Change Your Image
Umair_Ahmad_chaudhry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
See (2019)
Insult to intelligence
I will make it short. This is the world where blinds can Track, Hike, Hunt, weave silk clothes, build houses jewellery weapons raft , fight , Trade slaves, Govern, heal etc etc and Main characters who can see are dependent on blinds to look after and save them. So you can imagine what a brilliant piece of writing is this. If you have strong sense of disbelief than OK otherwise this will make you disturbed over nonsensical story.
The Ladybug (2018)
DO not Let Your Hopes High
This film is not so great. With kinda cheap quality animation voices and story. May be kids can enjoy a little.Dialogues are not good, animation is not eye catching It have good action though. So watch if you have nothing else to do.
2036 Origin Unknown (2018)
Its boring
Well let me save your time it is very boring..It could be better but it isn't good enough.Three numbers has been given for set which is good according to budget.
Jalaibee (2015)
Jalaibee But dry one
Jalaibee is story of two gangsters who are trying to sort out things between them and their former boss. Meanwhile their ex boss is kidnapped and they got linked with it. That's brief story. Director tried to make it suspense thriller but did not succeed well in this regard some twist were unpredictable though.humor was bored and did not shine. Acting was bad over all except sajid hassan and adnan jaffar. character development and script was badly handled.so many loopholes in story. Characters were not even using common sense. direction failed miserably in some scenes director failed to portray what he actually wanted to for instance where danish killed jagga that scene was badly written and executed. Rabeeka failed to leave impression of good acting she seemed artificial it could had been much more better if there was a good script.I gave it 5 because as Pakistani film industry is quite new. This is kind of film which is not remembered even after few hours.
Angrej (2015)
With Love from Pakistan Punjab
Let me straight on point without wasting time of readers.I was traveling from Lahore to Sahiwal.Film was played on LCD inside Bus.Normally i do not watch during travel but this film was such a master piece which cant not be ignored.I came home,again download it and saw many times alone and with friends.The way director portray simplicity of Punjab before partition was totally beyond perfection.Acting and songs were also awesome.Sets and folk songs customs were shoot beautifully.My ancestors were from Indian Punjab if they were alive this film would had made them cry as it made me.It has all elements what a beautiful film needs.Dialogues were simple and hilarious.and Binnu Dhillon always shine like star also Amrinder proved him self very good actor . Every Punjabi no matter he is from this side of border or other must watch this.This is truly KOH e NOOR of Punjabi cinema.I wish they will be another part with same casting and story line.This film just made my day.Hats off. Highly recommended.Thanks Simerjit Sing and Amberdeep Singh for giving us such a master piece.Lots of love
Seventh Son (2014)
Awesome Ride ....!!!
First of all let me confess when i come across this film i was not expecting so much from it. Some days before my expectations wasn't fulfilled by Hobbit which was heavy budget sized movie. So as past experience of that i did not expect much and start to see movie. But pleasantly film involve me.it exceed and exceed from my expectations.Although its bit similar to Hobbit but it was not very far from that standard. In short words i love that movie. I don't know why it has low ranking? it was little bit shocking because as from ranking film was far better than people ranked it. I think if you see it with open mind and in no comparison sate you will love it.
The Medallion (2003)
Story was good but there was plot-holes
Well film was quite funny entertaining but was not up to the mark.I was expecting bit more from Jackie.Writing was not so good rather disappointing.Watson's acting was good an funny but i have question that they mentioned that they (Jackie and Nicole) wanted Watson to join their team and they cant do any good without him even they tried hard to convince him to be part of team so can any one tell me what he added to team or investigation?You are giving him funny role at least mould story that way.Eddie found man from snake's gang and leave him on street as nothing was happened shouldn't he be arrested for further investigate?Another example snake-head and Eddie's first fight shouldn't be snake afraid of Eddie because he was half immortal and Eddie was full but we see opposite.you cant be so dumb and stupid id you are wasting so much money and talent.So i would say it will probably disappoints Jackie's fans.
The Walking Dead: Slabtown (2014)
Just some thing
If we see with reference to acting ambient and other cinema things it is good.but i am kinda bore by repetition of same idea.every time they found savior people and in end they found them creepy.governor then sanctuary and now this hospital same.why not bring some new ideas.if we talk about specifically this episode it was quite predictable if you have seen old episodes of series.soon it will be nothing left to explore they should introduce new horizons not just game of found some sanctuary and then destroy it after that find some thing else same like that.i love that show as mostly people do but i am missing that spice i want series to be unpredictable and full of suspense.this is what i really thinks director should consider.
Atlantic Rim (2013)
Wastage of Time
i am die hard fan of sci-fi and "transformer" type movies.so i decided to see that also.but it was huge disappointment if you are going to compare it to some good movie.actors tried but acting was failed to involve audience in film.plot could be more better.graphics were also very bad.hero and villein were seen making joke of discipline of army and their chief (didn't bother about his orders)story line was weak.whole army was failed to kill monster and robots were sent to fight with fist and rods.in short nothing in film succeeded to have impact of any kind on me.really if you are serious films fan.you should not see that.specially "transformers" fans.if you don't have any thing to kill time count stars i promise it will be worth of your time rather then this.