Hidden Gems That Should be Worshipped
by snakeye808 | created - 24 Jun 2011 | updated - 28 Oct 2022 | PublicI got fed up with scrolling through lists in an attempt to find people with similar movie taste. If they are out there, they're probably incredibly busy being awesome like myself and don't have time to waste on creating a meaningless list. Therefore, I've decided to take the initiative and create the ultimate list of righteous movies. Most "favorites" lists are nothing more than a hand-picked selection from the top 250 movies, and those who attempt to include lesser known films end up choosing ones that I find absolutely dreadful. Here is a list of true cinematic masterpieces that are underappreciated, all of which should be treasured by everyone. I don't believe there's a crummy film in site and these receive my highest recommendation.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,379 | Gross: $3.33M
This was one of the biggest surprise movies ever for me, so much so that it has jumped to the top of my list (even though new movies will generally be added to the bottom). I was on the fence about seeing it, but I sure am glad that I gave it a chance. The movie just keeps getting better and better as it goes on, and when it ends, it leaves you begging for more.
2. The Sasquatch Gang (2006)
PG-13 | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Young fantasy and science fiction aficionado Gavin Gore and his friends stumble onto some huge footprints in the woods. A local cop, reporter, and a renowned Sasquatch authority investigate, while two of Gavin's dim-witted neighbors hatch a scheme to profit from the situation.
Director: Tim Skousen | Stars: Justin Long, Jeremy Sumpter, Addie Land, Joey Kern
Votes: 5,160 | Gross: $0.01M
The fact that this film isn't a huge success proves that there is no justice in the world!
3. High Fidelity (2000)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Rob, a record store owner and compulsive list maker, recounts his top five breakups, including the one in progress.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: John Cusack, Iben Hjejle, Todd Louiso, Jack Black
Votes: 189,835 | Gross: $27.29M
I'll never forget the first time I saw this while on a cruise ship. I've watched it dozens of times since then, often with lady lovers as a way of testing their personality. If they don't like it, it's probably a deal breaker for me.
4. The Foot Fist Way (2006)
R | 85 min | Comedy
An inept tae kwon do instructor struggles with marital troubles and an unhealthy obsession with fellow tae kwon do enthusiast Chuck "The Truck" Wallace.
Director: Jody Hill | Stars: Danny McBride, Ben Best, Mary Jane Bostic, Spencer Moreno
Votes: 13,644 | Gross: $0.23M
Easily one of the most quotable movies ever made. If you don't love it then there's something wrong with you. In fact, "I can't even believe that's something that's real."
5. Bottle Rocket (1996)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three friends plan to pull off a simple robbery and go on the run.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Ned Dowd, Shea Fowler
Votes: 83,542 | Gross: $0.56M
My favorite movie of all time. It is perfectly orchestrated and was far too spectacular for 1996 to handle. To whoever was at the test screenings: I hope you take responsibility for inappropriately bashing this movie and are now living on the streets.
6. Spanglish (2004)
PG-13 | 131 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico for a better life in America, where they start working for a family whose patriarch is a newly celebrated chef with an insecure wife.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Adam Sandler, Téa Leoni, Paz Vega, Cloris Leachman
Votes: 88,564 | Gross: $42.73M
It is somewhat chicky flicky, but it does so in a wonderful way. I always admired Adam Sandler's character and viewed him as the ideal man.
7. The Promotion (2008)
R | 86 min | Comedy
Two assistant managers of a corporate grocery store vie for a coveted promotion.
Director: Steve Conrad | Stars: Seann William Scott, John C. Reilly, Chris Conrad, Rick Gonzalez
Votes: 19,705 | Gross: $0.41M
I was shocked when I saw the IMDB score for this movie. A show like Seinfield can thrive on awkward situations and dilemmas (and be regarded as the greatest show of all time), yet this film uses that technique so masterfully and fails to get the recognition it deserves
8. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
R | 107 min | Comedy
A husband-and-wife team play detective, but not in the traditional sense. Instead, the happy duo helps others solve their existential issues, the kind that keep you up at night, wondering what it all means.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, Jude Law, Naomi Watts, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 66,287 | Gross: $12.78M
This is a fairly popular movie, as it should be. The uniqueness seen here is extremely difficult to match.
9. Vanilla Sky (2001)
R | 136 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Romance
A self-indulgent and vain publishing magnate finds his privileged life upended after a vehicular accident with a resentful lover.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Tom Cruise, Penélope Cruz, Cameron Diaz, Kurt Russell
Votes: 285,815 | Gross: $100.61M
This wonderful movie, along with Minority Report, should be reason enough for everyone to be a Tom Cruise fan
10. He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
This Baltimore-set movie of interconnecting story arcs deals with the challenges of reading or misreading human behavior.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Aniston, Jennifer Connelly, Morgan Lily
Votes: 182,303 | Gross: $93.95M
The reigning champ of romantic comedies. I haven't been able to solve the mystery of why this movie didn't flourish.
11. Super Troopers (2001)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
Five Vermont state troopers, avid pranksters with a knack for screwing up, try to save their jobs and out-do the local police department by solving a crime.
Director: Jay Chandrasekhar | Stars: Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, André Vippolis, Joey Kern
Votes: 113,004 | Gross: $18.49M
Basically the sole explanation for our willingness to tolerate everything else that Broken Lizard does. Surely this movie is a necessity in any movie collection.
12. Greenberg (2010)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A man from Los Angeles, who moved to New York years ago, returns to L.A. to figure out his life while he house-sits for his brother. He soon sparks with his brother's assistant.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Greta Gerwig, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 39,480 | Gross: $4.22M
Definitely the biggest surprise of 2010 for me. I had no idea what to expect, all I know is that I was fascinated. I have faith that this will one day find the the right audience.
13. Burn After Reading (2008)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A disk containing mysterious information from a CIA agent ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous and daft gym employees who attempt to sell it.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, George Clooney, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,389 | Gross: $60.36M
Everything from the Coen Brothers is phenomenal. It's nearly impossible to pick a favorite, but the mood I'm in right now is going with Burn After Reading. My whole perspective on Brad Pitt was changed by this movie. He is simply hysterical in every scene.
14. I Spy (2002)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A professional athlete has to help a U.S. government agent recover a missing jet.
Director: Betty Thomas | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Owen Wilson, Famke Janssen, Malcolm McDowell
Votes: 53,452 | Gross: $33.56M
By far the most misunderstood movie ever made. You really have to see it 10 times and you'll still be finding more subtle cases of humor. It's scary how many times I've watched this one... or as Kelly would say "it's scary as hell", in regards to what he looks like when he's whoopin' somebody's ass. That's like swimming with Jaws!
15. My Last Five Girlfriends (2009)
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy
Duncan navigates the unsteady world of romance and relationships, going through five girlfriends in four years. Unfortunately, none of them turn out well.
Director: Julian Kemp | Stars: Brendan Patricks, Naomie Harris, Kelly Adams, Cécile Cassel
Votes: 2,065
For all those that adore (500) Days of Summer, I certainly urge you to watch this as well. A dreary topic turned into a delightful experience.
16. Saving Silverman (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
A pair of buddies conspire to save their best friend from marrying the wrong woman.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Jason Biggs, Steve Zahn, Jack Black, Amanda Peet
Votes: 42,679 | Gross: $19.35M
Sometimes we want a movie that can bring out our emotions and make us feel tense and compassionate. Other times we want something that will make us think deeply and impact our lives. Then there's those times when we just want pure fun and laughter; that's where Saving Silverman comes in. Next time you're looking for something like Dumb and Dumber and Zoolander, reach for Saving Silverman. It's a guaranteed great time.
17. Appaloosa (2008)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Two friends hired to police a small town that is suffering under the rule of a rancher find their job complicated by the arrival of a young widow.
Director: Ed Harris | Stars: Ed Harris, Viggo Mortensen, Renée Zellweger, Jeremy Irons
Votes: 64,740 | Gross: $20.21M
I know Westerns were a huge success in the past, particularly around the 1960s perhaps? I wasn't able to see the world in a Western craze because I didn't exist yet, but Appaloosa has made me wish that there were far more Westerns being made today.
18. Blindness (2008)
R | 121 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A city is ravaged by an epidemic of instant white blindness.
Director: Fernando Meirelles | Stars: Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Gael García Bernal, Yûsuke Iseya
Votes: 75,211 | Gross: $3.07M
This truly seems to be a hidden gem. I'm almost shocked that it hasn't slipped into the top 250, but it is nowhere close to doing so. Don't be fooled by a plot that might sound a tad ridiculous because you'll wind up taking this movie seriously. Check it out and see for yourself whether it is worthy of a better score.
19. Smart People (2008)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Into the life of a widowed professor comes a new love and an unexpected visit from his adopted brother.
Director: Noam Murro | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Thomas Haden Church, Sarah Jessica Parker, Elliot Page
Votes: 23,488 | Gross: $9.50M
This is exactly the type of movie I like so it was fairly obvious that I was going to dig it before I even watched it
20. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,825
I've put up with watching a lot of horror/thrillers in my day, but I'm never impressed. Maybe it's because some of them are trying to scare people and I find it difficult to be scared by something on my TV. I'm also annoyed by movies that have nothing but really loud instrumental bangs that are intended to make you jump. Then there's the Saw and Final Destination series' which are loony nonsense. Are horror films not allowed to have a decent story? Anyhow, if I had to recommend one, it would be REC, simply because it is the only horror/thriller that I remember enjoying.
21. Chaos Theory (II) (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The story of an obsessively organized efficiency expert whose life unravels in unexpected ways when fate forces him to explore the serendipitous nature of love and forgiveness.
Director: Marcos Siega | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Emily Mortimer, Stuart Townsend, Sarah Chalke
Votes: 33,542 | Gross: $0.24M
I think it's super that Ryan Reynolds does so many little films despite being an incredibly popular actor. Even with his presence, this movie has still managed to fly under the radar. This is his best performance in my mind.
22. Management (2008)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A traveling art saleswoman tries to shake off a flaky motel manager who falls for her and won't leave her alone.
Director: Stephen Belber | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Steve Zahn, Woody Harrelson, Margo Martindale
Votes: 18,381 | Gross: $0.93M
Here's a movie where big actors didn't result in a big release, but it's still a quality choice when you're whipping out a movie to watch with a foxy gal. It's got romantic elements that don't make guys constantly roll their eyes.
23. Robin's Big Date (2005)
7 min | Short, Comedy
Robin tries to go on a date without The Bat-Man tagging along and ruining the evening... it doesn't work...
Director: James Duffy | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Justin Long, Callie Thorne, Josh Hamilton
Votes: 499
Best short film ever! I can't resist showing this to everyone.
24. The Truth About Average Guys (2009)
R | 83 min | Comedy
An insecure man has his dimwitted actor friend pose as his mentally challenged brother in order to get to know a beautiful co-worker who has a mentally challenged sister.
Directors: Ken Gayton, Jason W. Schaver | Stars: Ken Gayton, Jason W. Schaver, Erika Walter, Adam Breske
Votes: 419
Assuming you've made it this far, you either like the list or you're scanning for the comments section so you can scold me for having such a hideous collection. With only 200 votes, this is the most undiscovered film on the list. It had virtually no budget but it's still worth a look if you like the rest of the films listed. The guys involved in making it will undoubtedly have a future in the movie business. Scope them out now so later you can brag that you knew about them before everyone else.
25. The Killer Inside Me (2010)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A West Texas Deputy Sheriff is slowly unmasked as a psychotic killer.
Director: Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Casey Affleck, Kate Hudson, Jessica Alba, Ned Beatty
Votes: 35,745 | Gross: $0.21M
I felt compelled to add this movie. It is without a doubt one that you don't want to miss out on seeing, yet some people who overly rely on IMDB scores may decide to skip it. From what I gather the score is low (or lower than what it probably should be) because people found it disturbing...? I never understood how people take fiction so seriously. They know what they're watching isn't real right?
26. The Virginity Hit (2010)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Drama
Four guys, one camera, and their experience chronicling the exhilarating and terrifying rite of passage: losing your virginity. As these guys help their buddy get laid, they must survive ... See full summary »
Directors: Huck Botko, Andrew Gurland | Stars: Matt Bennett, Zack Pearlman, Krysta Rodriguez, Jacob Davich
Votes: 3,984 | Gross: $0.54M
I'm mostly adding this because I'm furious that it has a rating of 4. Why does it have that rating you may wonder? Here's the thing: a bunch of people who judged the movie based on its title and premise gave it a 1 without even watching it. They are worried it sends a bad message to young viewers. First of all, it doesn't, and it's just a comedy film; not propaganda. Every rap and pop song sends a far worse message than this. Go boycott the radio instead.
27. Sorry, Thanks (2009)
93 min | Comedy
Reeling from a brutal break-up, Kira sleeps with Max, a charming but disheveled wreck already committed to long-term girlfriend Sara. Max (no emotional sophisticate) becomes obsessed, ... See full summary »
Director: Dia Sokol Savage | Stars: Wiley Wiggins, Kenya Miles, Andrew Bujalski, Donovan Baddley
Votes: 266
This may very well be my favorite little hidden gem to date. Obviously with only 100 votes it is a rare film, but it deserves to be seen. I really liked Wiley Wiggins who plays the main character. I'm jazzed to see what he will do next, but as of now he appears to be up to absolutely nothing.
28. Ceremony (2010)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
Two friends are off on a weekend outing. Marshall thinks the trip is to re-establish their friendship, but Sam has ulterior motives in mind as he crashes the wedding of a woman he still loves.
Director: Max Winkler | Stars: Michael Angarano, Uma Thurman, Reece Thompson, Lee Pace
Votes: 4,477 | Gross: $0.02M
Basically the only movie I've seen in 2011 that made me think it would have been worth every cent of admission. Too bad it wasn't in theaters (nowhere near my whereabouts at least). I suspect this Michael Angarano fellow is going to be a huge star. I think the only other movie I've seen him in thus far was The Forbidden Kingdom, which didn't impress me, but he gives a marvelous performance here
29. Headhunters (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An accomplished headhunter risks everything to obtain a valuable painting owned by a former mercenary.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Aksel Hennie, Synnøve Macody Lund, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Julie R. Ølgaard
Votes: 107,004 | Gross: $1.20M
I watch a lot of foreign films, but it is difficult to recommend them because I know some people refuse to read subtitles. Even if you think it is challenging to read and watch at the same time, you need to watch Headhunters. Even if you think foreign films are worthless, you need to watch Headhunters. Even though this movie will be remade in the US and you could wait for that release, you need to watch Headhunters immediately. Essentially, all I am trying to say is this was a phenomenal movie.
30. Goon (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Labeled an outcast by his brainy family, a bouncer overcomes long odds to lead a team of under performing misfits to semi-pro hockey glory, beating the crap out of everything that stands in his way.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Seann William Scott, Jay Baruchel, Alison Pill, Eugene Levy
Votes: 90,828 | Gross: $4.17M
I waited so long to see this movie, and somehow it still met my outrageously high expectations. This is easily the best hockey movie since Slapshot. In fact, Goon and Slapshot are essentially the only good hockey movies ever made. Remember that one time Russel Crowe got cast as a hockey player? That was the worst casting in the history of filmmaking.
31. God Bless America (2011)
R | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
On a mission to rid society of its most repellent citizens, terminally ill Frank makes an unlikely accomplice in 16-year-old Roxy.
Director: Bobcat Goldthwait | Stars: Joel Murray, Tara Lynne Barr, Mackenzie Brooke Smith, Melinda Page Hamilton
Votes: 71,964 | Gross: $0.12M
What an extraordinary discovery! I just saw this movie, so I have not officially decided where it ranks on my all-time favorites, but I am sure it cracked the top 20. It is so marvelous that I cannot even believe it exists. Everyone would be wise to see this movie. It is an eye-opening and blissful experience, which I savored from start to finish.
32. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,983 | Gross: $42.07M
The biggest surprise movie of the year for me. I didn't know much about this movie before seeing it except that it was a horror/thriller, and I know those movies are usually garbage. However, after watching this movie, I really don't think it can be categorized. It is a one-of-a-kind experience that will likely please everyone.
33. Liberal Arts (2012)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When 30-something Jesse returns to his alma mater for a professor's retirement party, he falls for Zibby, a college student, and is faced with a powerful attraction that springs up between them.
Director: Josh Radnor | Stars: Josh Radnor, Elizabeth Olsen, Zac Efron, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 40,309 | Gross: $0.32M
I liked the first movie that Josh Radnor wrote and directed, Happythankyoumoreplease. The second movie that he wrote and directed, Liberal Arts, I liked even more. The conversation about the popular vampire book (Twilight) is enough by itself to make this movie worth watching. I may have been more attracted to this movie due to a connection with the main character. It is confusing when you are a college graduate who is not ready to settle down and be an adult. Keep an eye on Radnor, as I have huge expectations for whatever he does next.
34. The Spectacular Now (2013)
R | 95 min | Drama, Romance
A hard-partying high school senior's philosophy on life changes when he meets the not-so-typical "nice girl."
Director: James Ponsoldt | Stars: Miles Teller, Shailene Woodley, Kyle Chandler, Jennifer Jason Leigh
Votes: 161,422 | Gross: $6.85M
I have not had a good reason to update this list in a LONG time. The Spectacular Now prompted me to finally add the 34th hidden gem. It is tough to say how hidden it will remain at this point, considering it was recently released, but I hope this film finds its rightful audience. There are a lot of people out there who are living, or at some point have lived, "in the impressive delusion of a spectacular now." This movie is for them [us].
35. The One I Love (2014)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A troubled couple vacate to a beautiful getaway, but bizarre circumstances further complicate their situation.
Director: Charlie McDowell | Stars: Mark Duplass, Elisabeth Moss, Ted Danson, Kiana Cason
Votes: 43,539 | Gross: $0.51M
Incredible movie that kept me gripped from start to finish. Mark Duplass has officially been brought into the limelight after this performance. Given the billions of movies that have been made, it's really rare for a script to be written nowadays that is so remarkably unique and original. I felt like I had never seen anything like The One I Love before.
36. Enemy (2013)
R | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A man seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Mélanie Laurent, Sarah Gadon, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 215,356 | Gross: $1.01M
Tired of having your intelligence undermined and being spoon-fed storylines by Hollywood because mainstream audiences have difficulty understanding ambiguous plots? If so, check out this thought-provoking film. Highly recommended to those who enjoy movies which don’t spell everything out for the viewer, with the conclusion left open to interpretation. A conversation of ‘what just happened’ will undoubtedly ensue when the credits start rolling. Most people have to look up explanations on Youtube just to appreciate the magnitude of the story.
37. Housebound (2014)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is forced to return to her childhood home after being placed under house arrest, where she suspects that something evil may be lurking.
Director: Gerard Johnstone | Stars: Morgana O'Reilly, Rima Te Wiata, Glen-Paul Waru, Ross Harper
Votes: 37,583
This movie is flying under the radar since it was released. You should help change that by watching it. Not only does the film have dry humor (which you and I both love if you like the other movies on this list), it also has a far better story than other films in the horror genre (pretty much the most butchered genre in existence).
38. Outlander (2008)
R | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
During the reign of the Vikings, Kainan, a man from a far-off world, crash lands on Earth, bringing with him an alien predator known as the Moorwen. Though both man and monster are seeking revenge for violence committed against them, Kainan leads the alliance to kill the Moorwen by fusing his advanced technology with the Viking's Iron Age weaponry.
Director: Howard McCain | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Sophia Myles, Ron Perlman, Jack Huston
Votes: 78,720 | Gross: $0.16M
I saw this movie awhile back and it hasn't gotten the attention it deserves. I enjoyed Jim Caviezel's performance and had high hopes for what he would do next, so it's unfortunate that Jim hasn't done much since and this film basically spelled the end of his career. I thought it would be like what Equilibrium was for Christian Bale: a movie that gets a cult following despite poor box office performance, which catapults the lead character into stardom and the role of Batman. Now that I think of it, Jim would make a darn good Batman, yeah?
39. Afflicted (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two best friends see their trip of a lifetime take a dark turn when one of them is struck by a mysterious affliction. Now, in a foreign land, they race to uncover the source before it consumes him completely.
Directors: Derek Lee, Clif Prowse | Stars: Clif Prowse, Derek Lee, Michael Gill, Baya Rehaz
Votes: 25,606 | Gross: $0.12M
This is right up there with REC as my favorite found-footage film. I was very impressed with what these young filmmakers did with a reported budget of $318,000 according to IMDB.
40. Tumbledown (2015)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
A young woman struggles to move on with her life after the death of her husband, an acclaimed folk singer, when a brash New York writer forces her to confront her loss and the ambiguous circumstances of his death.
Director: Sean Mewshaw | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Jason Sudeikis, Blythe Danner, Joe Manganiello
Votes: 8,062 | Gross: $0.14M
41. Killing Gunther (2017)
R | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A group of eccentric assassins are fed up with Gunther, the world's greatest hitman, and decide to kill him, but their plan turns into a series of bungled encounters as Gunther seems to always be one step ahead.
Director: Taran Killam | Stars: Taran Killam, Dave 'Squatch' Ward, Bobby Moynihan, Hannah Simone
Votes: 15,337
Unquestionably, undeniably, and irrefutably the most underrated movie of 2017. I can't even recall the last time I saw a fun movie with this many laughs to go along with an intriguing storyline.
42. The Bad Batch (2016)
R | 118 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
In a desert dystopia, a young woman is kidnapped by cannibals.
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour | Stars: Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Jayda Fink, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 35,531 | Gross: $0.18M
There may be no movie more deserving of being on this list than The Bad Batch given it's shockingly low rating as of now. I expected it to be rated quite high when I visited the page, yet it is somehow the second lowest rated film on this list despite it being very unique and intriguing. It will be unlike any other film you watch this year, and although it is artsy and set in a landscape that is impressive enough to gawk at, it also has a story that is worth following.
Fun fact: I had no clue Jim Carrey was in this movie until I saw the cast. He is totally unrecognizable.
43. What If (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Wallace, who is burned out from a string of failed relationships, forms an instant bond with Chantry, who lives with her longtime boyfriend. Together, they puzzle out what it means if your best friend is also the love of your life.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Zoe Kazan, Megan Park, Adam Driver
Votes: 81,706 | Gross: $3.45M
Radcliffe has added quite a few interesting films and roles to his resume following the completion of Harry Potter. While I never got into the Harry Potter series, I quickly took a liking to Radcliffe following Horns, What If, Imperium, and Swiss Army Man. All of them are well worth seeing. What If won the enormous privilege of being on this list due to Zoe Kazan's incredible performance alongside him (she is amazing in everything she does).
44. The Salvation (2014)
R | 92 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
In 1870s America, the fury of a notorious gang leader is unleashed when a peaceful American settler avenges the death of his family. Then as his cowardly fellow townspeople betray him, he is forced to hunt down the outlaws alone.
Director: Kristian Levring | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Eva Green, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Eric Cantona
Votes: 43,218 | Gross: $0.01M
2015 was a great year for the revival of Westerns. From The Salvation, to Slow West, to Bone Tomahawk, fans of western films were elated. The Salvation makes the list not necessarily because it was the best of the bunch, but rather because 3 years later it has yet to reach a mere 30,000 votes and has the lowest rating of the three. If you like Westerns even a little bit, see all three of these films immediately.
45. Hardcore Henry (2015)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Henry is resurrected from death with no memory, and he must save his wife from a telekinetic warlord with a plan to bio-engineer soldiers.
Director: Ilya Naishuller | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Tim Roth, Haley Bennett, Danila Kozlovskiy
Votes: 101,951 | Gross: $9.25M
This movie was such an incredible experience. No exaggeration to say it is unlike any movie you've seen before due to the clever use of the first-person view throughout the movie. When the credits rolled, I was ready to watch again right away. The action is almost non-stop and it includes some well-timed humor as well. Again, the first person perspective is what makes the movie so special as it makes what would normally be a boring chase scene, for example, exhilarating to watch. Please make more movies like this!
46. The Jim Jefferies Show (2017–2019)
TV-14 | 21 min | Comedy, News, Talk-Show
No-holds-barred Aussie comedian Jim Jefferies hosts his satirical weekly U.S. talk show, covering the news, U.S. politics, pop culture, global issues and whatever else happens to be bothering him at the moment.
Stars: Jim Jefferies, Brad Pitt, Seth Rogen, Russell Rope
Votes: 2,368
Best talk show ever. Enough said.
47. Summer of Blood (2014)
Unrated | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
In this critically acclaimed comedy, an emotionally stunted New Yorker's miserable love life turns around when he meets a deadbeat vampire and becomes a blood-sucker himself.
Director: Onur Tukel | Stars: Jonathan Caouette, Zach Clark, Dustin Guy Defa, Juliette Fairley
Votes: 1,226
My new favorite actor/writer/director. This guy does it all and does it all brilliantly. I knew he would hold a special place in my heart after seeing Summer of Blood, and he totally delivered when I sought out his other films: Richard's Wedding, Applesauce and Red Flag (actor only in this one but very similar to his films with the 'mumblecore' vibe). Then he delivered again with Cat Fight, and since then I have impatiently awaited his next film. Get on board with this guy now because you're already late to the party!
48. The Osiris Child (2016)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set in the future in a time of interplanetary colonization, an unlikely pair race against an impending global crisis and are confronted by the monsters that live inside us all.
Director: Shane Abbess | Stars: Kellan Lutz, Daniel MacPherson, Isabel Lucas, Luke Ford
Votes: 9,244
I'm not a science fiction junkie, so if I like a science fiction movie, it's got to be pretty good. That being said, the people rating this movie thus far are insane. This movie is absolutely worth seeing despite it's current 5.7 rating. The original title was "Science Fiction Volume One: The Osiris Child" so I hope that means they plan to continue making more of this series because this movie set things up quite nicely for a continuation.
49. Look Who's Back (2015)
Not Rated | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Adolf Hitler wakes up in the 21st century. He quickly gains media attention, but while Germany finds him hilarious and charming, Hitler makes some serious observations about society.
Director: David Wnendt | Stars: Oliver Masucci, Thomas M. Köppl, Marc-Marvin Israel, David Gebigke
Votes: 49,666
50. Judah Friedlander: America is the Greatest Country in the United States (2017 TV Special)
84 min | Comedy
Deadpan comic and self-proclaimed world champion Judah Friedlander performs over several nights in New York, explaining why America is No. 1.
Director: Judah Friedlander | Stars: Judah Friedlander, Pouyasaki
Votes: 1,640
51. Time Lapse (2014)
Not Rated | 104 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Three friends discover a mysterious machine that takes pictures twenty-four hours into the future, and conspire to use it for personal gain, until disturbing and dangerous images begin to develop.
Director: Bradley King | Stars: Danielle Panabaker, Matt O'Leary, George Finn, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 49,161
52. Infinity Baby (2017)
80 min | Comedy
Owing to a genetic mix-up involving stem cell research, the recently founded company Infinity Baby is able to offer a service for aspiring parents who never want to leave the baby bubble - infants that do not age.
Director: Bob Byington | Stars: Kieran Culkin, Nick Offerman, Megan Mullally, Stephen Root
Votes: 848
53. The Boy Downstairs (2017)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young woman is forced to reflect on her first relationship when she inadvertently moves into her boyfriend's apartment building.
Director: Sophie Brooks | Stars: Zosia Mamet, Matthew Shear, Deirdre O'Connell, Sarah Ramos
Votes: 1,819 | Gross: $0.01M
54. Personal Shopper (2016)
R | 105 min | Mystery, Thriller
A personal shopper in Paris refuses to leave the city until she makes contact with her twin brother who previously died there. Her life becomes more complicated when a mysterious person contacts her via text message.
Director: Olivier Assayas | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Lars Eidinger, Sigrid Bouaziz, Anders Danielsen Lie
Votes: 43,314 | Gross: $1.31M
A few years ago, if you told me I'd be a fan of a Kristen Stewart movie, I probably wouldn't have believed you, but she has proven to be a rather good actor in recent years. Equals, American Ultra and Cafe Society all began to change my original opinion of her following the Twilight movies, and this movie pushed me over the top and made me a fan. Lastly, I don't mean to objectify her, but she's an extremely sexy gal.
55. Thoroughbreds (2017)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two upper-class teenage girls in suburban Connecticut rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. Together, they hatch a plan to solve both of their problems-no matter what the cost.
Director: Cory Finley | Stars: Olivia Cooke, Anya Taylor-Joy, Anton Yelchin, Paul Sparks
Votes: 46,440 | Gross: $2.83M
Best movie I've seen in a verrrrrrrrry long time. Olivia Cooke and Anya Taylor-Joy may be the best young actors in the game right now. Both nailed their roles in this one, and Anton Yelchin (for perhaps the first time in my opinion) was perfectly cast in his role.
56. Southbound (2015)
R | 89 min | Horror
Five interlocking tales of terror follow the fates of a group of weary travellers who confront their worst nightmares - and darkest secrets - over one long night on a desolate stretch of desert highway.
Directors: Roxanne Benjamin, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Patrick Horvath, Justin Martinez, Radio Silence, Chad Villella | Stars: Chad Villella, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Kristina Pesic, Fabianne Therese
Votes: 21,414 | Gross: $0.01M
57. Fatman (2020)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A rowdy, unorthodox Santa Claus is fighting to save his declining business. Meanwhile, Billy, a neglected and precocious 12 year old, hires a hit man to kill Santa after receiving a lump of coal in his stocking.
Directors: Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms | Stars: Mel Gibson, Walton Goggins, Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Chance Hurstfield
Votes: 30,158
58. The Hunt (II) (2020)
R | 90 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Twelve strangers wake up in a clearing. They don't know where they are, or how they got there. They don't know they've been chosen - for a very specific purpose - The Hunt.
Director: Craig Zobel | Stars: Betty Gilpin, Hilary Swank, Ike Barinholtz, Wayne Duvall
Votes: 128,931 | Gross: $5.81M
Good ole political comedy that would be funny even if you didn't know it was political.
59. Ready or Not (I) (2019)
R | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A bride's wedding night takes a sinister turn when her eccentric new in-laws force her to take part in a terrifying game.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Samara Weaving, Adam Brody, Mark O'Brien, Henry Czerny
Votes: 182,707 | Gross: $28.71M
This movie really surprised me, especially the ending!
60. Killing Gunther (2017)
R | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A group of eccentric assassins are fed up with Gunther, the world's greatest hitman, and decide to kill him, but their plan turns into a series of bungled encounters as Gunther seems to always be one step ahead.
Director: Taran Killam | Stars: Taran Killam, Dave 'Squatch' Ward, Bobby Moynihan, Hannah Simone
Votes: 15,337
It would be very difficult to find a more original comedy than this one nowadays, given that practically everything has already been done.
Tell Your Friends