Change Your Image
galocza
Reviews
Cypher (2021)
definition of a sh!tshow
Ok, now im stupid. I can be persuaded to watch a show by a plot, a title or - as it is in this case - by an actor i liked in another show.
I rewatched upper middle bogan (for about the 5-7th time 8) and as always i looked up what did its actors do since then.
Hahhh, yaaay this aussie guy did an us thriller/conspiracy show, lets watch it.
What a damned mistake.
I watch tv shows which actually mediocre while having a dinner and i dont complain. I know what i bought the tickets for - mildly entertaining and very forgettable. Bubblegum shows, time wasters - and thats alright with me.
But im sorry this one is really subpar.
The dialogues are a bit worse than in star wars episode three (and that means worse than most brazilian soaps).
Its cheap. I dont mind that very much in general much but it was soon clear that the creators thought that about 4-5 places to shoot + a car chase is enough. Btw it is, but not in this case.
Overuse of slow motion for dramatic effect. I like it when its done in moderation. And when its done in moderation it affects you but only if youre not really aware. Too much of it makes the viewer aware and annoyed.
Overuse of industrial score for dramatic effect. I would have really liked the score (actually i still do). But have you have not learnt anything in movies school? Using anything too much desensitives the viewer. You cant pull that crap all the time or it loses its power.
Theres a lot to dislike with the characters too. I wont enumerate them, if youve watched the show, you know. If you havent - well, youre smarter than me.
Ive watched the 7 episodes available but truly from the half of the 3rd episode just only to see how this shipwreck would fare.
It sank.
(ps: i never thought that in this era i would criticise a show for this, but a crying, whiny female fbi agent? Really? One would think that thats a tough job and it requires tough people regardless of sex. Ok, i giess shes tough where it really matters, while communicating her poor love-stricken colleague... 8( )
Vercingétorix (2001)
wasted
all wasted. wasted actors, a wasted idea, wasted money invested in props and wasted 2 hours of my life. I've read about this movie but it didn't hold me back: there were a few movies considered widely baaad i actually liked. actually I've read about it that much negative critics that i _wanted_ to like it. i thought if nothing more seeing some good acting would save this one. i was wrong. and i really don't understand: i thought the french would erect a monument in this movie to one of their heroes (even if pre-France) who was a symbol of their union and independence. i don't like french much but i feel sorry for every one of them who has to sit through its 2-hours runtime. lambert as vercingetorix? brandauer as ceasar? hell, i wont analyze this, many have done before me, let this be only an opinion... i thought there would be drama and history or great battles, and even one of them could have saved this movie, but there was none of these present. i don't know much about movies (though i watch a lot of them), nothing about pace, what makes them tick, but i know what i like. this was not one of them, its a shame.
Il était une fois... l'homme (1978)
not only for children
a great series, i loved it on television when i was a kid and now i bought it on DVD and enjoyed it also as an adult. it should be a standard school material and showed to all kids: a fine example that education can be entertaining. a pity that in spite of being really an epic work, some parts of the history were skipped or presented shortly - i could watch it for... well like forever 8). i can only recommend it to everyone from kids to parents, i think that its not only more informative but also funnier than modern robots-fight-monsters kind of cartoons. ps: my colleagues niece rejected to watch shrek 2, she wanted to watch this 8)))
Under the Cherry Moon (1986)
cant get enough of this
first of all, i gave it a six because i wanted to be more or less objective (unlike some other people here). on my personal scale its definitely 10. OK, I've got a soft spot for stupid movies 8). the story is light, with fun and romance, the music is AWESOME, maybe the best prince album, the characters well presented, the cast is superb and most of the acting is convincing. this movie has charm, style and glamour, and not only because of being b&w. OK, not the movie of the century, but not bad at all. I've seen it about 15 times and made all of my friends and girlfriends watch it - and they liked it. really cant imagine why people hate this movie so much: if somebody likes prince and/or his music its an obligatory piece, if neutral recommended, of course prince haters beware, there's a danger of overdose and with him its easy to achieve8).
EuroTrip (2004)
fun
i always loved American shows or movies which take place in europe. the old continent seems so much more charming through the eyes from over the Atlantic. this is nicely represented in this one (though Americans believing all this will be vastly surprised on their first visit 8). i gave 7 of 10, but of course this is valid only in its own category: the movie is funny, slightly erotic and rarely obscene (and this latter is quite refreshing when in this category fart and bodily fluids seem to be the top of humour). good for a light evening entertainment, I'm happy i didn't miss it... the robot-fighting scene ROCKS!
ps: slovakia is in central europe (not eastern e.) and bratislava (pozsony) is in fact quite a nice city - but of course these movies don't represent what is real but what Americans think is real in europe...