Change Your Image
sbrook17
Reviews
Why Women Kill (2019)
Season 1 is a Masterpiece
The first season was incredible. The acting, the costumes and brightness despite it literally being about murder. I couldn't stop watching and the 3 separate storylines in the same house was genius. They all had my attention from start to finish, specifically the Beth Ann storyline.
Season 2 is just not the same. Yeah, the drama is there but I feel like in the original season you were rooting for the main characters, despite doing questionable things. This season simply has bad characters making bad decisions and not even in an interesting way. I'm sorry but Alma is the most unbearable character I've ever watched. Due to the perfection that is season 1 but the disappointment that is season 2, my rating gets knocked down to an 8.
Prison Break (2005)
OH MY GOD!!
I've wanted to watch this show for awhile because there's so much hype around it and the concept in general seems super unique and interesting. This show did NOT disappoint. After only a couple episodes i was in shock at how addicting it had already become and it was way crazier than i ever had imagined. This show never plays it safe and every episode i was on the edge of my seat until the very end. Each season is different from one another yet they all tie in nicely and never fail to surpass my expectations. Michael Scofield was played INCREDIBLY by Wentworth Miller who seriously played this character flawlessly, which was the first reason I was so drawn in after just one episode. If you're thinking of watching this show, simply do it. I regret waiting so long to watch because the plot lines are incredible and unpredictable, the characters are all so complex and develop as the seasons progress and the relationships between characters keeps you engaged throughout. I obviously liked some seasons more (1,2,6) than others as they were all so different but the other seasons were not short by any means of exceptional. I suggest starting this show when you have some more free time in your life because I personal have never been so addicted to a show in my life like I was watching prison break. Moral of the story, watch it. My cousins, my parents and myself, all very different ages and tastes agree that this is one of the best shows to ever exist and I stand by that.
Trial by Media (2020)
Not bad but definitely not a must watch
It was alright. I'm a huge crime and documentary lover but this one wasn't exceptional. Each episode was well described and demonstrated pretty thoroughly the trial of the episode but none of them were particularly that interesting and i found myself getting pretty bored. I'm not the kind of person that gets bored during a documentary cause i find them super interesting but this one didn't compel me to watch the next episode like usual and honestly i think it was nothing special. If you wanna watch a netflix documentary there are FAR better and more interesting ones to pick from so i don't recommend.
Instant Hotel (2017)
Watch season 2!!
I started with season 2 on accident and absolutely loved it. It showed in depth the beautiful houses and the people were all quite enjoyable to watch with little drama. After finishing the season I decided to watch season 1 assuming I would love it just as much.. boy was I wrong. Season 1 is pure drama (which I usually can stand more than the average person being a reality tv junkie) but this was bad. The contestants were rating the houses unfairly and it was essentially a popularity contest at the end of the day, which sat wrong with me. I could only make it through halfway and I had to stop because it was so painful to watch and I genuinely hated almost all of the contestants to the point that I lost all motivation to start the second part. If you're gonna watch this show just go straight to season 2, which was delightful and had some major improvements from the previous season.
Black Mirror (2011)
A Must Watch!
This show is seriously incredible! Every episode is so intriguing and great in it's own unique way and it really gets you thinking. If you're considering watching this absolutely do it! I watched it the first time thinking "oh idk if i'll like this it kinda seems weird" and now it's my favourite show and i've watched it several times! There's at least one episode for everyone but i was personally captivated by every single episode. This is my go to show to recommend to anyone and everyone.
Something Borrowed (2011)
John Krasinski is the only reason for the 2 stars.
I never review anything but i just wanted to save at least one person from the two hours i just spend of pure agony watching this film. None of these characters were remotely likeable besides John's character and even he was questionable at times. They all were selfish and didn't care about anybody around them, even besides that point the main characters had dull personalities. Also the general plot has already been done on the film "my best friend's wedding", which is far most bearable then this crap. Oh and why is everyone so inlove with this Dex guy?! I've seen walls more exciting.
I did read the reviews beforehand and knew i was getting a bad film but i love a good hate watch. This wasn't even good in the awful sense, it was just straight up boring and stupid. So moral of the story, save your time.