Change Your Image
subs-16
Reviews
Faithfully Yours (2022)
Amateur hour
If the Belgian police are any near as inept as this movie makes them out to be the. God help Belgians.
This movie is pathetic in almost every respect. It's like some rich kids dad gave him some money because he wanted to make a movie and he threw in every cliched twist and turn he could regardless of the fact it made no sense to do so. There appears to be no real storyline here, just a "thriller" plot line for the sake of making a move.
There are so many things that don't make sense at all to have supposedly normal people donor not do in the circumstances you can't keep track. So, read the other reviews and take heed.
Green-Eyed Monster (2001)
A waste of time
Seriously folks, this is just amateurish rubbish. We watched it because of the 6.7 rating. I had decided a 4 star until the ending which lost another star.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
A 5 at best
Overacted, drawn out, full of cliches. I really was hoping for more but feel I wasted 2 hours I'll never get back. How anyone could rate this a 10 is beyond me. It's an amateur attempt at film making. Sorry.
An Evergreen Christmas (2014)
Oh my god!!!!
That this movie gets 7.7 out of 10 can only mean that those involved in the movie and their friends and family gave it that rating. I have never been more dumbfounded watching a move rated so highly. We got about 20 mins in and then even the notion of "it must finish strong" was so diminished that we turned it off. The acting is terrible and contrived, the characters are a joke and how is it that a Christmas tree farm, around Christmas has nothing christmassy about it. Its hard to say whether the lead actress is trying to play a 20 year old or they just want us to think she likes bad make up. As for Ashley Judds mom, That's all I have to say as it is not worth wasting time on further.