Change Your Image
sunnydale2004
Reviews
When Missing Turns to Murder (2019)
Very well done documentary series
While the true stories are heartbreaking they need to be told. If it helps just one person see dangers sooner it's accomplished something huge. Plus I love me some Shaun Dooley!! I could listen to him read a dictionary. I didn't realize he narrated as well as acted. Now that I fangirled over Shaun let me tell you the episode about Joanna Simpson is so heartbreaking. Her family especially her children went through so much hell. I'm American and I will say the British justice system hands out some really soft sentences for such horrendous crimes. The American justice system's broke as well there are folks in jail that do not deserve to be there. But watch this series if you like true crime because it delivers on every note PLUS SHAUN DOOLEY !!
Midsomer Murders: Second Sight (2005)
I don't understand the hate for this episode.
Honestly it was a great episode I loved the storyline. I'm also a massive Owen Teale fan as well. The storyline was definitely different but it worked it showed just how amazing Tom Barnaby really is at his job. Most police are closed to anything they don't understand. Seasons 7 & 8 showed Tom Barnabys depth as a character. I believe that kind of writing is what makes Midsomer Murders so great. Don't judge this episode so harshly it's not a documentary it's a fictional story. Every murder that happens in Midsomer is always creative and has many moving components. I really really enjoyed this episode.
Stay Close (2021)
Lies, lies and more lies
Between the TEMU Ken and Barbie, the horrible teen daughter that seems to think everything is her business especially her mothers. The lies don't get me started on the lies everyone in this show spews out of their gobs. James Nesbitts character never answers his phone because all he thinks about is getting his leg over. Jo Joyner is the bright spot I love her. We've been watching the other Harlan Coben limited series on Netflix loved the others this one was definitely a swing and a miss. Do better Netflix vetting these. I can't express enough that the absolute silliness surrounding the teen daughter will pluck your last nerve.
Fool Me Once (2024)
Man I don't get the negative reviews!
I loved the twist and the ending. The storyline was very well fleshed out please go into this knowing it's a limited series NOT a series with many seasons. I'm a huge Michelle Keegan fan Our Girl , Brassic she's earned the respect. Adeel Akhtar was absolutely flawless in his performance of Sami Kierce the troubled, ill detective that's trying to do the right thing. All the actors in the series did a phenomenal job they drew me in and made me care about their characters plights. I'm still perplexed at the hate this is getting. I really really loved how everything came together at the end. I won't give any spoilers because that would ruin your experience. Please give it a go before you just believe the negativity behind some of the reviews.
Ballykissangel (1996)
Seasons 1-4 I'd give a 10... after that 0
Seasons 1-4 are wonderful I love the quirky town trope. The characters were endearing and engaging especially Assumpta & Peter. When Assumpta dies my heart was broken. My second favorite character was Ambrose and let me tell ya they did Ambrose's character as dirty as they did Assumptas. The characters they brought in to fill the void those being Orla, Aidan, Emma, Danny and Sean now Father Aidan was ok but not a lead character like Father Peter but his grown sister following her priest brother around from post to post is kinda cringy. It could be the actress for me I despised her in Trials and Retribution she's basically the same Moral less compass she was in Trials and Retribution. Emma, Sean and Danny were wonderful additions to the cast but the Sean- Niamh relationship storyline BEFORE Ambrose's death was completely unnecessary. They knew Peter Hanly (Ambrose) wanted to leave the show the didn't need to give his character such a harsh ending. The complete downfall for me was the addition of the Dooleys Oonagh, Paul their two horrible kids Dermot and Grainne these people are absolutely unredeemable human beings. Their storyline completely ruined Ballykissangel. Did the writers change or did they want out ? To sum up seasons 1-4 are worth the watch after that be prepared to say WTF a lot.
Trial & Retribution: Trial & Retribution II - Part One (1998)
What did I just watch....
First off Iain Glen made my flesh crawl. I don't think I'll ever be able to see him the same way again. I guess that's a tribute to his acting chops. But the lawyers in this series are absolute despicable human beings. I've never attended a trial like this unless you count the endless hours I watched the OJ Simpson trial or the Casey Anthony trial. These 2 episodes are cringeworthy at best. I personally find it hard to watch manipulators being portrayed. I know people can be that gullible in real life but I personally believe most can see through that nonsense. I get this is an older production so I take that into consideration when rating. It's worth the watch the story telling is quite good. But Iain Glen ....dude I'll never see you differently than this role.
Inspector Morse (1987)
One of my favorite detectives
First off Inspector Lewis is one of my all time favorite series Endeavor is a close second. Inspector Morse is my least favorite of the 3 adaptions ONLY because of the time period it was produced in. I would absolutely love to see the Inspector Morse portion of the Colin Dexter series updated and redone. That being said I love John Thaw and Kevin Whately my opinion has nothing to do with the acting it's the 1980's style in which the stories are portrayed. I watch these in chronological order so the installment of Inspector Morse following Endeavor there's a definite disconnect but Inspector Lewis is definitely in the same caliber as Endeavor. Still If you're a fan of the Colin Dexter series Inspector Morse is a must see.
Blue Lights (2023)
PLEASE WE NEED MORE EPISODES!!!
One of the absolute BEST series to date. The storyline was so raw and real brought to life by some incredible actors. The character development and the relationship development do all the characters keep you interested and you care of about their struggles. The casting department for this series needs to be applauded I'm now invested in their stories. Look I'm just an American who refuses to watch American television I prefer anything from the Uk, Australia, France and New Zealand. Their scripts seem to have more emphasis on the story they're trying to tell as opposed to American series writes the scripts around the actors IMO anyway. If you are a fan of police dramas give this a go you won't regret it.
The Vice (1999)
I'm having hard time finishing this one
This is one of the cringiest series I've ever watched. I don't know if it was just the years it was made in or the subject matter but it's really hard to watch. I've never been a fan of old men attempting to seduce MUCH MUCH younger women maybe that's exactly how prostitution game works but even the "good" guys give me a major ick. Maybe it's just me being naive but these police officers in The Vice shouldn't be working in Vice. I would think they'd be transferred to another unit. Chief Inspector Frank Vickers is by far the scummiest excuse for a human being and how the hell is he still in charge of anything by season 5. The trope of making ALL the female characters all stupid and needing rescuing is a trope that needs to die. Only watch this series if you have a strong stomach.
Murderland (2009)
The young Carrie is the most annoying character EVER
The storyline was good but the character of young Carrie was supposed to be 14 she acted like a spoiled toddler. The squealing, the irrational behavior complete entitled brat. That made this extremely hard to get through this mini series. It was like she was going for an award for the most over acted part in history. The older Carrie is a wonderful actress I adore her and everything she's been in. This would have actually been a decent mini series had it not been for the distraction of the over the top 14 year old. I've never in real life seen a 14 year old act that way. It's like the director had no idea how a 14 year old girl should behave regardless of the circumstances behind the story. I gave the rating a 2 for the other wonderful actors involved I would haven't given 0 if I could.
Saltburn (2023)
Anyone who's dealt with a true sociopath will get this movie
Yes scenes in this movie are disturbing. Yes this movie makes you squirm. But Emerald Fennell has captured the behavior of a sociopath like no other film maker I've seen. Sociopaths tend to covet that which sparks their interest. They have a pathological need to possess and dominate what they covet. I think Emerald did some rather exceptional research and I applaud her. Saltburn will be unforgettable for anyone who is brave enough to watch it. Now the amazing actors that brought this piece of art to life every single actor did the bit in creating something that will always be remembered by again anyone brave enough to watch. Well done Emerald and all the talented actors that brought this thriller to life.
The Chase (2006)
Oh FFS
The first season was good but season 2 I don't even know where to begin. First off Tom is the absolute most dimwitted human being. Fiona literally made my flesh crawl off my bones. The other players are so clueless and insist on repeatedly lying about everything. I can honestly say this series frustrated me so bad mostly the Fiona thing. Oh dear God this is the creepiest storyline in a drama series I've ever watched. I actually had a soft spot for Claudie and her siblings. Liam was a complete sweetheart and Claudie really did love George to bits. Anna and Sarah were horrible to Claudie from the off. Claudie was actually just defending her ground the only way she knew how. If you want anger and flesh crawling ick this is the series for you.
Unforgotten: Episode #5.1 (2023)
Yes Nicola Walker leaving the show is a huge change BUT...
Nicola Walker is one of my favorite actors period but so is Sinead Keenan! Sinead will always be "my Nina" from Being Human. I'm American but I only watch international shows don't know why I just do. Sanjeev Bashkar is so brilliant as Sunny and his performance in season 4 and season 5 had me literally ugly crying. Not sure why the BBC ended his other show The Indian Doctor absolutely loved that show. The story's in Unforgotten are some of the best writing along with their ability to cast actors that bring the best performances to the table. I know most viewers aren't comfortable with change to a show they enjoy but change is vital for survival. Unforgotten is a show I can watch on repeat. I'm looking forward to Sinead Keenan being part of the team.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
Ignore the negative reviews and give it a go!
First off I absolutely LOVED the Eddie Murphy version so I honestly was expecting to hate this. I was 100% wrong. The casting in this version is exceptional! LaKeith Stanfield as Ben his performance when he was telling his story of his wife's death I was ugly crying. The young actor Chase Dillon that portrays Travis is such a talented young man. I see great things in his future. Rosario Dawson, Tiffany Haddish, Owen Wilson and Danny DeVito definitely round out this stellar casting. I've always loved Tiffany Haddish's sass she brings to her characters and all the actors bring their signature comedic energy to their roles. The story is different compared to the 2003 version but with the familiar spirits we loved in 2003. Just give it a chance though !
Poldark (2015)
Hands down best series EVER written and cast!
I'm a Masterpiece Theater junkie I'll admit. The story of the Poldark family is compelling but where this series shines the brightest is down to casting. Phil Davis and Beatie Edney have always been two of my absolute favorite actors. The stand out performance definitely goes to Jack Farthing as George Warleggan. Aiden Turner and Eleanor Tomlison have a chemistry rarely captured in a performance. If you're a fan of period dramas Poldark is a must see. I've rewatched this series many times! The 1975 adaptation did not have the strength that the 2015 has again down to casting. Thank goodness for streaming!
Redwater (2017)
The Village called the want their .... Well you get it
I wanted to like this but not one redeemable character in this mini series. Not one character in this is likable seriously. Kat Moon is horrible and completely ridiculous everything is all about what she wants. I've never seen EastEnders and frankly I'm not a soap opera fan also maybe why I disliked this so much. I love Maria Doyle Kennedy, Fionnula Flanagan, Ian McElhinney and Stanley Townsend. They couldn't elevate this mess ! Juvenile that about sums the who storyline up. I'll state this again NOT ONE likable character. Watch this nonsense at your own peril. Only one thing I enjoyed was the Irish countryside the location scouts did a wonderful job.
Finding Joy (2018)
I love Amy Huberman but...
I love Amy Huberman and the first season of Finding Joy was really witty and interesting. Season 2 was absolutely cringeworthy! I had secondhand embarrassment just trying to watch it. It's so over the top and ridiculous especially the episode with the baby class. The character of Joy went from silly, sweet in season 1 to a narcissistic, self centered person. I had sympathy for Joy in season 1 over Aiden but season 2 the behaviors Joy exhibits Aiden made a lucky escape. I wish the powers that be would bring back Striking Out and The Clinic. If Finding Joy manages to get season 3 I for one will not be watching. Amy Huberman is an amazing actress and I really enjoy watching series and films she stars in.
Pennyworth (2019)
If you're a fan of Batman don't miss this!
The actors are amazing in Pennyworth, my favorite is Bet Sykes. Paloma Faith makes a psychotic killer lovable. She's my favorite and she steals every scene she's in. The actors in Pennyworth are brilliant they definitely see the smaller aspects of a character's development and make them shine. I do love prequels or origin stories to be honest anyway. I always want to know a character's back story what makes the tick so to speak. Alfred Pennyworth always peaked my interest in every Batman incarnation. Sean Pertwee's Alfred Pennyworth really reminds me of Jack Bannons portrayal. Many comments have suggested Michael Caines interpretation was the driving force. Give this a go if you're a fan of Batman you'll enjoy it.
The Suspect (2022)
I adore Aiden Turner but I just can't with this...
The police in this drama are beyond ridiculous. I found myself yelling at the tv screen, I know embarrassing right? The writers of this complete pile of garbage should be embarrassed. Aiden Turner was the only redeeming feature, I could watch that guy read Scientific American for 8 straight hours. He deserves a better acting gig than this! The DI and the DS were so ... so I'm struggling to find an adjective here that isn't horrible to describe them both ! The DI in particular how in the world would THAT guy get into that position of authority? If you're an Aiden Turner fan you'll be like me and watch it. But don't say you weren't warned.
REVISED!!! Episode 5 was worth every bit of aggravation caused by episodes 1-4 ! If you can make it through to the last episode you won't regret it. Every actor in this episode was stellar INCLUDING the DI and DS. I was crying my eyes out during the reveal. As I always say to my hubby when I spout off .... Sorry I blew up ;)
Merlin (2008)
I wanted to love this but it was impossible
It reminds me of a really over dramatic soap opera where the villains do the most absurd abhorrent crap and NO ONE SEES IT!! They meet a stranger the stranger tells them horrible things about someone they've known their entire life and believe the strangers words. It aggravated me to no end. Katie McGrath is such a beautiful and talented actor but her character of Morgana actually angered me. It's actually a complete surrender to Katie's talent. Seeing Anthony Head portraying the stubborn, close minded Uther Pendragon was fantastic casting. I really did love all the actors in Merlin it was just the scripts that let me down.
Misfits (2009)
Great show
I honestly would have rated this show 10 stars if Joe Gilgun had been there from the start. The Nathan character should have been murdered with the first probation worker. The rest of the cast I loved and would have loved to see what Joe Gilgun could have done with Rudy and the rest of the gang. Shaun Dooley and Matthew McNulty were amazing additions to Misfits. Shaun Dooley like Joe Gilgun are two of my favorite actors anyway. Ruth Negga wasn't on Misfits near long enough either. Honestly I've watched this series many times and I'm surprised how much I still love it. Misfits is definitely worth the watch in my opinion.
Troppo (2022)
I absolutely love this series!
I really hope there is going to be more seasons! Excellent story telling and fabulous casting choices. Definitely give this series a go! FYI Thomas Jane is really American he was born and grew up where I'm from.
The Gulf (2019)
I wanted to love this but....
I really wanted to love this but the main character rendered this series unwatchable. The Gulf might be someone else's cup of tea but definitely not mine. The storylines themselves were fine DSS Jess however was horrible!
Westside (2015)
LOVE LOVE LOVE!
I absolutely love New Zealand tv shows! Antonia Prebble is a tremendous actress! Outrageous Fortune was fantastic and Westside knocks it out of the park. I wish American streaming services would give us more New Zealand and Australian shows, I just can't get enough of them. Peacock needs to get season 6 up for viewing.
The Almighty Johnsons (2011)
Loved this series!
I absolutely loved this series! Bloody shame they only made 3 seasons. I really love New Zealand tv shows ! Discovering all these amazing stories and some really incredible actors.