Change Your Image
mrzodiac-97218
Reviews
Get Out (2017)
Finally a film that lives up to the hype!
I have just finished watching this film and I absolutely loved it!, The story moves at a brisk enough pace that I never felt bored, There's enough intrigue to keep you interested and the blend of suspense and then lighter comical moments are done just right, It's very well acted and the lead character(played by Daniel kaluuya) is brilliant, Also I have to say I found his best friend "Rod"(played by Lil Tel Howery) hilarious he had me in stitches!,So often these films that are hyped up are disappointing but this is the exception,I would definitely recommend it!,I gave this film the full ten out of ten as there is literally nothing bad I can say about it.
Frasier: Look Before You Leap (1996)
Had me in absolute stitches!!!
There are SO many hilarious moments in "Frasier" but seeing him in this episode was one of the funniest scenes on any show ever!, I can't even think about the end scene without bursting into laughter.This has always been one of my favourite shows,there are so many funny characters and everyone of them brings laughs.I watch this before setting off to work and it's a great way to start your day,If you missed this show when it was first on then do yourself a favour and get the box set and I promise you will be glad you did.
Born to Kill? (2005)
Best series on serial killers EVER!!!!
I have been completely fascinated by serial killers from a young age, how can they do what they do?,how can they have regular lives by day and commit heinous murders by night?, What makes them tick?,Is it nature or nurture?, If you have asked yourself this or just have a general interest in serial killers/crime then this is the show for you, It's hands down the best documentary series on serial killers I have ever seen,Over the last twenty years I have watched dozens of shows on this subject matter and none of them are anywhere near as engaging as "born to kill",They show clips of interviews with the killer in question,Court appearances and even police interrogations in a few,They really delve into how each serial killer came to be,What they did,How they got away with it for so long and what happened once they were caught, I highly recommend this series.
Last Shift (2014)
Surprisingly Good!!!, Highly Recommend you watch this!!!
I actually hadn't heard of this when I settled down to watch it, But i have to say I was very pleasantly surprised!!!,It is very effectively done, Extremely well made, A simple idea but so well executed it keeps your attention throughout.I really liked the story behind the characters,I really can't think of anything negative to say about it, If your a big horror fan like me you will probably be sick of how many bad horrors are out there but occasionally you get a treat and this is one of those treats, Now sit back,turns the lights out and enjoy!!!
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
A future cult classic,I LOVED IT!!!!
I don't normally write reviews but I just read an Absolutely terrible review of this movie and was so outraged, SO here goes, I have been a major horror fan for 25years after seeing carpenter's Halloween at 10years old, I own literally thousands of horrors and seen even more,house of a 1000 corpses is one of the most original and wonderfully deranged horrors I've seen in years, it's like a horror movie version of natural born killers, with all the bad found footage and slasher crap that's churned out Rob zombie has created a horror freak show, Just like Texas chainsaw massacre wasn't fully appreciated on release I firmly believe this will become a cult classic!!,Sid Haig's brand of dark humour is priceless and bill Mosely is just so cool, As if that's not enough you have the ridiculously sexy Sheri moon, There are horror creations in this that I have NEVER seen in any other movie, if you like it dark and twisted then you will LOVE THIS!!!!!!