Change Your Image
ddupree20
Reviews
Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Netflix strikes again
After a nearly perfect 5 season stretch the story of Lord Uhtred comes to an end. I've been waiting for this since they first announced it but now that I've seen it, I'm left disappointed. The pacing moves at breakneck speed and doesn't allow the story to really take hold like the show did. There's almost no detail or explanation given on seemingly major plot points and it just felt rushed and off. I don't have a problem with the story at all. I just wish they would've broken the final books up instead of trying to cram everything into a movie just shy of 2 hours. It just felt like a slap in the face to the story and fans. Netflix should have let them finish off the last 3 books like they intended to. The smaller, intimate details are what made each season so good. I don't know what I expected but it wasn't this.
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (2020)
Down to Earth
I went in with mixed feeling and came out with so many new ideas. I've already purchased water that's non acidic and has a better TDS rating and purchased two books from some of the people in the show. I've always questioned some of the stuff that was brought up in the show but never taken any initiative on it. The ideas throughout the show aren't for everyone...but it was perfect for me. It helped me change my outlook on the water/food I put into my body and plan a trip to Punta Mona To get away from everything (it's cheaper than you'd think) I'm ridiculously happy with this show and think everyone should give it a chance...you might learn something new!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Did somebody say FAN SERVICE?!
I loved the way they capped this trilogy off. The fan service was awesome and the NONSTOP action was absolutely amazing. Yes; it was somewhat predictable at times but they brought it all together in the best way. C3PO, Babu Frik and D-O absolutely stole the show! Go see it with an open mind; this is the end of the trilogy!
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)
What's with the bad reviews on here?
The graphics most definitely do NOT suck....the graphics are insanely good. This also isn't the worst call of duty ever made. In my opinion (and this seems to be the opinion of every other person that played MW and MW2) this new installment brings it back to what made call of duty the epic game we all know and loved. If you're a fan of the original modern warfares then I highly recommend grabbing this one! It's managed to go above and beyond what I thought it would in terms of game play and story. I've seen people saying it's better than the originals and I'm almost inclined to agree. It's got that gritty, raw in your face action with enough shock value to meet the needs of any fan.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Wholesome
I don't get the hatred on the final season. Was it rushed? Yes. They left a lot of unanswered questions but I enjoyed every moment of it. It still gave me the same feelings I got throughout the other seasons. The cinematography was absolutely brilliant as usual! My jaw was on the floor more times than I can count. If you're mad because it didn't end how you wanted then that's your own fault. I went in with zero expectations and this episode delivered. I feel like every character ended up right where they belonged in the end...it felt good seeing them all take over and go about their lives like they did.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
EPIC
Just go see it if you're a fan of the other films.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Marvel does it again!
Just go see the movie and judge for yourself. Reviews were coming out weeks before the movie even released. That should tell you everything you need to know. I thought it was great, it ties in with other marvel movies and sets up the connection to the new Avengers. It is a bit slower than other Marvel movies (think the first Captain America slow) but it's worth it. Brie and Sam Jackson put on a great performance along with jude Law. I can't wait to see her use her powers even more in the avengers.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Rushed but so dope
I feel like they tried cramming too much together but it was awesome. I expected to hate it based on the previews but it was actually really good.
Castle Rock (2018)
I'm hooked
If you've read Stephen Kings work you'll surely recognize the town of Castle Rock. Most of his books take place in or reference Castle Rock. This show is amazing! The references to his books are plentiful and they even brought it actors/actresses from previous film adaptations. The cast has numerous stars on board that help bring this show to life. The show is captivating with its horror and mystery; I've mouthed wtf and gotten that creepy, chill inducing feeling more than once and I'm only on episode four! Definitely give it a watch!!!
Troy: Fall of a City (2018)
I like it
I'm not sure why people are giving it such bad reviews. Just enjoy the show and stop nitpicking every little detail. It's not the most historically accurate show but it's enjoyable to watch. I'm only on episode 3 but I love it.