Change Your Image
chrishob-05766
Reviews
Archer: Into the Cold (2023)
Satisfying ending to a great show
Im going to miss the hell out of this show. Im glad they got the chance to do a proper ending and it delivered. I loved all the callbacks from throughout the series, and seeing characters return. But the episode was great and the ending was kinda heartfelt because no matter how much these characters argued and fought with each other they all loved each other truly deep down and I'm glad they all admitted it. All of the core group had their moment to shine and I loved that. I wish we could have saw a little glimpse of what all the characters are doing now but I still liked what we got. Im so glad I found this show, it bought me so much laughter and joy through the series, and surprisingly learned things through these crazy characters. Im going to miss them so much. The ending with Archer and Pam doing their thing was great and I love to see them both kicking butt. Goodbye Archer gonna miss the heck out of you. Danger Zone.
Also shoutout my favorite character Cyril 😂 I liked his ending.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
WHAT A DAMN MOVIE 🙌🏾
WOW. What a damn movie. I've been looking forward to this movie all month and wow. The animation was even better than the first movie, they outdid themselves big time. The story was incredible and the voice acting from everyone was incredible. I liked what they did with Gwen and Miles in this movie, both having to face tough choices and go through incredibly difficult things. The ending was great, hate in was a cliffhanger but I'll definitely see the next movie the minute it comes out. Overall this movie was better than what I could hope for I think it's better than the first one but maybe after I rewatch it I'll decide. Can't freaking wait to see what happens next. Miles Is SPIDER-MAN.
Creed III (2023)
Good movie to close out a solid trilogy
Dope movie and solid trilogy overall. The fight sequences were great I like how Jordon used different shots during them. The acting was strong and the story was really good. I kinda wish that some of the scenes were flashed out a little bit especially with Majors character but it was still fine. I really liked the use of ASL and the whole family dynamic between the Creed family. I can't wait to see what other movie Jordan decides to direct because I really enjoy this. Overall great movie with a strong story with good writing and I can't wait to see what else can comes from the Creed franchise.
Glass Onion (2022)
Great sequel that's meant for a theater experience
One of my highly anticipated movies of year. Of course it was gonna be hard to top the first one but though it's not better than that one it's still really good movie. The mystery, the twists, all the Easter eggs throughout the movie kept you on the edge of your seat. The 3rd act is easily one of the best parts of the movie. Daniel Craig again is fantastic as Blanc as this character is really enjoyable and Janelle Monae was the standout to me. This movie has more comedy than the first one and that's ok because this movie was extremely funny. Can't wait to watch it again on Netflix next month but go see this theaters.
Rating: 8.5/10.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Goodbye to this Masterpiece of a show and to the BB universe
All you can say is Wow, everything ended perfectly. This finale exceeded my expectations and I can't believe this show is gone. Jimmy coming clean about everything and not hiding anything while keeping Kim out of it was awesome and a great moment for him. It was great to see Marie and Walt come back again. Also a key theme of the episode of what we could change about our past and regrets. All the flashbacks scenes from Walt, Mike, and Chuck were phenomenal and good goodbyes to their characters. I gonna miss this show and universe so much just great tv. Goodbye Better Call Saul you will surely be missed.
Better Call Saul: Waterworks (2022)
Great Episode don't know what's gonna happen next
Kim back in the fold and alive, and Rhea Seehorn killed in this episode. Gene made some questionable choices this episode and that ending sets a possible big and heartbreaking finale. 1 more episode of this goated show.
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
Heartbreaking
The second half of this episode was heartbreaking. Jimmy and Kim are great characters and their love for each other is special, so seeing what happens between was tough. The acting especially from Seehorn and Banks are great and from the rest of the cast which is expected. We now in the Breaking Bad timeline, so I'm curious to see how this phenomenal show ends.
The Old Man: VI (2022)
Can't wait for the finale
A well acted episode that leaves you at the edge of your seat for the last 15 minutes. The episode ends on a cliffhanger, excited to see what happens next. The season finale should be a bang.
The Old Man: V (2022)
Slow burn episode but great writing, acting, and suspense
This episode is slow, and doesn't have a lot of action but it's still incredibly good. The suspense and tension in some scenes are great. The acting is phenomenal especially from the 4 leads but you expect that when Jeff Bridges and John Lithgow on the show. Some key things were also relieved in this episode which I thought were great, can't wait to see what happens next.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Entertaining but a miss
Don't get me wrong the movie wasn't bad but it's definitely a miss. The positives, the characters, action, and cinematography were good. Jane was great, Christian Bale as Gorr was phenomenal he was a menace and a great villain. Thor and Valkyrie were good as well. The emotional moments were good as well. The negatives is that the comedy was a hit and miss more misses, some things didn't make sense or just weren't done well. This movie felt more like a comedy and it just didn't work this time or have a good balance. I'm a little disappointed by the outcome of the movie but it was fun and can't wait to see what's next for Thor.
Only Murders in the Building: Persons of Interest (2022)
Good start to the season
This season has potential to be a really good one, the story and the writing are good. There's lots of questions that need to be answered and I'm excited to see where that leads. The chemistry between the 3 leads is still great.
The Old Man: III (2022)
Things are picking up
This episode is a bit slow but still good, the plot twists that were revealed throughout the episode were great (though one was easy to pick up on). The acting and storytelling are great. Jeff Bridges, John Lithgow, and Amy Brenneman are all great.
The Old Man: I (2022)
Great Start
Great start to the series, great writing and action. Jeff Bridges and John Lithgow are great and I'm excited to see where the rest of the season goes.
The Fallout (2021)
Emotional, Heartbreaking, & terrifying about a tragic event
A great movie from start to finish, about the people who experienced a school shooting. The acting was great especially from Jenna Ortega (who having a great year) everything she went was real because that what you believe most kids feel after something horrifying. Overall a good heartfelt movie that always shows the importance of family and having good friends for those times, with a gut wrenching ending that makes you feel sad and empty. It's terrible to see school shootings happen in the world because they shouldn't be them in the first place and change needs to be made.
Sing 2 (2021)
Great movie to see with the fam
Great story liked with what they did with all the characters in this movie, the songs were great and the final act was fantastic conclusion to the movie. Good and solid sequel with a good lesson as well.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best Marvel movie since Infinity War
Tom Holland killed this he was fantastic. A really well made movie that does service to Spider man fans. The acting, action, and the humor was great. Great to see Doc ock and Green goblin back and green goblin proves why he's one of the best comic book villains ever. Can't wait to see what happens next with Tom spider man.
No Time to Die (2021)
Incredible finale for Craig's bond
Awesome movie, great storyline, acting, action sequences, and cinematography. I thought the villain and the ending could have been better but it was ok. Can't wait to see what they do next with 007. Shoutout to Daniel Craig for his portrayal as Bond as him and the movies were terrific.
Archer: Mission: Difficult (2021)
Amazing tribute to Malory and Jessica Walter
The ending to this episode was amazing to Archer comforting Lana, Archer reading Malory's note and to Malory and Ron being on the beach together. Great ending to an awesome episode and great season. Goodbye Malory you will forever be missed 😢
Can't wait to see what happens next in season 13.
Archer: Dingo, Baby, et Cetera (2021)
Great!!
Terrific episode really well done and provide great detail to Archer backstory.
Archer: Shots (2021)
Awesome episode
This episode was funny asl, Pampage was awesome and dope to, I also enjoyed seeing Archer and Cyril bond a bit to.
Also where's MY BOY RAY at.
Black Widow (2021)
Not MCU best but solid
I really enjoyed this movie, though it could be better but it was fine. Loved the Yelena character and she a great new addition to the MCU. Only problems I had was that Taskmaster wasn't that good and that this film should have happened after civil war.
Also thank you Scarlett Johansson for her work as Black Widow over the years as it was a good send off for her character.
Archer: Photo Op (2021)
Good episode
Not as good as the previous 3 of this season but a good episode really liked what they did with Lana's character this episode.