Change Your Image
sjss-1
Reviews
The Office: Chair Model (2008)
I'm so glad it's back!!!
The chair model episode reminded us of what we have been missing for the past 4 months. Dinner Party wasn't bad, but it wasn't the like the others and only contained about half the cast. I think that the writers picked up on this which is why they incorporated a great little bit with Andy and Kevin. Ed Helms is excellent in this episode and the old Michael appears as dumb as ever.
We also get a glimpse of the future of Pam and Jim, pretty juicy stuff. I hope they are able to keep making their relationship funny.
10 out of 10, Keep em comin.
P.S.- The Dance by Andy had me laughing for about 15 minutes.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Wright & Pegg, they did it again!!!!
When I first saw the trailer for Hot Fuzz I didn't think they could make a movie that would even remotely compare to Shaun of the Dead. I was right, this was without a doubt better. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost team up again to show what a real cop movie should be like, with some spoofs along the way.
I will say that I'm not real into the British Satire, but the way these movies are written and acted out make me appreciate their comedic ways. From Simon Pegg's facial expressions to Nick Frost's off the wall generalizations, this group of actor nail just about every scene they're in.
You will love the references to American made action movies such as Point Break and Bad Boys 2. As well as laugh at the cheesy dialog that is used to make fun of action stars like Arnold and Keanu Reeves.
Without a doubt one of the best comedies I have ever scene and I only hope this team of British comedians keep the movies coming!!! 10 out of 10!!!!!!!!
300 (2006)
Flawless!
I went into this movie with high expectations and the movie literally blew them away. I have never been in a movie theatre when people actually clapped at the end. Granted it was an IMAX theatre so the movie looked amazing. The casting for this film was exceptional from the King Leonidas to the role of Xerxes. This may very well be the best film I have ever seen and could be number one on the 250 list very soon. I hope this movie is recognized for its sheer brilliance and Zack Snyder is seen as the director he really is. He did not disappoint us with Dawn of the Dead and this movie is unlike anything I have ever seen.
Vote- 9 out of 10
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
Similar to the others, but leaves you wanting more
When I rented M.I.3 on demand I was expecting a movie that compares with the first two, I received just that. From Ethan and his crew to the villains and the twist at the end. The only difference was that the movie didn't fool anyone. You can guess the whole movie an hour into it. Other than this the movie was enjoyable. Tom Cruise doesn't disappoint and Phillip Seymour Hoffman plays a wonderful villain. You know the kind you hate from start to finish. The ending does leave you wanting more, but the possibility for another sequel was mentioned. This is definitely a great addition to the series. I recommend this movie to any Mission Impossible fan or anyone looking for a good time.
7 stars out of ten.
Old School (2003)
Best Movie I Have ever seen
This movie was the only movie I saw twice in theaters. These three men are brilliant together and their dialog amongst each other is fantastic. My two favorite scenes are when they are in the church and when Mitch first shows them the house. I think once you see these scenes you will find out what I am talking about when I say the dialog is amazing. The acting is astounding and the appearances by Sean William Scott and Craig Kilborn didn't hurt either. Jeremy Piven plays an excellent villain and really does a good job of getting the audience to hate him. Overall one of the best films I have ever scene, but I can say without any doubt that it was the best comedy ever made!