Change Your Image
sergey-woropaew
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Review after premiere in Russia today - Really wanted to like it till the end
New Matrix is sadly not on the level to even second and third film. It has some moments in the first part, but you soon realize after 30 minutes, that action is sloppy (you can see obvious sloppy wirework - worse than in first films 20 years ago.), obviously they cant use same actors for some reason - thats why story changed and other actors used instead. Story is hard to understand and many new faces not introduced well like in the first film- you dont know who is this even at the end. If you not really a Matrix die hard fan - watch it on streaming later. It has scene after ending titles - but dont waste your time to wait it - scene was strange for serious film.
Overall it has some moments and twists- but most of it is incoherent but sometimes beautifully shot film.
Dunkirk (2017)
Pretentious nod to Oscars - please love me, Academy!
Hollow and boring Dunkirk show us how SCi-fi drector shoul stick to what he's do best - Fantasy movies. I still think his The Dark Knight (2008) its his best film (his first and third Batmans film is just average action films). Stick to what you do best - you dont need these Oscar statuettes.
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
Standart tv show only for kids with standart bad animation
Standart tv show only for kids with ugly crude "only kids can love it" easy to make animation. I dont know why in some lists it belongs sometimes to "Simpsons-Family guy" type of tv shows - its not - its only for kids 2-8 years old.
Family Guy: The Juice Is Loose! (2009)
One of the most original moment in animated tv shows
Creators used 3 minutes live action sang by Conway Twitty as "distraction". And it becomes most original and unusual moments in animated tv history.
Akt-Skulpturen. Studienfilm für bildende Künstler (1903)
First ever film with nudity in history
It's first ever film contained nudity in history of cinema, not Après le bal by Melies (where woman was in flash colored clothes), not "The Birth of the Pearl" (1901)(same story). That's makes creators of this film very very brave, and revolutionary in some cases. Models men and woman is very good looking (which surprising if you see early "erotic films", where women always a little fat and a little ugly, and clothed by the way). You almost can imagine how ancient sculptor make Venus, looking on that woman. Film is made very professional, it's really justifies the title - Study film for artists. I don't know how artist can use it( you don't have player with home copy of film with pause button in 1903, you can only watch it in theater), so it's more for inspiration to artists. Very brave for it's time. 10\10
Kto ty, vsadnik? (1988)
Russia
Film made by authors of the Cult Russian flick "The Needle" with rock-musician Victor Tsoi. It talks about very first days of 1918's revolution,"White" and "reds",crooks and gold hunters in Khazahstan. Soviet movie stars - Leonid Yarmolnik, Mikhail Svetin, Vladimir Golovin (bandit from "the cold summer of 1953"),all play well their roles in the first part of the film. in the second part,film is boring a little,actors is tired. Music, 1980's pop style - isn't joined with historical costumes and settings at all. if you want to watch Asia in 1918-20- settings, soviet movie stars ,and first work of Baranov -you need to watch it. But there is no comparison with "The needle"-still the best soviet Asian movie. Film looks like Asian version of Nikita Mikhalkov's western "Svoy sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoy sredi svoikh". But it lacks artistic feeling in it.It's just action movie in historical settings. Rating - Five from ten