Change Your Image
therese_callahan2002
Reviews
The Second Annual Rock Music Awards (1976)
I Remember Thiis.
Although they say it aired on September 19, 1976, I remember seeing it on the night of September 18. Right after all the sitcoms. The only part I can remember is when Alice Cooper had a fit. I can't recall what set him off, but he yelled, "I don't wanna do it!"
Olive, the Other Reindeer (1999)
Nice Little Cartoon.
I saw this one last night, and it was great. I caught several cultural references right off, beginning with the name tag on the postman's waitress disguise.
Emergency +4 (1973)
There Were Two Seasons.
The first reviewer here is wrong. There were actually two seasons of first-run episodes. Those from 1974 included the show's only two-parter, "Odyssey." And Sally was replaced by Carol, who was also a blonde girl. None the less, it was a very good animated series that showed the way first responders do their jobs in a realistic manner. This is one I highly recommend.
Bad Reputation (2018)
This One's Perfect.
I was able to see this one last night, and I was just as impressed as I was with "The Runaways" eight years ago. I've actually been a fan of Ms. Jett since her tenure with The Runaways, and still think she's the greatest. This documentary is worth seeing, and just may get Golden Globe and Oscar nominations.
The Fantastic Four (1978)
How Fantastic? Not very.
While I was glad to see that villains like Magneto and the Frightful Four were featured in episodes, I could tell right off that all the episodes were originals, and only the one about Blast Starr followed the original comic book story(with Lockjaw thrown in). There was also proof that this new series took place in 1978--at the end of the Magneto episode, Reed and Sue go down to the Baxter Building's newly opened disco for a night of dancing! I actually didn't mind H. E. R. B. I. E, but I wish the Human Torch had been there.
#killerpost (2016)
Totally Shocking.
Each episode of this series took me by surprise. Here were people who decided to kill others after reading certain posts on Facebook, Twitter or what have you.
One woman decided to kill a man who loved someone else, and his love as well(their baby survived). And worst of all, she was able to get her dad to do the shooting. Even more shocking was the number of online aliases she used--and they thought she was mentally challenged. She was clearly smarter than she seemed.
Then a group of teenagers decided to knock off a boy who'd disgraced them. How they disposed of him was downright sickening.
Another young woman lost her life when her live in boyfriend and a few others overstayed their welcome. If they had just left on friendly terms, she'd still be alive.
Other instances were caused by anger, jealousy, and other factors. Only ten episodes, and my mind is still reeling.
In fact, the only one I felt was rightfully angry was a boy who killed a man who made him a sex slave. The kid couldn't take it any more.
Believe me, this series will make anyone think twice before posting just anything on social media. Your own BFF may become your mortal enemy.
Then there was the episode about the guy who lured a girl into the woods, and killed her when she refused to have anything to do with him. Heck, she thought he was training her, but he wanted more than that.
When it ended after just ten episodes, I began to wonder when Season 2 will begin.
All things considered, this series stands out like a sore thumb. Posters, beware.
The Jungle Book (2016)
Better Than Expected.
Usually, live action remakes of animated movies or TV shows are total letdowns. Not this one. It was so good I didn't want it to end! The boy who played Mowgli had a truckload of talent for one so young. And the actors who voiced the animals performed well, too.
I was able to keep my eyes on the screen from beginning to end. The visuals were stunning.
Best of all, I saw it at an IMAX theater. Can't beat that.
Adults and kids will love it.
I was almost tempted to head across town, and see it again later today at another theater.
I seriously doubt there'll be a better movie this year.
In fact, if it were humanly possibly, I'd give it two toes up, as well as two thumbs.
Great film all the way.
So I recommend it highly.
How to Be Single (2016)
So Bad I Didn't Bother.
No spoilers. I just walked out on this one after THE FIRST TWENTY MINUTES, and that's saying a lot.
I went expecting a good love story, and all I got was a filthy, sordid sex tale.
The blonde woman Alice met was played by someone who apparently never took acting lessons.
Don't get me wrong. I'm used to looking at beefcakes, but this film went too far with that.
And to think I thought it might be good from the trailer. This isn't the first time I've been fooled by a trailer.
In other words, save your bucks, or if you feel you just have to see it, wait for the DVD or On Demand.
I give this movie the lowest rating ever. It just isn't worth it, believe me.
That is, unless you want to be disappointed by mediocre performances. This movie is full of them.
There. I think I've said enough.