Change Your Image
phoenix39
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Heat (2013)
Laughed so hard, I cried
Non-stop laughs. I love buddy comedy cop films and this was definitely one of the best. Bullock and McCarthy bring it as conflicting law enforcement agents with different backgrounds and M.O.'s. Their chemistry is undeniable. There were parts where I was laughing so hard that I was crying and my ribs hurt.
The bad guy plot was what you see in a lot of buddy cop movies and was a bit predictable, but that didn't matter. It was great to see how they solved it. I wish I can go deeper into things, but you will just have to see it for yourself.
My only complaint is the amount of profanity. Every other word was the F-bomb or GD. That's why the movie gets 9/10.
In summary: great actors, great lines, great action, great, great, great!
If you love to laugh, go see this movie! What are you still doing here?
April Fool's Day (2008)
Most Predictable Movie I've Ever Seen
This movie was so bad. The acting was mediocre. The cinematography was that of something you'd expect from a college student handing in his first assignment. The script was terrible.
Not to mention this was the exact plot as I Know What You Did Last Summer, except it takes place on April's Fools Day rather than the Fourth of July.
As I was watching it, I thought the film was decent, but then the ending came, and it was the most predictable ending ever. This coming from someone who ALWAYS guesses wrong during these whodunit mysteries. I predicted the killer and the twist within the first half hour. However, the final jump actually did make me jump. Rather unnecessary, in my opinion, but one last attempt to surprise you.
Don't waste your money on it.
2/10 stars. It would have been one, but I've seen movies that are worse so it gets an extra star for effort.