Vanessa's Top Series to Watch in 20185 of 6
2. "Killing Eve"
What I loved most about "Killing Eve" was that the series kept me guessing from start to finish. Every time I thought I knew where things was going, the story and characters took a drastically different turn and I was hooked. Well, I was also hooked on the premise: a mutual obsession develops between an MI5 agent (Eve Polastri) and the psychopathic female assassin she's trying to hunt down (Villanelle), and by the sharp writing of creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and Sandra Oh's quirky portrayal of Eve, who always seemed out of her depth, but charged into danger anyway. Bonus points for Jodie Comer's charismatic portrayal of Villanelle, who is at all times endearing, vulnerable and absolutely terrifying. She had me simultaneously rooting for her survival and her demise.
What I loved most about "Killing Eve" was that the series kept me guessing from start to finish. Every time I thought I knew where things was going, the story and characters took a drastically different turn and I was hooked. Well, I was also hooked on the premise: a mutual obsession develops between an MI5 agent (Eve Polastri) and the psychopathic female assassin she's trying to hunt down (Villanelle), and by the sharp writing of creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and Sandra Oh's quirky portrayal of Eve, who always seemed out of her depth, but charged into danger anyway. Bonus points for Jodie Comer's charismatic portrayal of Villanelle, who is at all times endearing, vulnerable and absolutely terrifying. She had me simultaneously rooting for her survival and her demise.