Change Your Image
varun-76528
Reviews
U Turn (2023)
Bollywood is obsessed with SEX. Simple thriller killed with unnecessary sex oriented dialogues
I have watched Hindi dubbed U Turn and now watched U Turn remade in Hindi (watched only for 5mins). Reason - U Turn south version was watchable with family. My entire family along with 5-10 yr old girls enjoyed movie. The moment I've started this movie, Alaiya informs her mother that she had sex with many guys without condom. Please someone tell me is it an achievement done by her. When would writers understand that we need good decent movies which can be watched by family. I did not watch movie further as I feel these days web series or movies are unnecessarily getting obsessed with SEX and sex oriented dialogues. Please do not make such movies.
Taaza Khabar (2023)
Straight copy of movie Aa Dekhen Zara but entertaining
The series is good, entertaining & engaging however it is a copy of movie Aa Dekhen Zara starring Neil Nitin Mukesh. The only difference is that the cell phone and news is replaced by Camera which shows the future to main protagonist. The first season ends with gadget showing that Bhuvan Bam's character will die in future is also similar to Aa Dekhen Zara but the character doesnt die. Watch the movie and there will be no surprises left for you. Although a copy but still it is engaging and doesnt let you get bored majorly due to good writing. Apart from Bhuvan Bam all characters have does great job.
Dark 7 White (2020)
Imdb should check the fraud ratings
All the reviews provided are fake. There should be a stringent check on ratings that IMDB should use. This is ridiculous
Delhi Crime (2019)
Gripping and real in all aspect. Fantastic Series. Must watch.
The first thing I want to say is that web series rocks. We have lost our interest in bollywood movies. The webseries are real and awesome binge watch. You just can't ignore them. Delhi Crime is one of them. Fantastic series with fantastic casting by Mukesh Chhabra. This is second best after The Scam 1992 story. Sorry I have missed watching Delhi Crime and watched it in Dec 2020. This series is the eye opener to understand the case of Nirbhaya from the eyes of police. Everyone in acting department are 10 on 10. I just don't want to name anyone in particular but everyone had done commendable job. Thanks for sharing the Nirbhaya case in details. Loved this series.
War (2019)
Style, Action & Masala Thriller with good performance and good music
The movie is an amazing thriller with full of action. Yes it may be copied from hollywood movies. But I really feel ashamed that bollywood action movies are always taken in a negative way. This movie is a complete entertaining thriller. Just don't check these negative reviews. Movie deserves the kind of business it has done and audience had loved it. Watch it for face off between Hrithik & Tiger. Special mention of the action scene for the introduction of Tiger's character Khaled. What an amazing 2 min scene it was. I have watched it so many times. Yes the title Background music gives goosebumps and gives a feeling of the Hollywood bgm of movies like mission impossible. Songs and choreography was the best. Leave your brain and get engaged to this wonderful thriller
Lootcase (2020)
Lootcase - Predictable but still awesome watch
A mediocre common man gets a suitcase full of money near a public toilet. What happens next is a roller coaster fun thriller which really creates lot of interest in movie. Kunal khemu is exceptional in this movie. Ranvir shorey as Kolte was phenomenal. Vijay Raaz's Nat Geo dialogues along with his 2 side kicks was damn hilarious. Gajraj Rao's dialogues were amazing. All in all, you really enjoy this movie. I recommend you all. Watch this movie and enjoy the lockdown. 2nd best movie from Hotstar Disney post Dil Bechara... And yes Boycott Sadak 2.
Thadam (2019)
Good movie but I predicted the ending & it turned out to be same
Movie was good. It was really very engaging movie but I really predicted the climax and it turned out be same. Full mark to the director to share real cases references once movie was over and sharing it with us.
Chupke Se (2003)
Excellent middle class fun filled venture. Reminded fairly about Sai Paranjpe made movies
Movie is really good and light hearted comedy romantic movie with excellent music. All performances are excellent. Good direction by Sonali Urvashi. Yes the story & scenes may be exaggerated but since it is made like a fairy tale story it is advisible to not use your brain.
Ramaiya Vastavaiya (2013)
There is something something in this movie despite of being bad
Movie is a simple version of Maine Pyar kiya and Pyar kiya to darna kya. There are extremely good and funny moments where you will laugh and in meantime there are loads of overacting by almost all actors. But despite of this you would love to watch this movie again & again. Girish Taurani had a good debut but as expected he would never get good movies in future. Shruti hassan and sonu sood were good. All other characters in the movie are good.
Dil Bechara (2020)
Sushant Singh Rajput... We love you and we will miss you always
Immanuel Rajkumar alias Manny you were the life of the movie. All actors were excellent in this movie. Sushant you have really made us cry and I am still crying and missing you badly. You shouldnt have left us bro. But I really wish that you always would be with us and your soul rest in peace. You have won so many hearts and we all love you from bottom of our heart. Final tribute to you was painful. Last 20 mins of the movie was damn painful.
Mrs. Serial Killer (2020)
I want to Kill Shirish Kunder (post lockdown) & call myself Mr Serial Killer
Shirish Kunder had directed 2 movies Jaaneman & Joker, both were diaster at box office but if you watch them by chance, it is still fine. Mrs Serial Killer was the most horrible movie ever I have watched. I have literally wasted my 1:45 mins. Frankly most of the movie I have watched was by forwarding it. No sense at all. Guys I am giving a genuine review as I don't write reviews usually. This movie made me writing the review. Please don't watch it. Actors like Manoj Bajpayee have done overacting. Jacqueline is useless. Mohit Raina and New actress are better. But rubbish movie. It is worst than any bollywood movie release.
Humble request don't even think of watch even if u have spare time. Save ur life in lockdown from Mrs Serial Killer
Duplicate (1998)
Bakwaas and hyped movie
Mahesh bhatt's worst directed movie. Shahrukh khan ki overacting. Haklya saala ek bardaasht nahi hota. Isme 2 the aur dono jhandu. Songs ke liye ek rating diya
Jaan Se Pyaara (1992)
Govinda at his best - Dual role
One of the finest performance from Govinda in dual role especially the mentally challenged charachter. Late Divya Bharti also did justice towards her role. Must watch movie whether you are a Govinda Fan or not
Khudgarz (1987)
One of the finest & first movie from Filmkraft movies
Khudgarz is one of the finest movie made by Rakesh Roshan. The story is about the friendship between rich & poor, revenge, romance, comedy, dialoguebaazi. I have never like Shatrughan Sinha in any movie except for this one. Songs are good and timeless classics especially Aapke Aa jane se
Ratsasan (2018)
Brilliant.. Shocking. Never watched such an amazing movie.
What a movie... From the start to end of the movie I have been just watching this amazing movie. Not a single flaw. Brilliant is the word for the writer and director of this movie. All actors have really worked hard.
Chhapaak (2020)
Dhapaaakkkk
The movie should have been named Dhapaakkk as the way movie is. Deepika tries to do justice to her role but fails miserably. So far this worst of Meghna Gulzar and Deepika padukone
Setters (2019)
Extremely engaging movie killed in ending
Movie is extremely good however the ending was really bad
Star (1982)
All time cult musical movie
Too good. Movie is amazing I loved it. Movie was decent and had good songs. Songs you can cherish for years. Many a times they have been remade and we have been listening. This movie takes you back in 80s where you love to live life with simplicity. Nostalgic moments for most of the people. Movie isn't extraordinary but the music by Biddu was amazing. Watch it & relive your childhood days in 80s
Vaada Raha... I Promise (2009)
Good emotional well made movie
Watched this movie recently. I really loved it. Yes there are many loopholes but it is definitely high in emotions. Bobby Deol is amazing as Duke Chawla. Camaredie between Roshan and Duke is highlight of the movie. This movie is strictly one time watch but you will keep a smile after watching this movie. Music is ok but there freshness.
Such movies are better than idiotic Sallamn Khan or Shahrukh Khan movies
India's Most Wanted (2019)
India's Most Unwanted Movie of the Year 2019
Never expected that this movie will be so bad. This movie has Arjun Kapoor who is most worst actor of bollywood with worst facial expressions. I had zero hopes with him. However I was expecting movie to be good coz of Rajkumar Gupta. All his earlier movies were good except for Ghanchakkar (which was still better)
I have literally wasted my precious time. Though movie really makes you watch it completely due to the theme and storyline. But once the movie ends you are highly disappointed that despite of having good supporting cast the movie can be completely ignored. The movie starts with the search of India's Most Wanted criminal and ends with he getting caught by few undercover cops and commeners.
Jhootha Kahin Ka (2019)
Funny and full timepass movie. Don't miss this no brainer movie
It was sad to see that this movie was not promoted well. Therefore the release of this movie did not get audience that it was supposed to get. Movie was full on timepass with some really good moments. All scenes between Rajesh Sharma and Rishi Kapoor were hilarious. Omkar and Sunny were also equally good. Jimmy Shergill as Tommy was damn good. Rakesh bedi and all other support cast were good. I can see that someone review earlier asking why so many things are happening which are not explained. Let me tell u that such movies are brainless comedy and if you are enjoying, you don't have to look for logic. I am 100% sure that once you would watch this movie on TV you won't regret.
Race 3 (2018)
Utter nonsense
Message to Remo.
Our business (Movie Choreography) is our business none (Movie Direction) of your business.
I have stopped watching Salman Khan movies strictly after this movie.
Baap Numbri Beta Dus Numbri (1990)
Don't miss. One of my favorite movie
Imagine a movie made with supporting characters as main characters and main movie characters become supporting actors. This is majorly about perfectly casted father and son, Kader Khan and Shakti Kapoor. Jackie Shroff and Aditya Pancholi became supporting actors of the movie.
Movie is hilarious right from the start till end. One of the cult comedy of all times. Leave your brain aside and watch the movie.
The most iconic and con scene in the movie was when few people are sent to Dubai. That is still remembered as one of the most hilarious scene in the movie. Don't miss this amazing roller coaster of laughter. I am sure you will watch this movie again and again
Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. (2007)
Movie, I watched during my honeymoon
This movie released when I got married and went for my honeymoon. So precisely it is 1st movie I watched with my spouse and we thoroughly enjoyed the movie. Though there are some characters which weren't defined nicely. But KK and Raima as couple, steals the show. Abhay and Minissha were good too. Boman and Shabana were ok. Ranveer Shorey was best of all but had limited role. Amisha Patel was cute. Sandhya Mridul, Vikram chatwal and Karan Khanna were annoying.
A good movie you can enjoy with your better half. Watch it majorly for KK Menon and songs of the movie. Good directorial debut by Reema Kagti.
Jalwa (1987)
Movie ahead of it's time
Every single minute of the movie is enjoyable. Watched during my childhood days, it was recommended by my brother to watch this movie and till date it is one of my favorite. Songs were brilliant and goes with the theme of movie. Johny lever's comedy was amazing. If you love thrillers with good action and loads of comic moments, then don't miss this movie. Title track of the movie is one of the best from Remo and was remade several times in past.
All in all a good enjoyable timepass movie. Don't miss at all