Change Your Image
mgreen9715
My favorite shows:
Fringe
Banshee
Burn Notice
House MD
The X-Files
Gotham
The Walking Dead
Dexter
LOST
Prison Break
Heroes
Mad Men
and many more I can't think of right now.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dashcam (2021)
Left wing trash
If you're going to set out and make your character unlikeable and seriously target one sphere of politics, don't do it like this!!
There is absolutely zero nuance and the whining about people who have legitimate views and are being vindicated every day is a sight to behold
The fact that the maker of this film thinks all right wing people are evil trash like the main character...well that says more about the creator.
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
The revisionist history here is funny
Yes, New Bloods finale was a disaster and yes it was worse than the original ending but that doesn't suddenly make this some brilliant piece of TV
The final season is still ripe with all its missteps and discarding the last pieces of good will it earned with audiences early in the season to come to a mediocre at best close
Dexter exiled away from everyone and forced to live alone is a great ending on paper but the execution here was horrible and was just another on a myriad list of problems for the shows final season.
Don't let New Blood fool you or any new reviews coming to kiss this episodes butt, it was still a weak and woeful way to end the series.
The Stand (2020)
A confusing mess that is passable when it wants to be
First of all, to the people whining about other peoples reviews, STFU. People are allowed to not like it and voice their criticism without people like you whining that someone is unhappy
Non-linear storytelling is fine as long as it makes sense and helps advance the story. Here, it does not and a lot is lost in translation and we skip through much of the journey
While I don't want a carbon copy of the miniseries, it was a very great re-telling of the book and it's biggest problems was the lack of sfx technology in 94
Since there is nothing else on right now this is a decent enough miniseries if you want to watch an engrossing and multi layered pandemic series but there is still much to be disappointed about
Megan Is Missing (2011)
It got huge via TikTok, enough said
Having only recently heard about this movie despite it being released years ago I researched it and luckily found that it's free to stream via YouTube
Do not pay one cent to rent this movie. Use YouTube or whatever torrent site you usually use and spare yourself wasted money
The script is terrible, the acting is terrible, the plot is all over the place and the pacing is all over the place
There are plenty of bad found footage movies out there but this is probably one of the worst and actually shakes the genre itself
The Irishman (2019)
Masterpiece? Hahaha
It's getting incredibly hard to read reviews on here and decide whether or not to watch something when every other review uses the overused buzzword "mastpetience"
I don't know what's amazing, how a movie so long managed to do absolutely nothing and wow people to the point they think it's the most cinematic perfection in a decade
Loudmouth Robert De Niro remains a washed up dinosaur that needs to stick to comedy movies instead of the mob movies he's been a one note talent in for years
Don't waste your time. Netflix already wasted an incredible amount of money on it despite canceling many shows that have positive reviews across the board
Knives Out (2019)
Absolutely boring and shameful ripoff of Clue
First of all, for people complaining about the rating/score: NOT EVERYONE LIKES THE SAME THING. Just because it's a score you don't agree with doesn't mean it's a conspiracy theory or bots
Now onto the proper review.
Like others have said the premise alone is simple and we've known it for ages because a that very simple premise is a board game
Sadly all the star power in this movie can't save it from the cliche and plodding of the movie and it's pacing
If movies have to result to padding because they don't want such a short run time maybe they should suck it up
The wokeness shocking considering the show is done by Roam Johnson who along with JJ Abrams have been ruining the Star Wars trilogy
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Just okay
Don't listen to the numerous reviews out there with buzzwords like "masterpiece" and "perfection" Seriously, what is it with people and using two overused terms to describe things? People really need to expand their vocabulary to review something.
Let's face it, BB was a great TV show.
This movie was completely unnecessary but was a decent enough watch but it's nowhere near the quality that you'll see from the VG fanboys that kiss the ground he walks on
Here;s all you need to know:
Decent story
Engaging acting
World class cinematography
Epic soundtrack
That said, it comes off as pure fanservice and a cashgrab at that
Deadwood (2019)
Absolutely amazing!
Don't listen to the idiots on here complaining about the dialogue (it's too smart for the average viewer and those complaining need to stick to reality TV)
It's amazing that we ever got a final conclwyto this show and while yes parts of it feel rushed but people should feel lucky we got it all
All of our favorite characters are back with the exception of a few and we see how they're fairing after ten years.
Some have been marred by bad health (Al's character is an extention of Milch) Others have mellowed our over time and others are still searching for answers
People seem to take exception to the relationship between Jane and Joannie because it's not historically accurate but have these people ever paid attention? This show has pushed boundaries of existing history so that complaint is null.
Give this a shot and watch one of the best TV shows of all time send out it's characters and the town of Deadwood in style!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
What a mess
After seeing all the user reviews I have to say, were some people watching the same film?
- Pacing was absolutely horrible and while I give it points for trying hard, they tried to do too much at all once
- Editing: who the hell edited this thing? A lot of the writing structure was absolutely juvenile and made it look silly
- Historical accuracy: This is a biopic FFS. I get that it's going to be stylized for Hollywood but they couldn't get some of the smallest details right and swept right over a lot of the things that people needed to know
- The biopic basically ignored like a decade of their career not to mention the fact that Freddy is literally the only one that gets any character development in the two hours
- Freddy's struggle with the cultural identity and his disease was skated over
- Bands conflict with label over the direction of their music was ignored
Music fans in general and those easily entertained will love it and while the acting was spot on, this could have been so much better.
The studio very obviously changed this from R to PG13 in order to make it vanilla and pander to the lowest common denominator
Mindhunter (2017)
Amazing series
People keep asking why it gets a high score and how anyone could like this? Because believe it or not people have different opinions and might like things that you don't and they aren't bad just because they don't fit your narrow minded version of perfection.
This show is smart, intriguing and equipped with a rounded out group of actors. The two series leads are highly interesting and I find myself wanting to get to know more about them.
I mainly caught on to this series because of Anna Torv and as much as I love her character I thought the whole her being a lesbian thing was a little stupid and unneeded, even.
If you're interested or even have no clue about criminal science or criminal psychology and would like to see two characters attempt to get into the head space of a criminal then this series is for you as much as it is anyone else.
It should be said that it is a VERY slow burn but the character development and evolution of plot makes the payoff very much worth sticking around for.
Can't wait for next season!
Shades of Blue (2016)
Shades of every crime drama ever
There is nothing new here and I'm guessing most of the reason for the supposed mass appeal is that they casted a over forty MILF like J-lo The show tries to start off fresh and original but after the first 15 minutes starts copying and ripping off (lazily, I might add) basically every great crime/cop drama there is (The Shield, The Wire, CSI, Criminal Minds, NCIS) If you want more of the same go ahead. But if you want something more original with two dimensional characters and great acting go elsewhere.
Breaking Bad (2008)
All hype wrapped up into a semi-decent show
This show has repeatedly been labeled "Best television series of all time" Sometimes I think these are the people that once they read something a certain amount of times they believe it.
I have to call BS.
Average writing.
Average dialogue.
Suspense gets good as it goes along as S4/S5 bring out the Emmy worthy material.
After the demise of the Token black character who happens to run a huge drug empire and sell chicken as a front for said empire the show brings on a bland new antagonist that you wish would just go away but sadly they stay the duration of S5.
Lost (2004)
The greatest? Quite possibly....
All I need to say is that this should go down as one of the greatest works of art in quite a long time when it comes to the TV kind.Intelligent dialogue, character driven stories, flashbacks, a plethora of science fiction and some of the most lush cinematography I've seen.Forget the nay sayers, this IS an amazing TV show and if you don't need every answer in the planet spelled out for you, give it a shot. Each character has a unique background and they all seem to be at the core of each others personal lives, ways in which are obvious to us and unknown to them. Ben Linus it truly one of the best anti-heroes I've ever witnessed and it is in part due to the genius acting of Michael Emerson. That's one of the shows greatest achievements is it's choice of casting. There aren't many roles that I can see someone else playing it now that we've witnessed it all on screen and shows can definitely use this as a guideline for how great characters are written and especially what good acting looks like on the big screen.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Not as bad as people make it out to be.
I just recently finished my 4th re-watched and realized I haven't reviewed it yet! This show starts with such a high octane speed and it hardly ever quits. While it's not exactly the most poetic show, it does manage to let you ponder the meaning of life and which path you really want your life to take. Jax Teller the main protagonist turns from a man wanting to change the direction of his club to a stone cold murderer by the series end.
All of the interaction with the police is a joke and is pretty much everything you'd see out of a Hollywood speed movie. These guys get away with crimes all of the time but each one pays the price from time to time, whether it be through themselves or someone personal to them. Everyone has a weakness on the show, but that doesn't stop it from being highly entertaining with surprises thrown at every turn! One could argue that the show peaked after the Fourth season, but I loved S5 and every season after that. It only gets darker and darker and it hurls towards a unbelievable ending, with our main character having to make the choice of a lifetime and choose which "father" he wants to listen to.
If violence, sexuality, all out slaughter fests and a club full of dead hookers, you might want to avoid this at all costs.
Banshee (2013)
Best show you're not watching.
Best TV show you're not watching
This is one of those shows that goes over the top but also has amazing storytelling and some of the best characters. You'll grow to love them, even the ones that are some of the most despicable human beings.
Every episode will have you on the edge of your seat and imaging what the hell is coming next? Sometimes it's like nothing you've ever seen.
If sex and violence are not your thing, you definitely need to stay away as this show has an abundance of both. While it goes over the top, the series does not rely on these two elements to put together an amazing show.
This is a show that catches you by surprise and might take you at least 3 or 4 episodes to tell if this is going to be too over the top or an element you can suspend believe of and just enjoy it for what it is: .
Keep an open mind. Enjoy the action and the well written characters and this might just be a show that you'll enjoy over and over again for years!!
Fringe (2008)
Lovechild of the best Sci-fi shows in existence (spoilers possible)
Without a doubt the love child of The X-Files and Twilight Zone, two of the best sci-fi series to date. This show is full of amazing acting, great ciinematography and everything needed to keep you on the edge of your seat at all times.
Don't listen to the critics, this is one of those TV shows you have to watch for yourself to judge. While some TV shows that require you to only watch a handful of episodes to figure out if you want to continue or not, you need to watch a entire season possibly to figure out if the arc is going to head in the direction for you. It takes up to the middle or more of the second season to go into a full arc mode, as most of the episodes are cases of the week, or tell a story of a future arc in little pieces put together to tease you and keep you watching.
Not only is the writing great because of the science fiction and the main storyline of the series, but the acting is TOP NOtCH. This series contains some of the best acting and not only that but it contains a family style of story. These four end up being family and it;s obvious throughout the series that they get closer.