Change Your Image
highmana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Foundation (2021)
Disappointing
After a somewhat good start the story drift into the obligatory love stories, religion and fanatics... This is NOT Asimov's Foundation. This is becoming more a Syfy series where all science and common sense went through the airlock. Good visuals but the acting is all over the place. Even Lee Pace (wich I love) is clearly trying too much. Too bad. It was a long shot.
Blade Runner: Black Lotus (2021)
No, no, no!
Such a waste. The IP has great potential as seen with the short anime Black Out 2022. But this is horrendous 3D, no life, no story. Sometimes it feels like it's not even finished. It's about the same quality as the last GITS entry also with terrible animation and story. How can this keep happening in 2021? I have no idea.
Foundation: Mysteries and Martyrs (2021)
Nooooo
I had hoped that this could be good or at least entertaining while being smart. It's neither. It's now dumb and boring with tired tropes and clichés. A quantum ghost? Please.
Upgrade (2018)
Why?
I don't understand the high ratings. This is your run of the mill cyberpunk thriller complete with terrible pseudo science and insane AI. Plot is weak and so is the acting.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
More 'Titans' less 'The Boys'
The story is good enough as superheroes stories goes but the acting is all over the place, especially Josh Duhamel. The only one who knows his job is Ben Daniel's, but even if he can silence is accent he is just undeniably British. Don't get me started on the wigs or the makeup or the strange editing and the list goes on. Average.