman, Ajay Naidu
Votes: 287,291 | Gross: $10.82M
36. Big (1988)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After wishing to be made big, a teenage boy wakes the next morning to find himself mysteriously in the body of an adult.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Elizabeth Perkins, Robert Loggia, John Heard
Votes: 239,731 | Gross: $114.97M
37. My Life as a Zucchini (2016)
PG-13 | 70 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After losing his mother, a young boy is sent to an orphanage with other orphans his age where he begins to learn the meaning of trust and true love.
Director: Claude Barras | Stars: Gaspard Schlatter, Sixtine Murat, Paulin Jaccoud, Michel Vuillermoz
Votes: 29,090 | Gross: $0.29M
Very touching and beautiful movie
38. Raw (2016)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror
A young woman, studying to be a vet, develops a craving for human flesh.
Director: Julia Ducournau | Stars: Garance Marillier, Ella Rumpf, Rabah Nait Oufella, Laurent Lucas
Votes: 88,993 | Gross: $0.51M
Shocking, disturbing, and honestly pretty scary. A very well put together film, by a female director too! The ending was fantastic. Don't know if I'll be able to sit through it again, but it was definitely worth watching and I enjoyed it.
39. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,201,096 | Gross: $678.82M
SO GOOOOODDDDDD OH MY GOSH
40. The Greatest Showman (2017)
PG | 105 min | Biography, Drama, Musical
Celebrates the birth of show business and tells of a visionary who rose from nothing to create a spectacle that became a worldwide sensation.
Director: Michael Gracey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Michelle Williams, Zac Efron, Zendaya
Votes: 310,979 | Gross: $174.34M
Great soundtrack. Always a treat to be able to watch the lovely Hugh Jackman. Good movie overall.
41. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,581,669 | Gross: $120.54M
Great acting, fantastic ending and, overall, very well executed cinematography.
42. Troll Hunter (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A group of students investigates a series of mysterious bear killings, but learns that there are much more dangerous things going on. They start to follow a mysterious hunter, learning that he is actually a troll hunter.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Otto Jespersen, Robert Stoltenberg, Knut Nærum, Glenn Erland Tosterud
Votes: 79,492 | Gross: $0.25M
Enjoyable. Trolls looked great in the scenes they were in.
43. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
Kirsty is brought to an institution after the horrible events of Hellraiser (1987), where the occult-obsessive head doctor resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites and their demonic underworld.
Director: Tony Randel | Stars: Doug Bradley, Ashley Laurence, Clare Higgins, Kenneth Cranham
Votes: 56,060 | Gross: $11.09M
Great special effects, makeup, and costumes. Really enjoyed the visuals in this movie, and think it was a pretty great sequel to the original (which I enjoyed a lot last year).
44. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,405,430 | Gross: $136.80M
What an amazing movie. Would have to be very high on my "best movies I've ever seen" list. Emotional, great characters, effective cinematography. I loved every moment of it.
45. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
R | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
The Bride continues her quest of vengeance against her former boss and lover Bill, the reclusive bouncer Budd, and the treacherous, one-eyed Elle.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 804,217 | Gross: $66.21M
Fantastic. I loved it pretty equally to Vol. 1 (except I probably like 1 the best because of the awesome action scenes). Uma Thurman is great. Bill's character was charmingly horrible. Really enjoyed Carradine's performance, a lot. He was probably my favorite part (besides Uma). A twistingly.....almost sympathetic character. Just fantastic. Loved both of these movies.
46. The Touch of Satan (1971)
PG | 90 min | Horror
A young man meets a farm girl who is actually a witch.
Director: Don Henderson | Stars: Michael Berry, Emby Mellay, Lee Amber, Yvonne Winslow
Votes: 3,142
47. The Wailing (2016)
TV-MA | 156 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Soon after a stranger arrives in a little village, a mysterious sickness starts spreading. A policeman, drawn into the incident, is forced to solve the mystery in order to save his daughter.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Jun Kunimura, Hwang Jung-min, Kwak Do-won, Chun Woo-hee
Votes: 81,748
Ehhhhhh.....didn't really "get" it. Nothing was really wrong with it, it was filmed well, but I had a hard time understanding what was going on. Had to read a breakdown of the plot and characters after finishing.
48. Hobgoblins (1988)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A young security guard must track down diminutive aliens who kill people even as they make their fantasies come true.
Director: Rick Sloane | Stars: Tom Bartlett, Paige Sullivan, Steven Boggs, Kelley Palmer
Votes: 12,441
soooooo bad haha
49. Creep (I) (2014)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
A young videographer answers an online ad for a one-day job in a remote town to record the last messages of a dying man. When he notices the man's odd behavior, he starts to question his intentions.
Director: Patrick Brice | Stars: Katie Aselton, Patrick Brice, Mark Duplass
Votes: 68,065
Enjoyed this one quite a bit. It was different, acting was good, and I liked the fact that it was scary, but not because it was gory or excessively violent. Good tension and build up.
50. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,087,046 | Gross: $2.83M
Entertaining. Tim Roth did a good job portraying his character, and I enjoyed Keitel as Mr. White as well. Not my favorite of Tarantino's work, but it was worth the watch.
51. Deadpool 2 (2018)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Foul-mouthed mutant mercenary Wade Wilson (a.k.a. Deadpool) assembles a team of fellow mutant rogues to protect a young boy with abilities from the brutal, time-traveling cyborg Cable.
Director: David Leitch | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Josh Brolin, Morena Baccarin, Julian Dennison
Votes: 644,381 | Gross: $324.59M
Good! Really enjoyed the addition of Cable and Domino a lot.
52. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 589,192 | Gross: $209.73M
Loved it! The animation is gorgeous, the story is touching, and has lovely music and characters.
53. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Highway Patrol Officer, two criminals and a station secretary defend a defunct Los Angeles precinct office against a siege by a bloodthirsty street gang.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Austin Stoker, Darwin Joston, Laurie Zimmer, Martin West
Votes: 55,507
I was entertained
54. Death Wish (2018)
R | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Paul Kersey is an experienced trauma surgeon, a man who has spent his life saving lives. After an attack on his family, Paul embarks on his own mission for justice.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Bruce Willis, Vincent D'Onofrio, Elisabeth Shue, Camila Morrone
Votes: 76,408 | Gross: $34.02M
Meh
55. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 330,678 | Gross: $608.58M
I really enjoyed it.
56. Tag (I) (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy
A small group of former classmates organize an elaborate, annual game of tag that requires some to travel all over the country.
Director: Jeff Tomsic | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Ed Helms, Jake Johnson, Jon Hamm
Votes: 146,610 | Gross: $54.55M
I was surprised. A decent comedy movie besides a few dumb scenes.
57. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A Portokalos family secret brings the beloved characters back together for an even bigger and Greeker wedding.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Michael Constantine, Lainie Kazan
Votes: 35,560 | Gross: $59.69M
Haven’t seen the first one yet, but I was entertained. Cute.
58. The Wedding Date (2005)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
Single-girl anxiety causes Kat Ellis to hire a male escort to pose as her boyfriend at her sister's wedding. Her plan, an attempt to dupe her ex-fiancé, who dumped her a couple years prior, proves to be her undoing.
Director: Clare Kilner | Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Debra Messing, Jack Davenport, Amy Adams
Votes: 56,262 | Gross: $31.73M
Entertaining. Rough around the edges, but entertaining.
59. A Christmas Story (1983)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family
In the 1940s, a young boy named Ralphie Parker attempts to convince his parents, teacher, and Santa Claus that a Red Ryder Range 200 Shot BB gun really is the perfect Christmas gift.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Peter Billingsley, Melinda Dillon, Darren McGavin, Scott Schwartz
Votes: 168,570 | Gross: $20.61M
Yep, I'd never seen it before. It was cute. Not what I expected after hearing about it for years, but still cute and I enjoyed it. Going to have to rewatch it around Christmas time this year.
60. Van Helsing (2004)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The famed monster hunter is sent to Transylvania to stop Count Dracula, who is using Dr. Frankenstein's research and a werewolf for nefarious purposes.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Kate Beckinsale, Richard Roxburgh, Shuler Hensley
Votes: 284,270 | Gross: $120.18M
Not the first time I've watched this, but I didn't remember any of it. It was entertaining, and the transformation sequences were really cool. Female lead was also done pretty well.
61. No Escape (I) (2015)
R | 103 min | Action, Thriller
In their new overseas home, an American family soon finds themselves caught in the middle of a coup, and they frantically look for a safe escape from an environment where foreigners are being immediately executed.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Lake Bell, Pierce Brosnan, Owen Wilson, Thanawut Ketsaro
Votes: 93,048 | Gross: $27.29M
Actually really scary. The action sequences and the pure brutality was done very well. I enjoyed it.
62. Tomb Raider (2018)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Lara Croft, the fiercely independent daughter of a missing adventurer, must push herself beyond her limits when she discovers the island where her father, Lord Richard Croft disappeared.
Director: Roar Uthaug | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Dominic West, Walton Goggins, Daniel Wu
Votes: 226,895 | Gross: $58.25M
Enjoyable.
63. Pitch Black (2000)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A transport ship crashes and leaves its crew stranded on a desert planet inhabited by bloodthirsty creatures that come out during an eclipse.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Cole Hauser, Vin Diesel, Keith David
Votes: 252,795 | Gross: $39.24M
I enjoyed it quite a bit. Riddick is super cool.
64. Backcountry (I) (2014)
R | 92 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
An urban couple goes camping in the woods and find themselves lost in the territory of a predatory black bear.
Director: Adam MacDonald | Stars: Jeff Roop, Missy Peregrym, Nicholas Campbell, Eric Balfour
Votes: 24,160
Okay, so if you thought that The Revenant's bear scene was graphic and scary, you're in for something with this one. Just absolutely terrifying.
65. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
R | 87 min | Horror
A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers, Robert Rusler
Votes: 77,292 | Gross: $30.00M
Not as bad as I was expecting. I was kind of bored throughout the whole thing, but it wasn't unwatchable. The gym teacher scene was.....interesting. Best scene by far would have to be Freddy clawing out of Jesse. So cool.
66. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 388,608 | Gross: $4.56M
Just fantastic. The setting and plot was very well executed.
67. Europa Report (2013)
PG-13 | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
An international crew of astronauts undertakes a privately funded mission to search for life on Jupiter's fourth largest moon.
Director: Sebastián Cordero | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Michael Nyqvist, Christian Camargo, Embeth Davidtz
Votes: 75,457 | Gross: $0.13M
Not bad, but didn't really blow me away either. Liked the overall message, though, and all the documentary parts.
68. Zoolander (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy
At the end of his career, a clueless fashion model is brainwashed to kill the Prime Minister of Malaysia.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Christine Taylor, Will Ferrell
Votes: 291,559 | Gross: $45.17M
69. A Quiet Place (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A family struggles for survival in a world where most humans have been killed by blind but noise-sensitive creatures. They are forced to communicate in sign language to keep the creatures at bay.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Millicent Simmonds, Noah Jupe
Votes: 582,700 | Gross: $188.02M
Really great idea. Was about what I expected it to be from the trailers, which is a good thing. Loved the concept and the focus on the family.
70. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 379,761 | Gross: $23.38M
Very impressive acting, but I don't think I'm going to want to watch it again. Depressing, but a well made movie.
71. Extinction (2018)
TV-MA | 95 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A father has a recurring dream of losing his family. His nightmare turns into reality when the planet is invaded by a force bent on destruction. Fighting for their lives, he comes to realize an unknown strength to keep them safe from harm.
Director: Ben Young | Stars: Michael Peña, Lizzy Caplan, Amelia Crouch, Erica Tremblay
Votes: 57,596
This one surprised me. Went in with very low expectations considering how typical the plot sounded. Loved the plot twist. Made it unique.
72. The Strangers (2008)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young couple staying in an isolated vacation home are terrorized by three unknown assailants.
Director: Bryan Bertino | Stars: Scott Speedman, Liv Tyler, Gemma Ward, Alex Fisher
Votes: 143,393 | Gross: $52.60M
Was okay. Pretty typical of the genre, but not bad.
73. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 658,777 | Gross: $54.12M
Good old Tarantino dialogue. Love the way his characters talk to each other.
74. Face/Off (1997)
R | 138 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
To foil a terrorist plot, FBI agent Sean Archer assumes the identity of the criminal Castor Troy who murdered his son through facial transplant surgery, but the crook wakes up prematurely and vows revenge.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Nicolas Cage, Joan Allen, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 400,482 | Gross: $112.23M
Entertaining. Kind of a dumb plot, but I enjoyed watching it nonetheless. Definitely a 90's movie.
75. Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003 Video)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When Emily Woodrow and her friends happen on a treasure chest full of gold coins, they fail to heed the warnings of a wise old psychic, who had foretold that they would encounter trouble with a very nasty and protective Leprechaun.
Director: Steven Ayromlooi | Stars: Warwick Davis, Tangi Miller, Laz Alonso, Page Kennedy
Votes: 5,726
So stupid, but it was funny to watch. The entertaining kind of stupid.
76. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,205 | Gross: $11.50M
I liked it. The first movie is still my favorite of the series, but this one was good too. Love the costumes and make up as usual.
77. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,192 | Gross: $42.07M
Loved it. Possibly one of the best horror movies that I've seen in a while. Really enjoyed the concept and how it was executed.
78. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
PG-13 | 132 min | Drama, Sport
Frankie, an ill-tempered old coach, reluctantly agrees to train aspiring boxer Maggie. Impressed with her determination and talent, he helps her become the best and the two soon form a close bond.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Hilary Swank, Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 721,138 | Gross: $100.49M
Tore my heart out of my chest. It's probably been since I watched Green Mile that I cried that hard watching a movie. I didn't know exactly what I was getting myself into. Thought it was going to be like a Rocky movie, like a lot of people, but yeah. It was good. Loved Eastwood's relationship with Swank's character.
79. Mother! (2017)
R | 121 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple's relationship is tested when uninvited guests arrive at their home, disrupting their tranquil existence.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Javier Bardem, Ed Harris, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 249,353 | Gross: $17.80M
Terrifying in a way that I don’t see that much in the horror genre. I loved Black Swan, so I felt that I needed to see this one. I’m glad I did, but man.....what a stressful creep fest. Jennifer Lawrence’s acting style really suited this movie. I’m not really a fan of her style, but she worked well with the tone of this one. Definitely not a movie for everyone.
80. Creep 2 (2017)
Not Rated | 78 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A video artist looking for work drives to a remote house in the forest to meet a man claiming to be a serial killer. But after agreeing to spend the day with him, she soon realizes that she made a deadly mistake.
Director: Patrick Brice | Stars: Karan Soni, Mark Duplass, Desiree Akhavan, Kyle Field
Votes: 32,517
Oh man, I loved it. The dynamic between the two leads was great. Really enjoyed every minute of this one.
81. The Screaming Skull (1958)
Unrated | 68 min | Horror, Thriller
A newly married couple arrives at the home of the husband's late wife, where the gardens have been maintained by a gardener faithful to the dead woman's memory. Soon, eerie events lead the new wife to think she's losing her mind.
Director: Alex Nicol | Stars: John Hudson, Peggy Webber, Russ Conway, Tony Johnson
Votes: 3,958
82. Annihilation (I) (2018)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A biologist signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a mysterious zone where the laws of nature don't apply.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tessa Thompson, Benedict Wong
Votes: 360,614 | Gross: $32.73M
Very very disappointing. I can't really say that this movie has any redeeming qualities, and I don't think it was worth watching. The themes were jumbled, and if I have to sit and try and figure out what the point was, then the movie has failed to deliver its message. The characters were forgettable and made idiotic decisions. The science aspects were illogical and the leads didn't act like actual professionals would. The little subplot of Portman's character cheating was irrelevant. Just overall a disappointment.
83. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
R | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A vampire tells his epic life story: love, betrayal, loneliness, and hunger.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, Antonio Banderas, Kirsten Dunst
Votes: 347,040 | Gross: $105.26M
I loved it. The settings and costume designs and make-up were wonderful. Just very immersive, and I'm always a sucker for a good vampire movie. Definitely one of the best ones that I've watched.
84. Fugitive Alien (1986 TV Movie)
102 min | Action, Sci-Fi
An alien is pursued as a traitor by his own race because he refuses to kill humans.
Directors: Minoru Kanaya, Kiyosumi Kuzakawa | Stars: Tatsuya Azuma, Miyuki Tanigawa, Jô Shishido, Chôei Takahashi
Votes: 872
85. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,884,886 | Gross: $28.34M
<3
86. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 449,093 | Gross: $216.65M
Good. I'm not crazy about the Ant-Man movies, but I think I liked this one better than the first one. Really enjoyed the plot about saving Hope's mother.
87. You're Next (2011)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When the Davison family comes under attack during their wedding anniversary getaway, the gang of mysterious killers soon learns that one of the victims harbors a secret talent for fighting back.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Sharni Vinson, Joe Swanberg, AJ Bowen, Nicholas Tucci
Votes: 109,327 | Gross: $18.47M
Awesome female lead. Might have been a little too gory for me in some scenes, but overall a pretty well made movie.
88. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A highly advanced robotic boy longs to become "real" so that he can regain the love of his human mother.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Jude Law, Frances O'Connor, Sam Robards
Votes: 322,791 | Gross: $78.62M
Surprised me. Wasn't quite what I thought it was going to be, but in a good way. I loved the sets and the world that was created. There were a lot of things that we never got to learn about it, which only added to its appeal for me. I actually liked the ending, even though it took me by surprise.
89. Jacob's Ladder (I) (1990)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Mourning his dead child, a haunted Vietnam War veteran attempts to uncover his past while suffering from a severe case of dissociation. To do so, he must decipher reality and life from his own dreams, delusions, and perceptions of death.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Peña, Danny Aiello, Matt Craven
Votes: 117,741 | Gross: $26.12M
What a treasure trove to analyze. I’m going to need to watch this one again. Very well and interestingly made. Overall really enjoyed it.
90. We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
R | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Kevin's mother struggles to love her strange child despite the increasingly dangerous things he says and does as he grows up. But Kevin is just getting started, and his final act will be beyond anything anyone imagined.
Director: Lynne Ramsay | Stars: Tilda Swinton, John C. Reilly, Ezra Miller, Jasper Newell
Votes: 167,571 | Gross: $1.74M
Deeply unsettling
91. *batteries not included (1987)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Aliens help a feisty old New York couple in their battle against the ruthless land developer who's out to evict them.
Director: Matthew Robbins | Stars: Hume Cronyn, Jessica Tandy, Frank McRae, Elizabeth Peña
Votes: 37,663 | Gross: $32.95M
Cute.
92. Løvekvinnen (2016)
126 min | Drama
In 1912, a Norwegian woman dies in childbirth, leaving behind a daughter born with hypertrichosis, or excessive hair growth, and a grieving husband who hides the girl from gawkers.
Director: Vibeke Idsøe | Stars: Rolf Lassgård, Kjersti Tveterås, Aurora Lindseth-Løkka, Mathilde Thomine Storm
Votes: 1,540
About what you would expect from a movie like this. Not bad by any means.
93. Like Father (2018)
TV-MA | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
After she's left at the altar, a workaholic advertising executive ends up on her Caribbean honeymoon cruise with her estranged father.
Director: Lauren Miller Rogen | Stars: Kristen Bell, Danielle Davenport, Kimiko Glenn, Wynter Kullman
Votes: 23,064
Actually enjoyed this one quite a bit. Very heartfelt performances, and of course I love the cruise ship setting. Pretty darn good for a netflix original.
94. Stripes (1981)
R | 106 min | Comedy, War
Two friends who are dissatisfied with their jobs decide to join the army for a bit of fun.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, John Candy, Harold Ramis, Warren Oates
Votes: 79,922 | Gross: $85.30M
Was alright. Liked the first half of the movie better than the last. Too sexual and too much nudity for my taste.
95. Stir of Echoes (1999)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After being hypnotized by his sister-in-law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a girl's ghost and a mystery begins to unfold around him.
Director: David Koepp | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Zachary David Cope, Kathryn Erbe, Illeana Douglas
Votes: 87,416 | Gross: $21.13M
Really enjoyed this movie. I'd never heard about it till I ran across it last night on demand. Was very immersive and captivating for me. Acting was great and so was the filming style.
96. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,266
Visually stunning. I was constantly impressed by the set, camerawork, and visuals that were in this film. Wasn't exactly what I was expecting story-wise, but I'm glad I saw it nonetheless.
97. Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
PG | 96 min | Comedy
A listless and alienated teenager decides to help his new friend win the class presidency in their small western high school, while he must deal with his bizarre family life back home.
Director: Jared Hess | Stars: Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries, Aaron Ruell
Votes: 237,523 | Gross: $44.54M
Was surprised by how much I enjoyed this. It was such a chill out kind of movie, and I love those types of movies when they're done well. Glad to finally be able to cross this one off my list.
98. Darkest Hour (2017)
PG-13 | 125 min | Drama, War
In May 1940, the fate of World War II hangs on Winston Churchill, who must decide whether to negotiate with Adolf Hitler, or fight on knowing that it could mean the end of the British Empire.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Gary Oldman, Lily James, Kristin Scott Thomas, Ben Mendelsohn
Votes: 220,459 | Gross: $56.47M
Really enjoyed this movie. The acting was moving, and I think Oldman truly captured Churchill perfectly. His performance felt real and tangible, and I could feel the desperation of the matter at hand. An overall moving film, and I could have watched it for another hour if it had chosen to push further.
99. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 619,363 | Gross: $81.00M
What a movie. Absolutely cried my eyes out. Fantastic acting and dynamic between Gosling and McAdams. Very touching. Hope to watch it again soon.
100. The 6th Day (2000)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man meets a clone of himself and stumbles into a grand conspiracy about clones taking over the world.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Michael Rapaport, Tony Goldwyn, Michael Rooker
Votes: 127,832 | Gross: $34.60M
Entertaining! Haha, it wasn't the most intellectual, logical science fiction movie, but it was fun. Think I've enjoyed every movie I've seen with Schwarzenegger. Don't regret watching this one whatsoever.
Tell Your Friends