Overrated Movies
by kwaross247 | created - 03 Mar 2011 | updated - 06 Sep 2011 | PublicMY OPINION Some of these films I thought were good but not great like they should have been. Other films on this list I didn't like.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,009,479 | Gross: $134.97M
A great idea for a movie, some great characters, great acting, great directing, but the movie is so boring throughout, it could put me to sleep. MY RATING: 7/10
2. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,547,572 | Gross: $292.58M
Great things about it. It's just that nothing really got me interested in it because none of the characters were at all interesting. They weren't even characters, they were just a bunch of talented actors that walked and talked. Something that could have been vey interesting, but just turns into your adverage action film which isn't always bad; but for this, it was, after all the hype this film had. Still not bad.
MY RATING: 7/10
3. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 521,068 | Gross: $215.43M
There are some impressive action scenes, but it really isn't fun or funny at all.
MY RATING: 5/10
4. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 583,713 | Gross: $251.51M
This is obviously just another 3D, PG rated, animated movie from DreamWorks that is after nothing but the money. It's still not as bad as I thought it would be and there is actually some things in this that I liked. But there is so much that the movie is constantly over-throwing at you that by the end, I just felt like it was a big mess and waste of money. There is nothing about this movie that makes it despicable itself, but there is nothing that I could say i'll ever remember in the next 5 minutes.
MY RATING: 5/10
5. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 757,797 | Gross: $96.96M
All this movie lead me to believe is that Mark Zuckerberg was an assh*le, and now he is a ritch assh*le. Really boring too. Still good acting and script n' all.
MY RATING: 7/10
6. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 823,423 | Gross: $206.45M
Meh... This doesn't work like "Up" does.
MY RATING: 5/10
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,004,823 | Gross: $315.54M
The movie has great directing and acting, but it gets boring. It's also WAY too long with too many characters for me to care about I don't have much fun watching this because of these things.
MY RATING: 6/10
8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
PG | 152 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy enrolls in a school of wizardry, where he learns the truth about himself, his family and the terrible evil that haunts the magical world.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 855,252 | Gross: $317.58M
Ever since these books were first written, I could never find Harry Potter intresting. This movie was mess from start to finish. Not a horrible movie or anything, but as Motley Crue said; it just aint my bag.
MY RATING: 5/10
9. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 789,663 | Gross: $46.36M
I absolutely loved the first half of the movie at the boot camp. The rest of the movie had nothing to do with that at all, making everything pointless. I didn't care about the characters and was bored in the second half. Still great acting and script.
MY RATING: 7/10
Tell Your Friends