Change Your Image
drldeboer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Fixed some of Lynch's film flaws & created new ones
I love David Lynch's DUNE, Baron's warts & all. At least it got a great finish, unlike this one. But Lynch didn't have the kind of filmmaking tools Denis does now, who gets to use the whole kit in a mostly faithful 2/3 of book adaption labelled PART ONE. I'm pretty upset about that because I haven't heard anything about PART TWO, now perhaps 3 years away, if ever. Anyway, I finally got the correct pronunciation of the name Harkonnen, properly awesome ornithopters, & more scenes than Lynch with my top fave Dune character, Duncan Idaho, the legendary swordsman & confidente who deserves a standalone origin movie (yes there is a book). My biggest question for Denis, what did you do with Feyd?? Saving him for hypothetical D2? Booooo.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Human stories from western America 1925.
I read the Savage book long ago & Jane Campion gives it the raw screen treatment it deserves with her sharp vision & superb cast.
I hope you see what I see in these stories.
I Saw the Light (2015)
Phenomenal Performances
Lifelong Hank Williams fan. I agree with others that the film structure is uneven, but the outstanding performances by the cast is what kept my attention. Tom Hiddleston might be the greatest mimic of his acting generation. He clearly studied for this role. Kudos also to the bands & music arrangers.