Change Your Image
MatthewKay007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pavi Caretaker (2024)
PR wont help you Dileep, just exit
I don't know where to start. Utter disappointment with a complete waste of money. Dileep's PR can pull all the stupid stunts on social media, but this guy needs to understand that it's over. Doing more movies is just going to hurt his own legacy. His new tactic of playing the victim is not going to work because he is a cold-hearted monster, and the Malayali audience is not going to forgive him ever. Please stop making movies. Go produce some if you really want the glam and glitz, but honestly, Dileep needs to stop appearing in front of the camera and making a fool out of himself. Mentioning Bhavana and Manju's names is not going to make you look innocent, dude; you are DONE. ACCEPT IT AND MOVE ON.
Asphalt City (2023)
A wild intense ride from the start
I was pleasantly surprised by the depth of this movie. From the opening scene, it grips you and doesn't let go until the credits roll. The performances are top-notch, each actor bringing a raw authenticity to their role. The close-up shots add to the intensity and suspense, keeping the audience on the edge of their seats throughout. What's truly impressive is how the cinematography effortlessly places us right in the heart of the action, without any unnecessary gimmicks. It's a testament to the pure talent behind the camera. This film offers a gripping glimpse into the world of EMTs, showcasing both the challenges they face and the passion they bring to their work. I'm hoping for more intense and compelling movies like this where talent and passion takes over.
The Goat Life (2024)
The audacity to even mention OSCARS with this movie is crazy
First of all, as a Malayalee, I got tired of hearing the 16-year production and weight loss story before even watching the movie. I felt like they overdid the marketing
This movie had so much potential which was destroyed by the old movie-making style from Blessy. The 16-year journey they were bragging about was reflected very well in the movie by showing us the movie-making style from 16 years ago. I was completely disappointed by the direction, the edit, the soundtracks and the cast. Rahman and Pookutti did nothing to elevate this movie. Only highlight of this movie is the cinematography.
Above 6 foot tall Prithvi was the baddest choice to be the protagonist who gets trapped in Middle East. The scenes of Pritvi landing and acting helpless felt very unbearable because of his body size. Fahadh, Basi, Asif, Shane etc, actors with small body size, would've been a better choice as the protagonist for this movies
Pritvi fell on his knees in about 20+ shots which felt very lazy and repetitive.
Dont get me started on the absolutely unwarranted scenes with Amala paul.
So absolutely not worthy of Oscar, filled with Rayappans "uh uh uh" and falling on his knees. Blessy needs to get updated or quit. He is hurting his own legacy.
Malaikottai Vaaliban (2024)
Embarrassing to say " Malayalathinte"
This movie unfortunately falls short of expectations. Throughout, I found myself wanting to run out of the theatre. While LJP attempted to capture the essence of Django Unchained, the execution fell flat, with a repetitive soundtrack reminiscent of Django's. It struggles to be even considered an artistic movie, but credit is due to the cinematography - an excellent effort by the DOP. It might be time for Mohanlal to embrace common man roles rather than big-budget disappointments. A shift in focus could revive his craft. AVOID this one, even on OTT platforms. Stop saying "Malayalathinte", we don't want this one.
Salaar: Part 1 - Ceasefire (2023)
Loong & booring
Prabhas can't act ofc. If you're not from andra, he is a below average actor. KGF 1 & 2 had us routing for Rocky bhai till the end with great storyline & soundtracks but Salaar lacks all this. Prabhas face looks so bland and emotionless throughout the movie, keep in mind that he was paid 100 crores!!! He just appears tall and big. Thats all. Prashant Neel kept on saying that this movie is full of drama rather than action and I feel like he was taking a safe route because he knew there's no way Prabhas could reach the audience as a true action hero like Rocky bhai. Tbh I fell asleep after the interval and was looking at my watch to see when this movie would end. Just a waste of time and money. Andra audience ofc will hype this up as much they can but the reality is prashant missed it this time.
Falimy (2023)
OVERNYPED AF
Nothing compared to JAY JAY JAY HEI.
Only few laughing moments here and there. PR work is soo good tbh. They made it look like the best comedy of 2023 but naaaaa. Only OTT worth. Basil is just doing it for the money. He knows that these kinda movies just provides him
with the financial stability. He is an extremely a smart mallu. I had too much hope and I was extremely dissatisfied. Basil is just a good awesome director. Not a good actor. Throughout Reddit his PR is trying to make him the "JANAPRIYA" nadan but cmon?, Basil is a typecasted actor No where close to D10. D10 did his mistakes but acting wise we still gotta give him credit. Overall a 5/10 Move hyped by PR.
Bandra (2023)
WHAT A CRINGE FEAT
This is for sure dileeps way to get some tax benefits. They created this to be a flop. Tamana looks very uncomfortable in every frame and in all the interviews I saw. Arun Gopi should never direct anymore but he will with these kind of fools. Don't even watch when it's out on OTT. I really feel bad for tamana. Idk how she ended up signing for this project. How in the world is UKRI still writing and getting films made. How many flops before producers realise ? Mammotty, mohanlal and now dileep. Is he really related to any actors? Ukri is a satan in our industry. Just stop destroying our culture. What a fool.
Varaal (2022)
Paavangalude LUCIFER
I don't know how a producer approved this project because many shots and story is the exact copy of Lucifer. There are some good twists but still feels very similar. Felt like a movie Anoop Menon used to handle some new actresses. No wonder this movie was never recognised or approved by the audience. Anoop Menons appearance was the funniest thing in this movie. He always has this mentality that he is similar to Mohanlal in appearance and in acting but cmon, be real. This guy is just a womenizer and that's all. Nothin more. Nothin less. This move is filled with unnecessary slow motions because they don't have enough story to fill 2 hrs. Anyway, if you're bored and want to waste two hours, go ahead and watch.
Thunivu (2023)
Audiences are buffoons ?
Manju warrier and Ajith. Two oldies trying to be all cool and cute. What a disaster. What a joke.
How are these films getting made ? Even after back to back flops, manju warrier is still getting roles.... Pathetic movie.
Done with these movie makers thinking that in the age of AI, we can be served with this kinds of utter buffoonery.
If they watched this movie with a normal test crowd, they would've known that this is a big fail. Stardom won't pull crowds anymore. Audience are exposed to global cinema every second. Need to make quality content to get success. A 3 year old would write a better script and act.
Ajith and Manju, JUST STOPPPPPP pls. STOPPPP sit at home. Retire. REST.
Kaduva (2022)
Failed attempt by rayappan to be mass like mohanlal
I still don't know why this movie is seen as a big hit when half of the audience fell asleep. Prithviraj is just a businessman now.
How is it acceptable to portray that a child with Down syndrome or other mental disabilities is the result of all the sins by the parents in their past ? How did they miss this immoral act when writing the script, shooting, dubbing, and editing. And a fake press meeting to show that it was a mistake? Just absolute trash.
Couldn't stand the fake Kottayam accent and fake family dynamics. A bad movie overall. A good PR team tbh.
Dear Friend (2022)
Pls stop
Bad acting. Bad direction. Bad story. Pls stop making movies like this and wasting time. Tovino should just stop. Couldn't even watch till the break. Very very very bad.
Jack N Jill (2022)
What the heck were they thinking ?
One of the worst movies in cinema history. Couldn't even get to interval. Manju warrier should stop acting forever.
No idea how Santos shivan who gave us anandhabadram and Urumi was able to watch this hectic creation atleast once.
Twenty One Grams (2022)
Excellent movie. ( Better than CBI 5 )
Anoop menons non cringy acting (finally) along with a thrilling plot and somewhat okay twist made this an excellent thriller. Dialogues fell natural and cinematography was excellent.
CBI 5 was a flawed movie from the 90's. SN Swamy basically copied a small element from this movie (pacemaker) and made it the entire plot for CBI 5.
21 grams proved that a good director and a thrilling story doesn't need a superstar.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Visually stunning, logically lacking
Without a brain, this movie could be a visual treat. But with illogical action sequence and fake looking cgi, feels like audience is made fun of ??? How are they able to pass it beyond the editing stage? Lot of BS and cringy scenes still happening in 2022. Pathetic. Telungu audience should be demanding more instead of accepting being dump.
Bro Daddy (2022)
Cringe fest
Few laughs here and there but overall it was cringe. Soubins worst performance ever. Full of Ammaavan WhatsApp/Instagram jokes.
If you skip this one, you won't be missing out on anything. Save 2hrs of your life.
Cold Case (2021)
When a non malayali directs a malayalam movie, you get cold case
A copy of many hollywood horror thrillers combined to one movie. Hard to call this a malayalam movie since the dialogues, situations, scenes all make it feel like a dubbed malayalam movie from hindi. Bad acting, fake dialogues and bad script makes this a waste of time. Horrible dubbing and cliche dialogues made it very hard to stick till the end. I would skip this one.
Tsunami (2021)
What's the reason behind this movie ?
Why would people spent money and effort to make movies like this ? Please give money to charity.
Ulta (2019)
Waste of time and money
All of the good reviews are either paid or from useless fans association. I skipped through most of the movie, I couldn't stand the cringe. Suresh gopis son is just like pranav. No facial expressions. Just there in the movie because they are star kids. I dont know who is willing to produce cringy movies like this.
Swathanthryam Ardharathriyil (2018)
Failure.
First of all the main character doesn't show any emotions on his face. He needs to lean how to live the scene instead of just saying the dialogues with a straight face. Chemban Vinod and Vinayakan did their part with brilliance. Everyone else was just static. This movie felt like just some scenes stitched together without any kind emotional connection to the audience. Soundtrack and background scores comes in and goes without any relevance to the scene. Overall this is a flop. A very good story ruined by poor acting, screenplay and direction.
Mom (2017)
Waste of time
Highly predictable story filled with typical revenge cliche's. The story had no peak points to excite or thrill the audience. Nawazudeen was the only one who showed some talent on screen. Sridevi needs to stop shivering when she is in shock or sad. It looked so fake. In my opinion she should stick with movies like English Vinglish where the script is really good and her performance is not that important. Horrible acting by everyone else. Very disappointed. Wasted 2hrs and 11 mins of my life.