Change Your Image
deathbysloth
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Men in Black: The Series (1997)
Good, Could Have Been Great
This show had a great tone, great voice work, and pretty good writing. If it had been willing or able to take itself more seriously a là Batman: The Animated Series, it could have been a top-tier show. Instead it seems every episode had a mandated appearance by Jeebes, Frank, or The Worns. To me, they were never funny, and the show would have been better without them. Also, I never liked the second Kay as much as the first. If they could bring it back today with the same voice cast and make it more serious, I'd watch the hell out of it.
The Simpsons: Mountain of Madness (1997)
The Best
I've seen every episode of The Simpsons, most of them at least twice, some of them dozens of times. This is my absolute favorite. I can come back to it at any time. Exquisitely written, nearly every joke works, the character interplay is fun. I love it.