Change Your Image
jacohop
Reviews
Star Trek: Voyager: Course: Oblivion (1999)
Now this is sci-fi! (Deliberately vague description to not give it away)
This is simply one of my fave episodes in all the treks. It's one of the ones that I bring up as an example for people "who don't like Star Trek" (or sci-fi). It's a great story and kinda knocks you sideways - requires pre-viewing of an earlier episode this season. I don't like spoilers so I'm being vague - hopefully someone who appreciates that sees this before the other reviews. Enjoy!
Review over but stupid minimum character requirement forces me to continue in a long winded-way that: this episode is fantastic. It's surprising, and clever, and unexpected. I particularly like the quality and the skill that was apparent. There. I've met the poorly conceived rule's requirements of six hundred mandatory letters.
Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (2023)
Somebody made a bad call on this one. Skip it.
So far this season is a little iffy to me. This is the third and the worst ep I've watched, so far. Seems like shock is more important than story or logic in this group. Joan was kinda bad but still intriguing, Loch was just trashy writing and did not find it interesting or enjoyable. (Actually didn't feel like black mirror at all, now that I think about it) But this one is somehow worse because the decision about the ending was, dumb. Made no sense, or as someone else put it: "unearned". The acting, production and mood were all amazing though - the only thing that lets it down is this bizarre and somewhat tacked-on feeling ending. Someone is making poor choices.
The Diplomat (2023)
Perfect medium pace / low key high quality political comedy or drama or edgy family/relationship show
I absolutely loved The Americans and I was quite tired after a long day so I clicked on this because: Keri Russell / spy-stuff ... why-not. No expectations. But boy was I surprised at how good this was. Satisfying.
There's just enough real-world diplomatic/political realism to quench that craving, some decent political analysis nerding, and possibly you can keep coming back for just those aspects,
Or just as easily tune-in for those edgy-sinuous-behind-the-scenes moments of a couple trying to deal, leaving the power-strategizing as garnish... (seems like there'd be a little something for everyone...) I love the arguments - I've no idea if true life is like this, but it's somehow reassuring that people in high places have messy, inconsistent-yet-endearing relationships.
Also it's damn funny. Depends on your mood - the places I laughed could be easily missed or ignored, but when they hit it's fantastic, and it feels like it doesn't matter - no need to "get it" to enjoy the show. The stakes are high and there's a dry realness to the moments, but the vibe isn't overly emotionally hyperbolic in the way so many recent shows are - in other words, this show is complex yet has a lightness that makes it a perfect wind-down at the end of day, -oooorrrrrrrrrrr can very easily be a weekend binge-a-thon. I like how it seemingly-continually offers either path. A rarity.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
If you're in the right mood, this one can reach into you and bring absurd joy
Transcendent is used 99% of the time with much hyperbole. But in this case it would be but a mild word, of soft force, to describe what this thing did, to me, and I think, many
It's a rare joy to feel new synapses forming.
Three hundred and fifty eight characters more are a mandatory for this review to be taken. What is with this minimum character bs? It just forces people to water down their opinions or wax on with filler and drone. Don't get me wrong: I love a long winded review, but sometimes, like today, I don't have anything more to say because it would remove impact and just in general beige up my thoughts. Minimum met. Watch that movie even if you're "not into these kinds of movies" I think it might be good for you, or those near.
The Good Cop (2018)
It's 30% great, 20% comfy, and 50% what were they thinking!?
As a show the tone is all over the place, which I tend to usually like, as opposed to things "staying in their lane", but in this otherwise good show, the hijinx and antics people get up to are cartoonish to a level aprorpiate for 4-6yrs olds. It's like Earnest (as in Earnest Goes to Camp/Jail/the Army... so if you know those movies you'll have an idea). But the themes are regular-evening-cop-drama level. There are dead bodies, occasional strip clubs, lots of sex talk... all great stuff but then there is also a bowling ball that is controlled by the nerdy intern that can defy the laws of physics... convincing a guy he's the world's best bowler, gathering crowds of journalists and tv cameras... and too many other things, to list, but basically every 5-10 min you have to tell yourself "just replace that with something plausible and move on" because, honestly, the rest of the story is fine, even good.
It's almost like there was a massive personality split between filming and editing. The filming is more or less fine. Some dialogue is over the top but most of it is plausible, then in the edit it all goes sideways. The CG is just stupid at times. And in general the editing is the kind you need for kids, very very obvious. Lots of clear up close shots of hands putting things on tables or in pockets if it important to the story. It's just strange.
But I keep watching... because, the story is good enough, mostly, to ignore that stuff. Until it isn't. Then a while passes and I find myself watching another ep.
No wonder it got canceled. But also, with a little help in the taste-department it could have been a decent show... Anyway, mostly writing this to see if anyone else's agrees that it was in the editing were it likely all went paddy wompus.
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
Raunchy silly fun - great cast and dialogue
It's a tad raunchy. But a nice switch from the male-centric. It follows twin girls coming of age in highschool and some pretty silly action sequences very sparsely dispersed throughout. If you only watch one ep, you could mistakenly think it's a pro-republican, pro-super-Christian show... but obvs it evolves.
It's a pretty interesting, nuanced, and fun romp. So they cancelled it of course. But the first season is still worth it.
The minimum review length thing is weird, I've said enough, but I'll add that the leads are really well cast, both new to me, with great and very different charisma, they play off each other well. Looking forward to seeing where they land.
The English (2022)
Staggering, in horror and in beauty
This is not an easy watch, but it will touch you-compel you, to anger and tear. It will show you strength and will bring a darkness, so deep, until you also feel the warmth that builds to outshine it all. It's really, really good.
This is one of those that you can rewatch, to discover new detail you missed, because last time you were too swept up in the story to really take in the vistas, or the music or the brutality, or whimsy. The cinematography and writing, acting, the sets, setting etc etc all work together, each worthy of distracting one from the rest but somehow they don't. This is not a case of subtlety, but of each ingredient so bold almost to the point of cliche, that they must be surrounded with matching audacity. And it works, so well. Not for the squeamish. Give it a whirl!
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
omg a new show that feels new!
If the momentum from the pilot is maintained this is going to be up there with the likes of Westworld, with more humour.... really really great so far.
The Bubble (2022)
Omg I was laughing so hard in places.
Ok it's very very silly. It's not exactly Naked Gun / Airplane but it's not not like that - everything is a joke, parts don't make sense, it's over the top... definitely can tell they were making fun of themselves and definitely written in lockdown - might land better for people in the industry. Lots of on-set jokes. You'll hate it if you have an ounce of seriousness in your mood that day. You'll love it if you don't mind lulls and laughs - almost like a series of skits strung together. This is not a "good movie" but I haven't laughed that much in a while, so it is a good movie?! At least it's a distraction ;)
Focus (2015)
Not innovative but, who cares? It's a great riff on a classic genre
Hey, it's no art-house poetic mirror for society to learn something about themselves that was always there but until this magical moment unseen. (Aka "good" cinema)
But it's a good ol' movie. Fun, sexy, and more or less light. If you're in a mood for medium depth and maximum glam, it's great. High-end prime-time pop-culture that's just off enough to keep your attention until the credits roll. Goes well with popcorn or make outs. Sometimes ya just want to tune in and space out and this is that kind of movie. So if you're not in that mood, maybe pick something else... otherwise, enjoy!