Change Your Image
antj999
Reviews
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
As everyone says, the end stops this being nearly perfect.
The animation is superb. The acting and storyline is superb. The rounding up of the Arcadia is superb. There's a decent ending right there and then there's another 5 minutes after it thay doesn't need to be there and felt totally unnecessary.
The Liberator (2020)
Outstanding show, Band of Brothers it is not.
It's impossible not to create parallels with this and Band of Brothers, or even compare the two. Band of Brothers was about as perfect as any TV show could get. This falls short of that, but not by much.
Produced on a much smaller budget than BoB the makers of this show opted for the brand new Trioscope animation (blending real actors into a CGI environment) to produce some stunning scenes but at a cost they could afford.
The animation style is therefore not to everyone's liking. I loved it. I actually think at times (especially in the 4th episode) the animation tones down some horrendous sites that live action could not avoid. This allows you to concentrate less on what the characters are witnessing and more on the characters that are witnessing it.
I would have loved another episode or two but what we ended up with it outstanding.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
A fun family film
This film was not the best film ever. It wasn't the best Christmas film ever. It probably won't be 2020's best Christmas film. I'm not sure it was aiming for any of those and nor do they matter.
The story is nice, the animation is brilliant, the cast and performances all wonderful (massive kudos to the kids), the songs perfect for the film and would not be out of place on a big Broadway stage, and the "staging" of it (sets, lighting, costumes) all spot on.
Watch it, tap your feet along and feel good. Why would you need more?
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (2020)
Good series. Some animation niggles.
After watching the Dreamworks Arcadia trilogy my expectations were high. The storyline is nice but the characters are stereotypical (nerd, rich brat, scaredy cat) and some of the animation seemed unfinished and unpolished (people and textures on some background set). The scenery and dinosaurs look great. Well worth a watch and I look forward to series two. Hopefully they have more time to improve these niggles.
Togo (2019)
Good film. Amazing dogs.
What a great story about tremendous dogs. Anyone who's loved a dog knows their loyalty to their master. Togo, whilst in extreme circumstances, is a story of just that.
A great decision, on the part of Disney and the writers, not to make a sob story at the end with Togo's death but rather a happy end to a brilliant dog.
Treadstone (2019)
A very average spin off from the Bourne stories
Very average acting suits a very average script but by far the most annoying part of the series to me is the amount of times characters say the name of the person they're speaking to even if it's only the two of them in the room.
"Sam, you need to do this Sam". "Sam, it's better if I say your name unnecessarily, Sam"
6 Underground (2019)
A stupid, ridiculous, nonsense film. Watch it.
If you want a film that makes you think, avoid this. If you want to be moved then avoid this. If you want a great amount of back story and want to get to know the core characters then avoid this.
If you want something to watch to entertain with pure nonsense, to laugh at the unnecessary slow-mo violence, the cheesiness and corniness of some fairly dodgy editting and a daft way to pass two hours then this is the film for you.
It's exactly what I was expecting it to be. I can't imagine anyone watching it expecting it to be anything different so can't see why it's getting so many bad reviews.
Atypical (2017)
Each series better than the last
Finished series 3 and it's such a wonderful show. Full of genuinely funny, heart-warming and touching moments with some powerfully emotional ones too. There really aren't many shows with the same calibre of writing/directing/acting all combined like this.
Dark (2017)
A very good German thriller
The writing it excellent in this series (although there are many time-travel elements and paradoxes which don't quite seem to link up), the acting is great at times (and overkill at others) and the cinematography is appropriately 'dark'. However, I found the music generally quite irritating and over-dramatic. As I was watching it in German with English subtitles I kept reaching for the mute button. The score was repetitive and dull. That aside it is a very good series.
Designated Survivor: Run (2018)
OK end to an OK series but that wasn't London!
It was an average end to a series that had great and terrible moments. I do not understand why a show of this level couldn't make their London scenes seem believably in London. The streets didn't look like London, the architecture didn't look like London, the car number plates were far from British and Amy's accent made me punch the furniture every time she opened her mouth. If there's a series three it'll have to be better to keep me interested to the end.
The Simpsons Movie (2007)
Simpsons Movie does NOT disappoint!
Personally I do not really think that the Simpsons has been going downhill in recent years, though I can accept points of views stating that it has. With many people discussing the decline in quality of the show over the past few years I even had my doubts as to how good (or more to the point, how great) the movie would actually be.
It did not disappoint...far from it in fact. It by far exceeded my expectations, and my expectations were almost unreachable!! From the opening scene to the closing scene this film delivers what every Simpsons fan wants and what every Simpsons episode should deliver. With so many moments that will have you laughing for an assortment of reasons, this movie is an example of why the Simpsons has lasted so long, and could last for much longer! The film is suitable for all the family, with the little children having their own moments to laugh at, whilst not understanding some of the more adult jokes. There are a few moments/scenes which the show would not include in a TV-aired episode. These moments come as sometimes a shock but are ALL hilarious! The Simpsons Movie, whilst being side-splittingly funny from start to end, also has probably one of the most emotional scenes ever seen from our favourite yellow family.
Homer's imagination, stupidity and golden heart are the essence of this amazingly beautifully crafted and hilarious film.
Whether you are a Simpsons fan of years gone by, a current fan or someone who wants to know 'what the big deal' is - I highly recommend this movie! You will not be disappointed! My only possible criticism is that I would have liked it to be longer...but surely that is a compliment more than a criticism? 10/10
Born Equal (2006)
A great show, great acting, lacklustre ending!
When initially seeing the advert for this in BBC I was so excited to see such a cast in a TV production which looked like it was going to be amazing.......did it disappoint? Not really....
The acting was superb by all, I honestly can't pick a flaw in the acting from anyone. The concept was great and the story - just as good.
So what's with a 6/10? There is NOTHING I can fault about this show, NOTHING.....other than the end. The whole thing was fantastic, it looked like it was building up to such an amazing end. The 3 different stories all going on at once, all taking place based around these people living in a single hostel. I was expecting these people and their lives to come together, to all affect one another climaxing the plot.....this is where it went wrong. Thi just didn't happen. 1 of the 3 sub-plots (the Nigerian one, starring David Oyelowo) remained completely isolated from the rest. The other 2 sub-plots (Firth's and Carlyle's) come together right at the end.....but too quickly and not in enough depth to please.
Overall it was an entertaining 85 minutes, but it left me feeling.....let down!