Change Your Image
cayarga
Reviews
Love and Hostages (2016)
Great Indie Rom-Com!
I loved this movie! It was funny, charming, earnest and moving. Great writing with great performances by all the leads. Such a breath of fresh air to see an original indie like this! Congrats to the filmmakers and the cast! Keep it coming!
Repatriation (2017)
Great Thought Provoking Indie Drama!
As I watched "Repatriation" I kept thinking of a book review from the great Richard Price - so I will use it here and switch the name of the book for this little gem of a film, because I think it actually describes it quite well. It went something like this: "Repatriation sings, mugs, wisecracks, charms, buys you a drink, steals your wallet, and then takes you home to meet the folks." Repatriation has a lot of good things going for it and the filmmakers did a great job of keeping the film honest and truthful to the story. But I would like to highlight one of the reasons Repatriation works so well and it's such an honest and heartfelt piece - and that is no other than it's lead, Ryan Barton-Grimley. Mr. Barton-Grimley has the talent and skills to pull off a tour de force performance rarely seen in Indie Filmmaking. He could be as charming as he is menacing and does it in a way that seems completely organic, not forced or calculated. His performance in this film is top-notch! I highly recommend Repatriation. It is a film that you will enjoy watching but it will also linger in your mind as you wonder what went wrong.
The Man in the Silo (2016)
Wow! Hitchcock would be proud!
This is a beautiful film full of great cinematic storytelling plus a classic re-hash of the Bernard Herman's Vertigo Score. Being a Hitchcock fan, I can honestly say that this is a true HITCHCOCKIAN film - which we hear a lot but hardly ever see. You can tell the film was made with so much attention to detail and passion by the great cinematography, transitions, acting, pace, acting and editing - and everything works together to achieve a great visual art piece. But don't get me wrong, it is also super exciting and entertaining as the film keeps you guessing from beginning to end. It is full of intrigue and suspense - and it is haunting. I highly recommend THE MAN IN THE SILO and I can almost guarantee you haven't seen anything like it!
Diamonds to Dust (2014)
An intimate look at Jayne Mansfield
This is a very observant and honest look at one of Hollywood's biggest bombshells. It is also a very interesting Biopic. One in which you see the parallels with Hollywood's premier bombshell: Marylin Monroe(life spiraling out of controls, the pill popping, a tragic short life, etc...). It was amazing to me how the filmmakers were able to create such a period film with all the props, locations, cars and wardrobe in spite of all the budget limitations and constrains of an indie film. I didn't know how interesting - and sometimes disturbing - Jayne Mansfield's life story was, but now that I've seen this film I can honestly say that her life story was worthy of a Movie. Hailey Heisick as Jayne Mansfield is terrific! Highly recommend this film!
TangerineLAnd (2015)
Great Indie RomCom! Full of Charm and Nostalgia!
This is a great feel good romantic comedy by writer-director Kellen Garner(who, oh by the way, also stars in it!). The film is beautifully shot and - at it's heart - has to do with young abandoned love. Is crazy young love worth holding on to? Coming back to? Can you be a realist and still live those dreams? Sonny - the surfer - thinks so. Beth - the lawyer - is not so sure. The story is funny and warm and moving and it's full of charm - and it all comes to a very emotional ending. I really enjoyed TangerineLAnd! It is a true indie find! If you're looking for something different from your typical big budget studio film give TangerinLAnd a chance. You won't regret it!
Horror Hotel: The Webseries (2013)
Great Mix Bag of Horror/Fun House!
This was so much fun! It reminded me of The Twilight Zone - with humor. I liked all the twists at the end of each chapter, which made me look forward and anticipate how each little vignette will resolve itself. This in itself was a lot of fun! Kudos to the filmmakers for making such a great mix bag of a horror/fun house to visit. Job well done!
Blessid (2015)
A great thriller with it's heart in the right place!
This movie impressed me when I saw it at the Boston Sci-Fi Film Festival. Not really knowing much about it I was expecting a run of the mill straight to video generic horror film. Instead what I saw was an intelligent film with a lot of heart. The cast - and specifically Rachel Kerbs - was outstanding! The pace was pitch perfect, as it set the tone for the story to be told. Blessid has to be one of the most ingenious and smartest independent films to come along in years! Not only is BLESID a smart, hopeful and suspenseful thriller, but It is also that rare combination of a great script with a great cast and direction!